Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2005-2006

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

STANDING COMMITTEES


ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (ASC)
*Laura Beauvais, CBA, (07)    
*Rachel Dicioccio, COM, (06)
Jim Loy, APG, (06), Chair
*Laurie Lauzon-Clabo, NUR, (06)
*Mark Rowinski, PHT, (06)
William Rosen, CHM, (07)
Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio
John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio
Chip Yensan, Student Affairs, ex officio
undergraduate student
graduate student

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)
Gordon Dash, CBA, (07)
Sandy Hicks, EDC, (07)
Mimi Keefe, LIB, (07)
Bruce Marti, MAF, (06)
Louis Kirschenbaum, CHM,  (06)
*Fritz Wenisch, PHL,  (06), Chairperson
Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio
undergraduate student
graduate student

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)
Peter Blanpied, KIN, (06) Faculty Senate appointee
Denise Coppa, Nursing, (07), Provost’s appointee
Mary Kate DeMarco, Bus. Mgr. (06) Business Manager
*Nancy Eaton, MTH, (07) Faculty Senate appointee
John Farrell, Council of Deans' representative
*Ginette Ferszt, NUR, (08), Faculty Senate appointee
John King, GSO, (08), Faculty Senate appointee
Kerry LaPlante, PHP, (06) Faculty Senate appointee
*Wayne Lee, CVE, (07) Faculty Senate appointee
Brett Lucht, CHM, (07) Faculty Senate appointee
Karen Markin, ex officio
Thomas Mather, PLS, (06) Provost's appointee
Lynn Pasquerella, ex officio
Joseph Rossi, CPRC, (06) Provost's appointee
Provost's appointee (08)
undergraduate student

graduate students

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)
*Jerome Adams, HDF, (07)
Galen Johnson, Director, Honors Program, (08), Chair
Valerie Karnow, ENG, (07)
Richard McIntyre, ECN, (06)
Sarina Wyant, LIB, (06)
Gerry Tyler, PSC, (08)
Yngve Ramstad, ECN, ex officio, Coordinator of Colloquium
undergraduate student
graduate student

LIBRARY
*Megan Echevarria, LAN, (07)
Otto Gregory, CHE, (06)
*Sim Narasimhan, CBA, (07)
Peter Nightingale, PHY, (06)
Ronald Onorato ART, (06), Chair
Evelyn Sterne, HIS, (06)
Chris Wessells, Interim Dean University Libraries, ex officio  
undergraduate student
graduate student

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)
*Mark Conley, MUS, (07)
Wendy Holmes, ART, (06)
*Jim Kinnie, LIB, (06)
Kendall Moore, JOR, (07)
*Glen Ramsay, ECN, (07), Chair
*Joelle Rollo Koster, HIS, (06)
Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio
Trent Batson, Director of IITS, ex officio
undergraduate student
graduate student


STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES

 

CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)
Arts and Sciences: *Barbara Luebke, JOR, (08), Chair
Arts and Sciences: C.B. Peters, SOC, (07)
Arts and Sciences: Andrea Rusnock, HIS, (07)
Arts and Sciences: Sandra Ketrow, COM, (06)
Business Administration: Chet Hickox, (08)
Engineering:  Richard Lessmann, MCE, (07)
Human Science and Services: Karen McCurdy, HDF, (07)
Library:  Mimi Keefe, (07)
Nursing: Roberta Feather, (08)
Pharmacy: Sara Rosenbaum, BPS,  (07)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Peter Paton, NRS (06)
Provost's Representative: Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean
University College & Special Ac. Programs: Jayne Richmond, Dean
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)
Arts and Sciences: *Leo Carroll, SOC, (06)
Arts and Sciences: Barbara Meagher Smith, JOR, (08)
Arts and Sciences:  David Heskett, PHY, (06)
Arts and Sciences:  Michael Honhart, HIS, (07), Chair
Business Administration: Douglas Creed, (06)
Engineering:  Musa Jouaneh,  (08)
Human Science and Services: Sandy Hicks, EDC, (08)
Pharmacy: Serpil Kislalioglu, BPS, (07)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Conrad Recksiek, FAVS, (06)
Nursing: Deborah Brown, (08)
University Libraries: Peter Larsen, (08)
Provost's Representative: Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean
Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland
Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman
undergraduate student

AD HOC COMMITTEES

 

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON EARLY COURSE REGISTRATION POLICY
Deborah Brown, Nursing
David Byrd, Education, Human Science and Services
Ronald Lee, Music, Arts and Sciences
Barbara Luebke, Journalism, Arts and Sciences, Chair
Yngve Ramstad, Economics, Arts and Sciences

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, Electrical Engineering
Shaw Chen, College of Business
Bongsup Cho, College of Pharmacy
Robin Devin, University Libraries
Michael Havener, Library and Information Studies, Arts and Sciences (Graduate  Council)
Robert Rodgers, College of Pharmacy, Chair
*Tom Rossby/Isaac Ginis, Graduate School of Oceanography
Mary Sullivan, College of Nursing

 

FACULTY SENATE APPOINTMENTS


UNIVERSITY OMBUD: Vincent Rose, CHE, emeritus, (06)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: *William Rosen, CHM,  (07)

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEESTO WHICH

THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS


ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Stan Barnett, CHE, (07)
Celia MacDonnell, PHP, (07)
Lewis Pakula, MTH, (07)
*Karen Ramsay, LIB, (06), Chair
Paula Viau, NUR, (06)
*Linda Welters, TMD, (06)
Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs
Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education
Representative of the Talent Development Program
RI High School Guidance Counselor

James Lynch, Dean of Admissions, ex officio
undergraduate student

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RESOURCE ALLOCATION (ACRA)
Not appointed 2003-04, 2004-05 or 2005-06
 
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Deborah Riebe, PEX (07), Senate appointee
*Steve Grubman-Black, WMS, (06) Senate appointee

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Paul Arakelian, ENG, (06), Faculty Senate appointee

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD
John Boulmetis, EDC, (08), Faculty Senate appointee
Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (06), Faculty Senate appointee
David Heskett, PHY, (07), Faculty Senate appointee
*Barbara Luebke, JOR, (07), Chair, Faculty Senate appointee
Yngve Ramstad, ECN, President's appointee

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Joel Chandlee, PLS, (07), Provost's appointee
*Ruby Dholakia, CBA, (07), Faculty Senate appointee
Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (06), Faculty Senate appointee
Norma Owens, PHP, (07), Provost’s appointee

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (08), Provost’s appointee
Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (06), Faculty Senate appointee
M. Beverly Swan, Provost, Chair

Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE
*Michael Rice, FAVS, (07)
*Celest Martin, WRT, (07)
John Leo, ENG, (06)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)
Robert C. Coleman, URI Foundation
Marta Gomez-Chiarri, FAVS, (08), Faculty Senate appointee
Godi Fischer, ELE, (06), Provost’s appointee
Donald Gray, CHE, (07), Faculty Senate appointee
Craig McNeil, GSO Provost’s appointee
Thomas Needham, APS, President’s appointee
Jan Northby, PHY, (06), Faculty Senate appointee
Louis Saccoccio, General Counsel
David Taggart, MCE, Provost’s appointee
Lynn Pasquerella, Interim Vice Provost, Chair
Chuck Turtle or John Topping, Research Office, ex officio
Chair, Council for Research

JOINT STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (JSPC)
President Robert L. Carothers, Chair
Provost M. Beverly Swan
Vice President Robert Beagle
Vice President Thomas Dougan
Vice President Robert Weygand
*Michael Rice, FAVS, Chair FSEC
*Celest Martin, WRT, Vice Chair FSEC
*Marilyn Barbour, PHP, FSEC
*James Kowalski, CSC, FSEC
*Barbara Luebke, JOR, FSEC
*Karen Ramsay, LIB, FSEC
Patrick Mills, President of the Student Senate
Matt Freeman, President of the Graduate Student Association
Roxanne Gnomes, Affirmative Action, President's staff appointee
Vincent Petronio, Feinstein CCE, President’s staff appointee

MASTER PLAN REVIEW TEAM
Linda Acciardo, Director of Communications
Jeff Callahan, Director, NBC Facilities
Charlene Dunn, President URI PSA
Paul DePace, Director, Capital Projects and Facilities Planning
William Green, Associate Professor, LAR

Jodi Hawkins, Coordinator Facilities Operations, Athletics
David Lavalle, Spec., Public Infor & Comm
Vincent Miller, Director of Planning, Town of SK
Ann Morrissey, Executive Assistant to the President, Director, PSPD
Rick Rhodes, Associate Dean, CELS
*Michael Rice, member Faculty Senate Executive Committee
Susan Roush, Academic Affairs
William Sewter, Student Representative
Jerry Sidio, Director, Facilities Services
Robert Weygand, Vice President for Administration
Vern Wyman, Assistant V.P. Business Services

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Joel Dain, CHM, (06)

Geoffrey Leatham, COM, (07)

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, (06)

PROVIDENCE CAMPUS COMMITTEE (proposed new 5.83,10-12)
Lynne Derbyshire, COM

Marshall Feldman, CPL
Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean AFSCCE
Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost
James Lynch, Dean of Admissions
*Celest Martin, WRT, Chair
Barbara Newman, HDF
C. B. Peters, SOC
Kat Quina, PSY
Jayne Richmond, Dean University College

PROVOST'S ON-LINE LEARNING COMMITTEE
Debra Ballinger, KIN
Trent Batson, IITS
*C. Herbert Carson, GSLIS
Mary Fetherston, NTS
Edmund Ferszt, ASFCCE
Jeffrey Jarrett, CBA
Clifford Katz, Assistant Provost
*James Kinnie, University Library
Lisa Lancellotta, CBA
*Barbara Luebke, JOR
*Glenworth Ramsay, ECN
Judith Swift, Interim Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, (co-chair)
Charlene Yang, IITS
Christopher Wessells, Interim Vice Provost for Information Service and Interim Dean,

              University Libraries Services, (co-chair)

SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)
Vern Wyman, Assistant Vice President, Business Services, Vice Chair
Paul DePace, Director, Capital Projects
*James Kowalski, CSC, (06), member FSEC and JSPC
Ann Morrissey, Executive Assistant to the President and Director, PSPD
Susan Roush, Special Assistant to the Provost
Jerry Sidio, Director University Facilities Services
Kenneth Sisson, Enrollment Services Office
*Leon Thiem, CVE, (06), Faculty Senate appointee  

STUDENT LEARNING IMPROVEMENT ASSESSMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SLIAAC)
[MEMBERS AS OF OCTOBER 1, 2004]
*Marilyn Barbour, Faculty member, College of Pharmacy
*G. Faye BoudreauX-Bartels, faculty member, Engineering
John Boulmetis, Faculty member, HSS
Deborah Grossman-Garber, Director of Outreach, CELS
Catherine English, Faculty member, CELS
Bette Erickson, Assistant Director, IDP
Carolyn Hames, Faculty member, Nursing
Charles, Hickox, Faculty member, Business Administration
Anne Hubbard, Coordinator, B.G.S., ASFCCE
Dean Libutti, Director of University College
Karen McCurdy, Faculty member, HSS
Orlando Merino, Faculty member, A&S – Mathematics
C.B. Peters, Faculty member, A&S –Sociology
Nedra Reynolds, Faculty member, A&S – College Writing Program
Mercedes Rivero-Hudec, Associate Dean, Engineering
William Rosen, Faculty member, A&S - Chemistry
Judith Swift, Academic Affairs
Christine Wilson, Assistant Director, Student Leadership Development
Mark Wimbush, Associate Dean, GSO

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE
*Leo Carroll, SOC
Chet Hickox, CBA
*Barbara Luebke, JOR
John Merrill, OCG

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, (07)
Chet Hickox, CBA, (06)
 
UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD
*Allan Cain, GEO, (06)
*James Miller, OCE, (07)
Ellen Reynolds, Associate Director, Health Services, (07)

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Brian Krueger, PSC, (06)
Patrick Logan, PLS, (06)

 

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS