Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2003-2004

 

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

STANDING COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (ASC)
Roberta Feather, NUR, (04)
Norman Finizio, MTH, (04)
Chet Hickox, CBA, (04), Chairperson
Barbara Costello, SOC (05)
*Jim Loy, APG, (05)
Andrée Rathemacher, LIB (05)
Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio
Marjorie McMahon, ex officio
Evan Duggan-Lever, undergraduate student
1 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)
Gordon Dash, CBA (05)
Sandy Hicks, EDC, (05)
Mimi Keefe, LIB, (05)
*Louis Kirschenbaum, CHM, (04)
Bruce Marti , MAF, (05)
*Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (04), Chairperson
Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)
Shaw Chen, BUS (05) Provost's appointee
Mary Kate De Marco, Bus. Mgr. (06) Provost's appointee
William B. Euler, CHM, (04) Provost's appointee
*Marshall Feldman, CPL, (05) Faculty Senate appointee
Brian Heikes, GSO, (04) Faculty Senate appointee
*Wayne Lee, CVE, (04) Faculty Senate appointee
Marie Jenkins Schwartz, HIS, (05) Faculty Senate appointee
Dayle F.Joseph, Coucil of Deans' representative
Janet Kulberg, ex officio
Karen Markin, ex officio
Thomas Mather, PLS, (06), Provost's appointee
Joseph Rossi, CPRC, (06), Provost's appointee
Mary Sullivan, NUR, (04) Faculty Senate appointee
Bethany Toole, undergraduate student
Janett Trubatch, ex officio
Jing Jian Xiao, HDF, (06) Faculty Senate appointee
Nasser Zawia, BMS, (06) Faculty Senate appointee

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)
Galen Johnson, PHL, Director, Honors Program, Chairperson
Valerie Karno, ENG, (05)
*Michael Rice, FAVS, (05)
Edmund Boyle, CBA, (04)
Richard McIntyre, ECN, (06)
Sarina Wyant, LIB, (06)
John Grandin, LAN, ex officio, Co-Coordinator of Colloquium
Chai Kim, CBA, ex officio, Co-Coordinator of Colloquium
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

LIBRARY
Otto Gregory, CHE, (06)
Mark Lehrer, CBA, (05)
Peter Nightingale, PHY (06)
Sim Narasimhan, CBA, (05)
Ronald Onorato, ART, Chairperson (06)
Evelyn Sterne, HIS, (06)
Ann Suter, LAN, (05)
Paul Gandel, Dean of University Libraries ex officio

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)
Wendy Holmes, ART, (05)
*Linda Hufnagel, MIC, (04) on sabbatical spring '04
*Celest Martin, WRT, (05)
*Thomas Morin, LAN, (04)
Rosa Maria Pegueros, HIS, (04)
*Musa Jouaneh, MCE, (05)
Glen Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio
Trent Batson, Director of IITS, ex officio
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)
Arts and Sciences: Charles Kaufman, PHY, (04), Chairperson
Arts and Sciences: Barbara Luebke, JOR, (05)
Arts and Sciences: Andrea Rusnock, HIS, (04)
Arts and Sciences: *Gregory Glasow, MSC, (06)
Business Administration:, Daniel Sheinin, (05)
Engineering: Richard Lessmann, MCE, (04)
Human Science and Services: James Agostinucci, PHT, (04)
Library: Mimi Keefe, (04)
Nursing: Roberta Feather, (05)
Pharmacy: Serpil Kislalioglu, APS, (04)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Peter Paton, NRS (06) on sabbatical fall 2003
Provost's Representative: Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean
University College & Special Ac. Programs: Jayne Richmond, Dean
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)
Arts and Sciences: Leo Carroll, SOC, (06)
Arts and Sciences: *Naomi Mandel, ENG, (06)
Arts and Sciences: Linda Shamoon, WRT, (04)
Arts and Sciences: Judy Van Wyk, SOC, (05)
Business Administration: Mark Higgins (06) 2003-04
Engineering: Leland Jackson, ELE, (05), Chairperson
Human Science and Services: Peter Blanpied, PEX, (05)
Nursing: Marlene Dufault, (05)
Pharmacy, Sara Rosenbaum, APS, (04)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Anthony Mallilo, AVS, (06) 2003-04
University Libraries: Mary MacDonald, (05)
Provost's Representative: Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean
Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland
Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman
2 undergraduate students

SENATE AD HOC COMMITTEES AD HOC CENTERS REVIEW COORDINATING COMMITTEE
(Center for Non-Violence and Peace Studies)
Matthew Bodah, LRS, representing the Graduate Council
Mimi Keefe, LIB, representing the CAC
Libby Miles, WRT, representing the Graduate Council
Andrea Rusnock, HIS, representing the CAC
Joseph Rossi, PSY, representing the Council for Research

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS TO PROVIDENCE CAMPUS
Will Dvorak, Associate Dean, Arts & Sciences
*Marshall Feldman, CPL, Chair
Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean, ASFCCE
Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost
Barbara Newman, HDF
Kat Quina, PSY CCE
Jayne Richmond, Dean, University College
Deborah Rosen, CBA
David Taggart, Dean, Admissions

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, College of Engineering
Shaw Chen, College of Business
Bongsup Cho, College of Pharmacy
Nancy Cook, English, Arts & Sciences
Robin Devin, University Libraries
Arthur Gold, College of the Environment and Life Sciences
*Michael Havener, Library and Information Studies, Arts & Sciences (Graduate Council)
*Robert Rodgers, College of Pharmacy, Chairperson
*Tom Rossby, Graduate School of Oceanography
Joseph Rossi, Psychology, Arts and Sciences (Council for Research)

INVESTIGATORY AD HOC COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC REORGANIZATION
Joseph deAlteris, FAVS [CELS}
Dayle Joseph, Dean, College of Nursing, Chair
Rod Mather, HIS [A&S]
C.B. Peters, SOC [A&S]
Bill Rosen, CHM [A&S]
Cathy Roheim, ENRE [CELS]
Betty Young, EDC [HS&S]

FACULTY SENATE APPOINTMENTS

UNIVERSITY OMBUD
*Vincent Rose, CHE, (04)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR
*William Rosen, CHM, (05)

PROGRAM QUALITY REVIEW OVERSIGHT GROUP
Charles Kaufman, PHY, Chairperson, Curricular Affairs Committee
*Mary Hollinshead, ART, Vice Chairperson of Faculty Senate
Janett Trubatch, Chairperson, Graduate Council
Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, ex officio
Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate, ex officio

COMMITTEES AFFILIATED WITH THE FACULTY SENATE

GRADUATE COUNCIL (2003-04)
Vice Provost Janett Trubatch, Chairperson, ex officio
(2) GSA student representatives
Graduate Dean's Appointed Student Member (2004)
GSA President or Vice President (2004)
Nancy Cook, English, (2006) Arts and Sciences Humanities
(2006) Nursing
Matthew Bodah, Labor Relations (2004) Dean's three year faculty appt
Bongsup Cho, Biomedical Sciences (2004)
David Heskett, Physics, (2006) At Large Arts and Sciences
W. Michael Havener, Library Science (2005) Arts & Sciences - Social Sciences
Gabriele Kass-Simon, Biological Sciences (2004)
Scott Lloyd, Business (2006)
Scott McWilliams, Natural Resources Science (2005) CELS
Elizabeth Miles, English (2005) Dean's three-year faculty appt
Martin Sadd, Engineering (2004) - replaces Sodhi
Minsuk Shim, Education (2004)
David Smith, Oceanography (2006)
James Teliha, Library (2004)

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
*John Babson, BMS, (05)
*Ronald Lee, MUS, (05), Chairperson
*Karen Ramsay, LIB, (05)
Paula Viau, NUR, (04)
Linda Welters, TMD, (04)
Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs,
Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education,
Representative of the Talent Development Program,
R I High School Guidance Counselor
David Taggart, Dean of Admissions, ex officio
undergraduate student.

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RESOURCE ALLOCATION (ACRA)
NOT APPOiNTED 2003-04

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
*Steve Grubman-Black, WMS, (04)
*Deborah Riebe, PEX, (05) Senate appointee

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Paul Arakelian, ENG, (06) Senate appointee

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD
Mark Higgins, CBA, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
Yngve Ramstad, ECN, President's appointee, Chairperson
John Boulmetis, EDC, (05), Faculty Senate appointee
Barbara Luebke, JOR, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
*Tim Tyrell, REN, (06) , Faculty Senate appointee

CAMPUS SECURITY AND PARKING
Jay Singer, CMD, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
James Teliha, LIB, (04), Faculty Senate appointee

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY
(Inactive 02-03)
Joel Chandlee, PLS, (03), Provost's appointee
*Ruby Dholakia, CBA, (05), Faculty Senate appointee on leave 03-04
Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
Lynn Pasquerella, PHL, (05), Provost's appointee
M. Beverly Swan, Provost, Chairperson
Gerry Tyler, PSC, (03), Provost's appointee
Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (04), Faculty Senate appointee
Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

COUNCIL FOR OUTREACH
Janett Trubatch, Chair, Vice Provost for Graduate Studies, Research and Outreach
Harold Bibb, Graduate Studies
John Boulmetis, EDC
William Bowers, Athletics
Ames Colt, Sea Grant College Program
Marcia Feld, CPL
Deborah Grossman-Garber, CELS
Sara Hickox, Oceanography
Ray Lundgren
Melissa McCarthy, Outreach Office
Tom Mitchell, W. Alton Jones
Virginia Nardone, College of Continuing Education
Kat Quina , PSY
Rick Rhodes, FAVS
Chuck Turtle, Research Office
Betty Young, EDC

HONORARY DEGREE COMMITTEE
Mary Kalymun, HDF, (04)
*Peter Dewhurst, IME, (05)
*Candace Oviatt, OCG, (05)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)
Robert C. Coleman, URI Foundation
William Euler, CHM, Chairperson, Council for Research
Jim Fasching, CHM, (04), Faculty Senate Appointee
Godi Fischer, ELE
Marta Gomez-Chiarri, FAVS, (05), Faculty Senate Appointee
Craig McNeil, GSO
Thomas Needham, APS
Jan Northby, PHY, (06), Faculty Senate Appointee
Louis Saccoccio, General Counsel
Quentin C. Turtle, Research Office
David Taggart, MCE
Janett Trubatch, Vice Provost, Chair

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE COMMITTEE (IACUC)
Terence Bradley, (FAVS)
Diana Brown, (Interim Dir. of Compliance)
Harry Davis, Facilities & Maintenance
Thomas Husband, NRS
John Kelland, LIB
Richard Rhodes, FAVS (Chair)
Robert Rodgers, BMS
Louis Saccoccio, (Legal Counsel)
Zahir Shaikh, BMS
John Turco
David Serra

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB)
Roger Ashley, Health Services
Lisa Bowleg, PSY
Barbara Brown, Emeritus
Diana Brown, (Interim Dir. of Compliance)
Norman Campbell, Emeritus
Nitin Damle
Wayne Durfee, Emeritus
Gene Griffin
Janet Hirsch, Emeritus
Diane Horm, HDF.
Janet Kulberg,, Graduate School
Lynn Pasquerella, PHL, (Chair)
Jennifer Phillips
Joseph Rossi, CPRC
Mario Trubiano, LAN

INSTRUCTIONAL SPACE ADVISORY GROUP (ISAG)
Wendy Holmes, ART
Domenic Valentino, PSY

JOINT STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (JSPC)
President Robert L. Carothers, Chair
Provost M. Beverly Swan
Vice President Robert Beagle
Vice President Thomas Dougan
Interim Vice President Linda Barrett
*Judy Beckman, CBA, Chair FSEC
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, Vice Chair FSEC
*Steve Grubman-Black, WMS, FSEC
*Celest Martin, WRT, FSEC
*Michael Rice, FAVS, FSEC*
*William Rosen, CHM, FSEC
Kevin Lopes, President of the Student Senate
Michael Sutherland, President of the Graduate Student Association
Earle DeGraphenreid, Financial Aid, President's staff appointee
Soledade A Surrette, Feinstein CCE, President's staff appointee

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Joel Dain, CHM, (04)
Geoffrey Leatham, COM, (05)

PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN
Sheri Wills, ART, (05)

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE
Leo Carroll, SOC
Chet Hickox, CBA
Barbara Luebke, JOR
John Merrill, OCG

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD
Robert Dilworth, ART, (04) member

UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD
Nathaniel Mitkowski, PLS, (04)
*Timothy Tyrell, ENRE, (04)
*Judy Van Wyk, SOC, (05).

 

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS