Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

Boards, Councils and Committees

to Which the Senate Proposes or Makes Appointments

12/17/01

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RESOURCE ALLOCATION (ACRA)
Linda Barrett, Budget Director, (03),
*Judy Beckman, CBA, (02)
Winifred Brownell, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, (03)
Tom Husband, Natural Resources Science (03)
Richard Rhodes, Interim Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, (03)
Kathleen Mallon, Director, Strategic Planning and Institutional Research, (03)
William Rosen, CHM (03)
Dennis Stark, Vice President for Business and Finance, ex officio
*Stephen Wood, Communication Studies (02)

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Jose Amador, NRS, (02)
Linda Lamont, PEX, (03)

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Richard Vangermeersch, ACC, (02)

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD
Lauren Anderson, ex officio, Associate Director of Athletics
Kris Burns, ex officio, Associate Director of Athletics
Cheryl Foster, PHL, (02), Faculty Senate appointee
Mark Higgins, CBA, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
Paul Kassabian ex officio, Compliance Coordinator
Winkle Kelley, ex officio, Academic Advisor
Marquisa LaVelle, APG, (03) , Faculty Senate appointee
Phil Kydd, Alumni appointee
Collin Lowney, S/A Advisory Board appointee
Ron Petro, ex officio, Director of Athletics
*Yngve Ramstad, ECN, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
Richard Rendine, Alumni appointee
Judith Swift, (02), President's appointee, Chair,
Christine Tindal, S/A Advisory Board appointee
Art Tuveson, ex officio, Director of Recreation and Sports Activities
John Vanner, ex officio, Associate Director of Athletics
undergraduate student
graduate student

CAMPUS SECURITY AND PARKING
Louis Kirschenbaum, CHM, (02), Faculty Senate appointee, Chair
James Teliha, LIB, (03)

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY
Roy Ageloff, CBA, (02), Faculty Senate appointee
Joel Chandlee, PLS, (03), Faculty Senate appointee
Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (04), Provost's appointee
Lynn Pasquerella, PHL, (02), Provost's appointee
M. Beverly Swan, Provost, Chairperson
Gerry Tyler, PSC, (03), Provost's appointee
Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

COUNCIL FOR OUTREACH
Janett Trubatch, Vice Provost for Graduate Studies, Research and Outreach
Melissa McCarthy, URI Outreach Coordinator
Harold Bibb. Associate Dean, Graduate School
John Boulmetis, Professor, Human Science and Services
William Bowers III, Assistant Director, Athletics
Kathleen Castro, Research Associate IV
Ames Colt, Assistant Director, Sea Grant
George Delodzia, Management Professor, College of Business Administration
Thomas Dougan, Assistant Vice President, Campus Life Student Affairs
Marcia Feld, Executive Director, Urban Field Center
Deborah Grossman-Garber, Sustainable Community Program Coordinator
Sara Hickox, Director, Narragansett Bay Campus, Office of Marine Programs
Ray Lundgren, Community Member
Kathleen Mallon, Executive Assistant to the President & Director of Strategic Planning
Thomas Mitchell, Director, W. Alton Jones
Marcia Morreira, Director, Cooperative Extension Education Center
Ann Morrissey, Director, Leadership Development Programs
Joe Pittle, Manager, Conference & Special Programs
Kat Quina, Professor, Psychology
Paul Witham, Associate Vice President, Development
Theresa Watson , Coord, ASF CCE/Conference

HONORARY DEGREE COMMITTEE
*John Leo, ENG, (03)
*Yan Ma, GLS, (04)
Michael Rice, FAVS, (02)

INFORMATION RESOURCES COUNCIL (IRC)
William Ohley, ELE

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE COMMITTEE (IACUC)
Diana Brown ( Interim Dir. of Compliance)
Harry Davis, Facilities & Maintenance, (02)
Thomas Husband, NRS, (04)
John Kelland, LIB, (02)
Richard Rhodes, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, (02), Chair
*Robert Rodgers, BMS, (04)
Louis Saccoccio, (Legal Counsel)
Zahir Shaikh, BMS, (02)
John Turco, (03)
Ulysses Whitworth, AVS, (02)

INSTITUTIONAL BIOSAFETY COMMITTEE (IBS) 2001-02
Joel Chandlee, (BMMG), Chair
Diana Brown ( Interim Dir. of Compliance)
Paul Chomet
Martin Goldsmith
Cynthia Jackson
Frank McGovern (Director, Safety and Risk Management)
Gregory Paquette, (BMMG),
Eileen Sadasiv, Research Office
Jay Sperry, (BMMG)

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) 2001-02
Leonard Gerber, FSN, (02), Chair
Roger Ashley, Health Services, (02)
Barbara Brown, Emeritus, (03)
Diana Brown (Interim Dir. of Compliance)
Norman Campbell, APS, (02)
Nitin Damle, (02)
Wayne Durfee, Emeritus, (03)
Ann Marie Hannah, (02)
Janet Hirsch, Emeritus, (02)
Diane Horm-Wingerd, HDF, (02)
Janet Kulberg, Graduate School, (03)
Deborah Levesque, (02)
Lynn Pasquerella, PHL, (02)
Joseph Rossi, CPRC, (03)
Mario Trubiano, LAN, (03)
William Webb, (02)
Michelle Wilcox, (03)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)
Robert Coleman, URI Foundation
James Fasching, CHM (04)
Roger LeBrun, PLS, (02)
Jan Northby, PHY, (03)
Raymond Panzica, CHM
*Robert Roders, BMS
Thomas Rockett, Professor Emeritus
Louis Saccoccio, General Counsel
*Jennifer Specker, OCG, Vice Chair
Janett Trubatch, Vice Provost, Chair
Quentin Turtle, Research Office
Cathy Wesells, ENRE, Chairperson, Council for Research

INSTRUCTIONAL SPACE ADVISORY GROUP (ISAG)
Wendy B. Holmes, ART
Domenic Valentino, PSY

JOINT EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE (JEPC)
Stevens Amidon, President, GSA
Marjorie Caldwell, NFS
Robert L. Carothers, President, Chair
*Marian Goldsmith, Vice Chairperson, Faculty Senate (02)
Michael Jordan, President, Student Senate
Kathleen mallon, Director, SPIR
*C. B. Peters, Chairperson, Faculty Senate, (02)
Dennis Stark, Vice President for Business and Finance
M. Beverly Swan, Provost
Betty Young, EDC, (02)

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COUNCIL
Joel Dain, CHM, (02)
Geoffrey Leatham, COM, (03)

SOCIAL REGULATIONS
Kathleen Guglielmi, EDC, (02)

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD
Paula McGlasson, THE, (02)
Michael Sullivan, PLS, (03)

UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD
Matthew Bodah, LRS, (02)
Peggy Ferguson, Assistant Director, Career Services, (02)
*Chet Hickox, MGT, (02)
John Merrill, OCG, (03)
Judy VanWyk, SOC&APG, (03)

UNIVERSITY FORUM
*C. B. Peters, Chairperson, Faculty Senate, (02)
*Marian Goldsmith, Vice Chairperson, Faculty Senate, (02)

*Senator