Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2004-2005

 

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

STANDING COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (ASC)
Barbara Costello, SOC (05)
Jim Loy, APG, (05), Chairperson
Andrée Rathemacher, LIB, (05)
Rachel Dicioccio, COM, (06)
*Laurie Lauzon-Clabo, NUR, (06)
*Mark Rowinski, PHT, (06)
Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio
Representative of Director of Enrollment Services, ex officio
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)
Gordon Dash, CBA, (05)
*Sandy Hicks, EDC, (05)
Mimi Keefe, LIB, (05)
Bruce Marti, MAF, (05)
*Louis Kirschenbaum, CHM, (06)
*Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (06), Chairperson
Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)
Shaw Chen, BUS, (05) Provost's appointee
Denise Coppa, Nursing, (07), Provost's appointee
Mary Kate DeMarco, Bus. Mgr. (06) Provost's appointee
*Nancy Eaton, MTH, (07) Faculty Senate appointee
John Farrell, Council of Deans' representative
Marshall Feldman, CPL, (05), Faculty Senate appointee
*Wayne Lee, CVE, (07) Faculty Senate appointee
Brett Lucht, CHM, (07) Faculty Senate appointee
Isaac Mamaysky, undergraduate student
Karen Markin, ex officio
Rod Mather, HIS, (05) Faculty Senate appointee
Thomas Mather, PLS, (06) Provost's appointee
Beth McCombe, graduate student
Lynn Pasquerella, ex officio
Joseph Rossi, CPRC, (06) Provost's appointee
Janett Trubatch, ex officio
Jing Jian Xiao, HDF, (06) Faculty Senate appointee (sabbatical spring 2005)
Nasser Zawia, BMS, (06) Faculty Senate appointee, Chairperson

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)
Gerry Tyler, PHL, Acting Director, Honors Program, Chairperson (spring 2005)
Valerie Karno, ENG, (05)
*Michael Rice, FAVS, (05)
Richard McIntyre, ECN, (06)
Sarina Wyant, LIB, (06)
*Jerome Adams, HDF, (07)
W. Lynn McKinney, Dean, HS&S, ex officio, Co-Coordinator of Colloquium
Kathleen Gorman, PSY, ex officio, Co-Coordinator of Colloquium
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

LIBRARY
Otto Gregory, CHE, (06)
Mark Lehrer, CBA, (05)
Peter Nightingale, PHY, (06)
Sim Narasimhan, CBA, 05)
Ronald Onorato ART, (06), Chair
Evelyn Sterne, HIS, (06)
Ann Suter, LAN, (05)
Chris Wessells, Interim Dean University Libraries ex officio
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)
Wendy Holmes, ART, (05)
*Celest Martin, WRT, (05)
*Musa Jouaneh, MCE, (05)
*Joelle Rollo Koster, HIS, (06)
Jim Kinnie, LIB, (06)
*Jerry Cohen, PSY, (05), Chairperson
Glen Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio
Trent Batson, Director of IITS, ex officio
2 undergraduate students
1 graduate student

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES

CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)
Arts and Sciences: *Barbara Luebke, JOR, (05), Chairperson
Arts and Sciences: C.B. Peters, SOC, (07)
Arts and Sciences: Andrea Rusnock, HIS, (07)
Arts and Sciences: Sandra Ketrow, COM, (06)
Business Administration: Daniel Sheinin, (05)
Engineering: Richard Lessmann, MCE, (07)
Human Science and Services: Karen McCurdy, HDF, (07)
Library: Mimi Keefe, (07)
Nursing: Roberta Feather, (05)
Pharmacy: Sara Rosenbaum, BPS, (07)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Peter Paton, NRS (06)
Provost's Representative: Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean
University College & Special Ac. Programs: Jayne Richmond, Dean
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)
Arts and Sciences: *Leo Carroll, SOC, (6)
Arts and Sciences: *Judy Van Wyk, SOC & APG, (05)
Arts and Sciences: David Heskett, PHY, (06)
Arts and Sciences: Michael Honhart, HIS, (07)
Business Administration: Douglas Creed, (06)
Engineering: *Leland Jackson, ELE, (05), Chairperson
Human Science and Services: Peter Blanpied, PEX, (05)
Nursing: Marlene Dufault, (05)
Pharmacy: Serpil Kislalioglu, BPS, (07)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Conrad Recksiek, FAVS, (06)
University Libraries: Mary MacDonald, (05)
Provost's Representative: Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean
Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland
Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman
2 undergraduate students

AD HOC COMMITTEES

AD HOC CENTERS REVIEW COORDINATING COMMITTEE
(Center for Non-Violence and Peace Studies)
Matthew Bodah, LRS, representing the Graduate Council
Mimi Keefe, LIB, representing the CAC
Libby Miles, WRT, representing the Graduate Council
Andrea Rusnock, HIS, representing the CAC
Joseph Rossi, PSY, representing the Council for Research

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS TO PROVIDENCE CAMPUS
Will Dvorak, Associate Dean, Arts & Sciences
Marshall Feldman, CPL, Chair
Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean, ASFCCE
Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost
Barbara Newman, HDF
Kat Quina, PSY. CCE
Jayne Richmond, Dean, University College
Deborah Rosen, CBA
David Taggart, Dean, Admissions

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, Electrical Engineering
Shaw Chen, College of Business
Bongsup Cho, College of Pharmacy
Robin Devin, University Libraries
Art Gold, Natural Resources Science
*Michael Havener, Library and Information Studies, Arts and Sciences (Graduate Council)
Robert Rodgers, College of Pharmacy, Chairperson
*Tom Rossby/Isaac Ginis, Graduate School of Oceanography
Mary Sullivan, College of Nursing

FACULTY SENATE APPOINTMENTS

UNIVERSITY OMBUD
Vincent Rose, CHE, emeritus, (06)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR
*William Rosen, CHM, (05)

PROGRAM QUALITY REVIEW OVERSIGHT GROUP
Barbara Luebke, JOR, Chairperson, Curricular Affairs Committee
*William Rosen, CHM, Vice Chairperson of Faculty Senate
Janett Trubatch, Chairperson, Graduate Council
Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, ex officio
Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate, ex officio

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
*John Babson, BPS, (05)
*Ronald Lee, MUS, (05), Chairperson
*Karen Ramsay, LIB, (05)
Paula Viau, NUR, (06)
*Linda Welters, TMD, (06)
Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs,
Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education,
Representative of the Talent Development Program,
R I High School Guidance Counselor
David Taggart, Dean of Admissions, ex officio
Undergraduate student.

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RESOURCE ALLOCATION (ACRA)
*Not appointed 2004-05

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Deborah Riebe, PEX (05), Senate appointee
*Steve Grubman-Black, WMS, (06) Senate appointee

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Paul Arakelian, ENG, (06), Faculty Senate appointee

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD
Yngve Ramstad, ECN, Chair, President's appointee
John Boulmetis, EDC, (05), Faculty Senate appointee
David Heskett, PHY, (07), Faculty Senate appointee
*Barbara Luebke, JOR, (07), Faculty Senate appointee
*Tim Tyrell, REN, (06), Faculty Senate appointee

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Joel Chandlee, PLS, (05), Provost's appointee
*Ruby Dholakia, CBA, (07), Faculty Senate appointee
Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (06), Faculty Senate appointee
Lynn Pasquerella, PHL, (07), Provost's appointee
M. Beverly Swan, Provost, Chairperson
Gerry Tyler, PSC, (05), Provost's appointee
Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (06), Faculty Senate appointee
Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE
Peter Dewhurst, IME, (05)
*Candace Oviatt, OCG, (05)
*John Leo, ENG, (06)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)
Robert C. Coleman, URI Foundation, ex officio
E. Gale Eaton, LSC (05), Faculty Senate appointee
Godi Fischer, ELE, (06), Provost's appointee
Donald Gray, CHE, (07), Faculty Senate appointee
Craig McNeil, GSO, (05), Provost's appointee
Thomas Needham, APS, (05), President's appointee
Jan Northby, PHY, (06), Faculty Senate appointee
Louis Saccoccio, General Counsel, ex officio
David Taggart, MCE, (05), Provost's appointee
Janett Trubatch, Vice Provost, Chair, ex officio
Chuck Turtle or John Topping, Research Office, ex officio
Nasser Zawia, BPS, Chairperson, Council for Research, ex officio

JOINT STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (JSPC)
President Robert L. Carothers, Chair
Provost M. Beverly Swan
Vice President Robert Beagle
Vice President Robert Weygand
Acting Vice President Chip Yensan
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, Chair FSEC
*William Rosen, CHM, Vice Chair FSEC
*James Kowalski, CSC, FSEC
*Celest Martin, WRT, FSEC
*Karen Ramsay, LIB, FSEC
*Michael Rice, FAVS, FSEC
Kevin Lopes, President of the Student Senate
Michael Sutherland, President of the Graduate Student Association
Roxanne Gomes, Affirmative Action, President's staff appointee
Vincent Petronio, Feinstein CCE, President's staff appointee

MASTER PLAN REVIEW TEAM
Linda Acciardo, Director of Communications
Jeff Callahan, Director, NBC Failities
Charlene Dunn, President URI PSA
Paul DePace, Director, Capital Projects and Facilities Planning
William Green, Associate Professor, LAR
Jodi Hawkins,Coordinator Facilities Operations,Athletics
David Lavallee, Specialist, Public Infor & Comm
Vincent Miller, Director of Planning, Town of SK
Ann Morrissey, Executive Assistant to the President,
Director, PSPD
Annie Newman, University Planner
Rick Rhodes, Associate Dean, CELS
Michaael Rice, member Faculty Senate Executive Committee
Willam Sewter,Student Representative
Jerry Sidio, Director, Facilities Services
Judith Swift , Interim Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
Sandy Taylor, University Architect
Bob Weygand, Vice President for Administration
Vern Wyman, Assistant VP Business Services
Chip Yensan, Acting Vice President for Student Affairs,
Director, Housing & Res. Life

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Joel Dain, CHM, (06)
Geoffrey Leatham, COM, (05)

PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, (06)

SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
Ann Newman, Higher Education Planner/Space and Facilities, Ofice of Capital Planning & Design, Chair
Vern Wyman, Assistant Vice President, Business Services, Vice Chair
Paul DePace, Director, Capital Projects
*James Kowalski, CSC, (05), member FSEC and JSPC member
Ann Morrissey, Executive Assistant to the President and Director, PSPD
Jerry Sidio, Director University Facilities Services
Kenneth Sisson, Enrollment Services Officer
Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
*Leon Thiem, CVE, (06), Faculty Senate appointee

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE
*Leo Carroll, SOC
Chet Hickox, CBA
*Barbara Luebke, JOR
John Merrill, OCG

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD
Chet Hickox, CBA, (07)

UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD
*Marilyn Barbour, PHP, (07)
*Allan Cain, GEO, (06)
*James Hu, OCE, (06)
John Merrill, GSO, (05)
*Judy VanWyk, SOC, (05)
*Tong Yu, CBA, (05)

WATSON HOUSE COMMITTEE
Nancy Griffin, community representative, (07)
Linda Hufnagel, MIC, (07)
Winifred Kelley, (UC), (07)
Donald Krasko, University Architect, (07)
William Metz, emeritus, (07)
Mary Nunes, community representative, (07)
Margaret Ordonez, TMD, (07)
Diane Smith, community representative, Chair, (07)
Sandy Taylor, community representative, (07)
Linda Welters, TMD, (07)
Sarina Wyant, University Library, (07)

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Brian Krueger, PSC, (06)
*Patrick Logan, PLS, (06)