Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2006-2007

Senators are identified by an asterisk*

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (ASC)

*Laura Beauvais, CBA, (07)

John Boulmetis, EDC, (07), Chairperson

Thomas Husband, NRS, (08)

*William Rosen, CHM, (07)

Michael Vocino, LIB, (07)

Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio

John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio

Chip Yensan, Student Affairs, ex officio

Jesse Waitsitt-Lynch, undergraduate student
undergraduate student

graduate student

 

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)

Gordon Dash, CBA, (07)

Sandy Hicks, EDC, (07)

Mimi Keefe, LIB, (07)

*Louis Kirschenbaum, CHM, (08)

Bruce Marti, MAF, (08)

*Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (08), Chairperson

Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio

Kenny Czermak, undergraduate student
Christin Langworthy, undergraduate student

graduate student

 

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)

Ginette Ferszt, NUR, (08), Faculty Senate appointee

Sookyun Kim, TMD, (09) Faculty Senate appointee

John King, GSO, (08), Faculty Senate appointee

Kerry LaPlante, PHP, (07) Faculty Senate appointee

*Wayne Lee, CVE, (07) Faculty Senate appointee

Brett Lucht, CHM, (07) Faculty Senate appointee, Chairperson

John Merrill, GSO, (09) Faculty Senate appointee

 

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)

Jerome Adams, HDF, (07)

Richard McIntyre, ECN, Director, Honors Program, (09), Chair

Valerie Karnow, ENG, (07)

Bryna Wortman, THE, (09)

Theodore Walls, PSY, (08)

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (08)

Coordinator of Colloquium, ­­­­­­­­­ex officio

undergraduate student

graduate student

 

LIBRARY

*Megan Echevarria, LAN, (07)

*Rosie Pegueros, HIS, 08)

Sim Narasimhan, CBA, (07)

Peter Nightingale, PHY, (07)

*Herbert Carson, LSC, (08), Chair

David Maslyn, Interim Dean of University Libraries, ex officio

undergraduate student

graduate student

 

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC) Mark Conley, MUS, (07)

Rita Marcoux, PHP, (08)

Kendall Moore, JOR, (07)

*Glen Ramsay, ECN, (07), Chair

*Kathleen Torrens, COM, (08)

Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio

Trent Batson, Director of IITS, ex officio

undergraduate student

graduate student

 

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES

 

CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

Arts and Sciences: *Barbara Luebke, JOR, (08), Chair

Arts and Sciences: C.B. Peters, SOC, (07)

Arts and Sciences: Joelle Rollo-Koster, HIS, (07)

Arts and Sciences: Mark Robbins, PSY, (09)

Business Administration: Chet Hickox, (08)

Engineering:  Richard Lessmann, MCE, (07)

Human Science and Services: Karen McCurdy, HDF, (07)

Library:  Mimi Keefe, (07)

Nursing: Roberta Feather, (08)

Pharmacy: Sara Rosenbaum, BPS, (07)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Larry Englander, PLS, (09)

Provost's Representative: Lynn Pasquerella, Vice Provost

ASFCCE Representative: Carla Simonini, Interim Associate Dean

University College & Special Ac. Programs: Dean Libutti, Associate Dean

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)

Arts and Sciences: Barbara Costello, SOC, (09)

Arts and Sciences:  Michael Honhart, HIS, (07), Chair

Arts and Sciences: *Surendra Malik, PHY, (09)

Arts and Sciences: *Barbara Meagher Smith, JOR, (08)

Business Administration: Doug Creed, (09)

Engineering: Musa Jouaneh, MCE, (08)

Human Science and Services: Sandy Hicks, EDC, (08)

Pharmacy: Serpil Kislalioglu, BPS, (07)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Cathy English, NFS, (09)

Nursing: Deborah Brown, (08)

University Libraries: Peter Larsen, (08)

Provost's Representative: Lynn Pasquerella, Vice Provost

ASFCCE Representative: Carla Simonini, Interim Associate Dean

Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland

Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

Spencer Ginsberg, undergraduate student

undergraduate student

 

UCGE SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION

David Heskett, PHY (UCGE 2003-2006)

Sandy Hicks, EDC (UCGE)

Anne Hubbard, Coordinator of the BGS Program

C. B. Peters, SOC, Chair

Nedra Reynolds, Director of the Writing program

Pamela Rohland, Student Affairs (UCGE)

*Barbara Meagher Smith, JOR (UCGE)

 

AD HOC COMMITTEES

 

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION

Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost

*Laurie Luzon Clabo, NUR

*James Miller, OCE

*William Rosen, CHM, Chair

Sheila Black Grubman, F. S. Coordinator

 

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON EARLY COURSE REGISTRATION POLICY

Deborah Brown, Nursing

David Byrd, Education, Human Science and Services

*Ronald Lee, Music, Arts and Sciences

*Barbara Luebke, Journalism, Arts and Sciences, Chair

Yngve Ramstad, Economics, Arts and Sciences

 

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH

Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, Electrical Engineering

Shaw Chen, College of Business

Bongsup Cho, College of Pharmacy

Robin Devin, University Libraries

Michael Havener, Library and Information Studies, Arts and Sciences

Robert Rodgers, College of Pharmacy, Chair

*Tom Rossby/Isaac Ginis, Graduate School of Oceanography

Mary Sullivan, College of Nursing

 

FACULTY SENATE APPOINTMENTS

 

UNIVERSITY OMBUD: Vincent Rose, CHE, emeritus, (08)

 

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: *William Rosen, CHM, (07)

 

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

 

ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Stan Barnett, CHE, (07)

Celia MacDonnell, PHP, (07)

Lewis Pakula, MTH, (07)

Karen Ramsay, LIB, (07), Chair

Alan Graham, CBA, (08)

Paula Viau, NUR, (08)

Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs

Edmund Ferszt, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education

Representative of the Talent Development Program

RI High School Guidance Counselor

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admissions, ex officio

undergraduate student

 

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

Deborah Riebe, KIN, (07), Senate appointee

*Stephen Grubman-Black, (08) Senate appointee

 

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mary MacDonald, LIB, (09), Faculty Senate appointee

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD

John Boulmetis, EDC, (08), Faculty Senate appointee

Yvette Harps Logan, TMD, (09,) Faculty Senate appointee

David Heskett, PHY, (07), Faculty Senate appointee

*Barbara Luebke, JOR, (07), Chair, Faculty Senate appointee

Yngve Ramstad, ECN, President's appointee

 

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Joel Chandlee, PLS, (07), Provost's appointee

*Ruby Dholakia, CBA, (07), Faculty Senate appointee

Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (09), Faculty Senate appointee

Norma Owens, PHP, (07), Provost's appointee

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (08), Provost's appointee

Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (08), Faculty Senate appointee

M. Beverly Swan, Provost, Chair

Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

 

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

*John Leo, ENG, (08)

Celest Martin, WRT, (07)

*Michael Rice, FAVS, (07)

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)

Marta Gomez-Chiarri, FAVS, (08), Faculty Senate appointee

Donald Gray, CHE, (07), Faculty Senate appointee

Jan Northby, PHY, (09), Faculty Senate appointee

Brett Lucht, Chair, Council for Research

 

JOINT STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (JSPC)

Robert L. Carothers, President and Chairperson of the JSPC

M. Beverly Swan, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs

Robert Weygand, Vice President, Administration

Tom Dougan, Vice President, Student Affairs

Robert Beagle, Vice President, University Advancement

*Michael Rice, FAVS, Chairperson, Faculty Senate

*Barbara Luebke, JOR, Vice Chairperson, Faculty Senate

*Marilyn Barbour, PHP, Faculty Senate

*Jim Kinnie, LIB, Faculty Senate

*James Kowalski, CSC, Faculty Senate

*James Miller, OCE, Faculty Senate
Dayle Joseph, Dean, College of Nursing

Joanne DiBello, ASFCCE

Domingo Morel, Talent Development

Neil Cavanaugh, President, Student Senate

Matt Freeman, President,Graduate Student Association

 

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Geoffrey Leatham, COM, (07)

*Carol Betensky, ENG, (08)

 

PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN

Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, (09)

 

PROVIDENCE CAMPUS UNDERGRADUATE INITIATIVE COMMITTEE

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admissions

Lynne Derbyshire, COM

Marshall Feldman, CPL

Carla Simonini, Interim Associate Dean AFSCCE

Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost

Celest Martin, WRT, Chair

Barbara Newman, HDF (replaced by Jerome Adams, HDF, 06-07)

C. B. Peters, SOC

Kat Quina, PSY

Jayne Richmond, Dean University College

 

SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)

*James Kowalski, PHL, (07)

Leon Thiem, CVE, (08)

 

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE (SR&R)

*Jim Agostinucci, PHT, (09)

*Godi Fischer, ELE, (08)

*Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (09)

*Manbir Sodhi, IME, (08)

 

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD

Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, (07)

*Dana Kovarsky, CMD (08)

 

UNIVERSITY STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

*Graham Forrester, NRS, (08)

*Leonard Gerber, NFS, (08)

*Michelangelo La Luna, LAN, (07)

*Andree Rathemacher, LIB, (08)

Ellen Reynolds, Associate Director, Health Services, (07)

 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE

*David Taggart, MCE (08)

 

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS