Past Award Recipients
William Gould Award for All-Around Outstanding Achievement
2016 | Oluwadamilola Animashaun | ||||
2015 | Isaura Dos Santos | 2014 | Jennifer Jackson | 2013 | Trystan del Tufo |
2012 | Mecca Smith | 2011 | Danielle Henderson | 2010 | Brandon F. Brown |
2009 | Gessie E. Belizaire | 2008 | Christian Apollon Kalyanna Champlain | 2007 | Jenell B. Yates |
2006 | Nimota A. Solola | 2005 | Pascale Delaunay | 2004 | Naomi S. Gobern |
2003 | Reza Clifton Cynthia Prudence |
2002 | Marvens LaPorte Monica Tavares | 2001 | Patricia Dos Santos |
2000 | Chantale M. Edouard | 1999 | Danielle Leigh Hill | 1998 | Darran Anthony Simon |
Arthur L. Hardge Award for All-Around Outstanding Community Service
2016 | Kyle Delgado | ||||
2015 | Gianelle Alba | 2014 | Kevin Lima | 2013 | Phyllis J. Dolcy |
2012 | Gafar Odufuye | 2011 | Ashley D. Smith | 2010 | Wayne James Montague, Jr. |
2009 | Ahyieh Mansue | 2008 | Aleah Bagwell Moreino | 2007 | Sharon L. Isom |
2006 | Nicole Austin | 2005 | Raydeana Roderick | 2004 | Andrea D. Hepburn |
2003 | Alberto DaCruz Shaquila Hazard | 2002 | Barry O’Connor | 2001 | Ana P. Semedo |
2000 | Azikiwe Husband | 1999 | Marc Hardge | 1998 | Solomon Comissong |
Martin Luther King, Jr. Award for Outstanding Leadership & Contribution to the University Community
2017 | Andres Brito | 2017 | Alexia Williams | 2016 | Temidayo Akinjisola |
2015 | Matthew Quainoo | 2014 | Cecelia Igwa-Kaluo | 2013 | Bisola B. Bruno |
2012 | Maria L. Beltre | 2011 | Stephen Larbi | 2010 | Douglas Tondreau |
2009 | Sheena Gonsalves | 2008 | Asad Akinfolarin Michonne Gamble Rivers | 2007 | Chris Washington |
2006 | Brian A. Monteiro | 2005 | Emily M. Hall | 2004 | Paulo M. Cruz Thelma Yaniza Titus Benjamin Wesley |
2003 | Shawalewa Brown | 2002 | Laura Santos | 2001 | Igor S. Garcia |
2000 | Alissa P. Carroccino | 1999 | Ibrahim Abdul-Matin | 1998 | Ebony-Anne Smith |
Harvey Robert Turner Award for Outstanding Service to the University of Rhode Island Black Community
2017 | Omose Ogala | 2017 | Solomon Bein | 2016 | Patrick Correia |
2015 | Amandine Gatali | 2014 | Kenny Adfiyiju | 2013 | Kolman Aloysius Soe |
2012 | Stephane Andrade | 2011 | Marquis Jones | 2010 | Richlieu A. Norris |
2009 | Brandy O. Derogene | 2008 | Matthew Lewis Maye E. Osborne |
2007 | Iziarah Roberts |
2006 | Aaron M. E. Gardner | 2005 | Candace Ranglin | 2004 | Claudette M. Bannerman |
2003 | Dorien Agyapon | 2002 | John C. Cruz | 2001 | Marlon J. Mussington |
2000 | Jonathan L. Lewis | 1999 | Winston Bedell | 1998 | Nepko Brown |
David Edmonds Award for Outstanding Artistic and Creative Expression
2016 | Heebe-Tee-Tse Lee | 2015 | Kirby Nunez | 2012 | Antaeus K. Jefferson |
2011 | Albert B. Coelho | 2010 | Jason E. Smith | 2007 | Emily Bibb |
Sojourner Truth Award for Scholarly Persistence and Dedication
2017 | Benjamin Concepcion | 2016 | Mirian Hall | 2015 | Lydia Omoaregba |
2013 | Annabell Tagoe | 2011 | Ruth Phillips | 2010 | Kathy Young |
2009 | Catalina Gomez | 2008 | David Bell | 2007 | Kristie Correia |
2006 | Caroline O. Freeman | 2005 | Alex Bien-Aime | 2004 | Teresa B. Evans |
2003 | Naomi Love | 2002 | Nicole Love | 2001 | Abner Correia |
2000 | Cal Vinson Whitfield | 1999 | Celise Craig | 1998 | Shirley Consuegra |
Saint Clair Drake Award for Outstanding Scholarly Research
2017 | Dominique Engome Tchupo | 2016 | Paris McGee | ||
2014 | Marcus Allen | 2013 | Ann Maame Araba Sam | 2012 | Justin Brown |
2011 | Eugenio Fernandez Jr. | 2010 | Omobola Onikoyi | 2008 | Tanzeem Ajmiri Victor Gonzalez Ryan Hughes Sharon L. Isom Delvin Johnson Matthew Lewis Jacquelyn Moreino Albert Omijie Elvis Soriano |
Jackie Robinson and Althea Gibson Scholar-Athlete Awards
Robinson Awards
2017 | DeAngelo Berry | 2016 | ARobby Delgado | ||
2015 | Sydney Lewis | 2012 | Anthony Malhoit | 2011 | Willie V. McGinnis |
2010 | Lamonte Ulmer Keith C. Cothran | 2009 | Jeffry C. Martins Kahiem Seawright Jason Francis |
2008 | Adrian Owen William Daniels |
2007 | Darrell Harris Laejon Brooks | 2006 | Robert E. Johnson, IV Terrence Mack Tyrese Sullivan |
2005 | Randy Brooks Reuben Ray |
2003 | Lazare Adingono | 2002 | Brackston Poitier | 2001 | Andrew Wafula Leroy Womack |
2000 | Silas Otniel Rodrigues Pinto | 1999 | Preston Murphy Antonio Reynolds-Dean | 1998 | John Bennett LaJhon Jones Joshua King Cuttino Mobley |
Gibson Awards
2017 | Aysha Moreino | ||||
2016 | Brianna Thomas | 2012 | Marissa Norman | 2010 | Kehinde Omisore |
2009 | Chinyere G. Okpara Ashley Roberson TyLynn Graham | 2008 | Whitney Hollis Safiatu K. Mojidi | 2006 | Erin Aseli Fleming |
2005 | Pascale Delaunay | 2004 | Denise M. King | 2003 | Gina Rosen |
2002 | Yatar Kuyateh | 2001 | Zinobia Machanguana | 1999 | Martinique Alber |
Saint Elmo Brady Award for Outstanding Achievement in Science
2017 | Rassoul Diouf | ||||
2016 | Jasmine Miller | 2015 | Orrett Douglas-Prawl | 2014 | Charles Makoka Rushimisha |
2013 | Syrena Fernandes | 2012 | Nana Ama Ofei-Tenkorang | 2011 | John Brito |
2010 | Omotola Ashorobi Temiloluwa A. Kusemiju Faith Tolulope Adewusi |
2009 | Martha Ofeibea-Tenkorang | 2008 | Daryl Mensah |
2007 | Lucelene Almeida | 2006 | Destiny Woodbury | 2004 | Demond M. Boseman |
Noreen Coachman Award for Outstanding Achievement by an Older Student
2016 | Stephanie Howie | ||||
2014 | Christina Onassis Lewis | 2013 | Alethea Russell | 2012 | Mitzie Johnson |
2011 | Carlene Fiorito | 2010 | Joy Robinson | 2009 | Raphael Solawon |
2008 | Angela Lovegrove | 2007 | Frantz Medina | 2006 | Brandy O’Donnell |
2004 | Barbara J. Ellis | 2003 | Bryan Barros | 2002 | Maria L. Sampson |
Estes Benson Award for Academic Achievement
2016 | Cecelia Haffner Jatta Koye Idowu | ||||
2015 | Troy Crawford Kimberly DeLande | 2014 | Nilse Dos Santos Jajaun Wynn | 2013 | Anthony J. Monroe Amanda Norman |
2012 | Jillian Marie WinfieldRusbel Perez | 2011 | Danielle Henderson Jean Aubourg |
2010 | Maxwell E. Edmonds Jessica A. Adefusika |
2009 | Joseph Godfrey Olubukola Babalola | 2008 | Frederick Arnett II Cynthia Murray | 2007 | James G. Smart Chris S. Washington Amber L. Wells |
2006 | Kevin Delle Femine Natasha L. Soares | 2005 | Adilson M. Ribeiro Millie N. White | 2004 | Sharina Niera Savage Freddie Skipworth |
2003 | Cynthia Prudence Claudio Rodrigues Kimberly Starks | 2002 | Babatunde Ologun Joyll Smith | 2001 | Kimberly Anderson Michael Lyle |
2000 | Angelica Gomes John Harris Wennzdehl Powell |
1999 | Cheryl Anne Connor Jose Barbosa |
1998 | Katrina Douglas Troy Robinson |
Tossie E. Taylor Jr. Community Spirit Award
2017 | Casby Harrison | 2016 | O. Rogeriree Thompson | 2015 | Jeff Feaster |
2014 | Carmen Fields | 2013 | George R. Spivey | 2012 | James Vincent |
2011 | Ibrahim Abdul-Matin | 2010 | David K. Kim | 2009 | Elizabeth H. Roberts The Underground Railroad |
2008 | Nicky Sheats | 2007 | D. Crystal Byndloss | 2006 | Lisa Churchville |
2005 | Geraldine S. Hines | 2004 | Peter F. Hurst, Jr. | 2003 | Jimmie L. Davis, Jr. |
2002 | Ambrose Jearld | 2001 | Jack Reed | 1999 | Brothers United for Action |
Cunnigen Award
2016 | Adrian Flowers |
Uhuru Sasa Anniversary Award
1999 | Uhuru Sasa |
Distinguished Service Award
2009 | Dr. Cynthia Hamilton Former Director of the African and African-American Studies Program |
ASBS President’s Award
2000 | Silas Otniel Rodrigues Pinto |
1999 | Olajumoke O. Akinrolabu Danielle Leigh Hill |
1998 | Darran Anthony Simon |
Hamilton Scholars
2007 | Titilayo C. Fakiyesi Ruth Laurent Jolene Octavius |
2006 | Jacqueline Moreino Shantae Moreino |
2005 | Moses Siums |
The Young Scholar’s Award
2001 | Dr. Christopher Hunter |
Past Speakers
2017 | Mr. Casby Harrison Chief Operating Officer, Harrison Law Offices |
2016 | Honerable O. Rogeriee Thompson First Circuit Federal Court, Appellate Judge |
2015 | Jeff Feaster Deputy Dept. Head, Sensors & SONAR Naval Undersea Warfare Ctr. |
2014 | Carmen Fields Journalist and Television Producer |
2013 | George Spivey Equity and Affirmative Action Officer for the Town of Falmouth, Massachusetts and the Falmouth Public Schools |
2012 | James Vincent President, NAACP – Providence Branch |
2011 | Ibrahim Abdul-Matin, ’99, B.A., M.P.A. Policy Advisor for New York City Mayor’s Office |
2010 | Dr. David Kyuman Kim Director, Center for the Comparative Study of Race and Ethnicity, Connecticut College |
2009 | The Honorable Elizabeth H. Roberts Lieutenant Governor, The State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations |
2008 | Dr. Nicky Sheats Director of Center for Urban Environment Thomas Edison State College |
2007 | Dr. D. Crystal Byndloss Assistant Dean for Research Temple University |
2006 | Ms. Lisa Churchville General Manager and CEO NBC-10, WJAR |
2005 | The Honorable Geraldine S. Hines Associate Justice Massachusetts Superior Court |
2004 | Peter F. Hurst, Esquire Chief-Executive-Officer and President Urban Financial Group/The Community’s Bank |
2003 | Dr. Jimmie L. Davis MITRE, Incorporated |
2002 | Dr. Ambrose Jearld National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration |
2001 | The Honorable Jack Reed United States Senate |
2000 | Dr. Robert Carothers President, University of Rhode Island |
1999 | Dr. John H. McCray Vice President of Student Affairs University of Rhode Island |
1998 | Dr. Harold D. Bibb Associate Dean of Graduate School University of Rhode Island |