Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2007-2008

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

STANDING COMMITTEES


ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (AS&C)
*Rachel DiCioccio, COM, (09), Chairperson
Thomas Husband, NRS, (08)
William Gordon, CPL and LAR, (09)
Mark Rowinski, PHT, (08)
Michael Vocino, LIB. (08)

Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio
John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio
Chip Yensan, Student Affairs, ex officio
Allen Petit, undergraduate student
undergraduate student

graduate student

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)
Gordon Dash, CBA, (09)

Sandy Hicks, EDC, (09)
Mimi Keefe, LIB, (09)
*Louis Kirschenbaum, CHM, (08)
Bruce Marti, MAF, (08)

*Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (08), Chairperson
Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio
Cristin Langworthy, undergraduate student
Gabe Mancuso, undergraduate student
graduate student
 
COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)
*Nik Dholakia, BUS, (10), Faculty Senate appointee
Graham Forrester, NRS, (09), Provost's appointee
Michael Milkman, Bus. Mgr., (08), Provost's appointee
Joan Peckman, CSC, (08), Provost's appointee
*Manbir Sodhi, IME, (10), Faculty Senate appointee
Peter Alfonso, V. P. for Research and Economic Development, ex officio
Karen Markin, Research Office, ex officio

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)
Mona Florea, LIB, (10)
*Barbara O’Brien, NUR, (10)

Richard McIntyre, ECN, Director, Honors Program, (09), Chair
Bryna Wortman, THE, (09)
Theodore Walls, PSY, (08)
Gerry Tyler, PSC, (08)
Coordinator of Colloquium ex officio
undergraduate student
graduate student

LIBRARY
Herbert Carson, LSC, (08), Chair
Jeremiah Dyehouse, WRT, (09)
Peter Nightingale, PHY, (08)

Rosie Pegueros, HIS, (08)
Christopher Roman, OCE, (09)
Sarina Wyant, LIB, (09)
David Maslyn, Interim Dean of University Libraries, ex officio
undergraduate student
graduate student


TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)

Susan Trostle Brand, EDC, (09)
Kathryn Jervis, BUS, (09)
Jim Kinnie, LIB, (09), Chairperson
Rita Marcoux, PHP, (08)
*Kathleen Torrens, COM, (08)
Paula Viau, NUR, (09)
Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio
David Porter, Information and Technology Services, ex officio
undergraduate student
graduate student


STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES


CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)
Arts and Sciences: *Michael Honhart, HIS, (10)
Arts and Sciences: Barbara Luebke, JOR, (08), Chair
Arts and Sciences: Norbert Mundorf, COM, (10)
Arts and Sciences: Mark Robbins, PSY, (09)
Business Administration: Chet Hickox, (08)
Engineering: Harold Knickle, CHE, (10)
Human Science and Services: Leslie Mahler, CMD, (10)
Library: Mary MacDonald, (10)
Nursing: Roberta Feather, (08)
Pharmacy: Abraham Kovoor, BMP, (10)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Larry Englander, PLS, (09)
Provost's Representative: Lynn Pasquerella, Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Carla Simonini, Interim Associate Dean
University College & Special Ac. Programs: Dean Libutti, Associate Dean
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)

Arts and Sciences: *Barbara Costello, SOC, (09)
Arts and Sciences:  Walter von Reinhart, LAN, (10)
Arts and Sciences: *Surendra Malik, PHY, (09)
Arts and Sciences: *Barbara Meagher Smith, JOR, (08)
Business Administration: Doug Creed, (09)
Engineering: Musa Jouaneh, MCE, (08)
Human Science and Services: Sandy Hicks, EDC, (08), Chair
Pharmacy: Serpil Kislalioglu, BPS, (10)
The Environment and Life Sciences: Cathy English, NFS, (09)
Library: Peter Larsen, (08)
Nursing: Deborah Brown, (08)
Provost's Representative: Lynn Pasquerella, Vice Provost
ASFCCE Representative: Carla Simonini, Interim Associate Dean
Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland
Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman
undergraduate student

UCGE SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION
David Heskett, PHY (UCGE 2003-2006)
Sandy Hicks, EDC (UCGE)
Anne Hubbard, Coordinator of the BGS Program
C. B. Peters, SOC, Chair
Nedra Reynolds, Director of the Writing program
Pamela Rohland, Student Affairs (UCGE)
*Barbara Meagher Smith, JOR (UCGE)


AD HOC COMMITTEES


AD HOC COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION

Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost
Laurie Luzon Clabo, NUR
James Miller, OCE
William Rosen, CHM, Chair
Sheila Black Grubman, F. S. Coordinator

FACULTY SENATE APPOINTMENTS

UNIVERSITY OMBUD: Vincent Rose, CHE, emeritus, (08)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: *William Rosen, CHM, (09)

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE

Marilyn Barbour, PHP
*Laura Beauvais, BUS
Winnie Brownell, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences, Provost’s appointee
Stephan Grilli, OCE
Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost, Provost’s appointee
*Celest Martin, WRT
Lynn Pasquerella, Vice Provost, President’s appointee
Susan Roush, PHT

Michael Rice, FAVS, Chairperson


ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Judy Beckman, BUS, (09)
Alan Graham, BUS, (08)
*Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (09), Chair
*Margaret Ordonez, TMD, (09)
Paula Viau, NUR, (08)
*Ronald Lee, MUS, (09)
Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs
Carla Simonini, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education
Representative of the Talent Development Program
RI High School Guidance Counselor
Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admissions, ex officio
undergraduate student

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

Kyle Kusz, KIN, (08)
Judy Van Wyk, SOC, (09)
 
ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD
*Bryan Blissmer, KIN, (10), Faculty Senate appointee
John Boulmetis, EDC, (08), Faculty Senate appointee

Yvette Harps Logan, TMD, (09) Faculty Senate appointee

Barbara Luebke, JOR, Faculty Senate appointee (10), Chair

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Joel Chandlee, PLS, (10), Faculty Senate appointee
Ruby Dholakia, BUS, (10), Provost's appointee
Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (09), Faculty Senate appointee
Norma Owens, PHP, (09), Provost's appointee
Gerry Tyler, PSC, (08), Provost's appointee
Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (08), Faculty Senate appointee
M. Beverly Swan, Provost, Chair
Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

GRADUATE COUNCIL
Stephen Barber, ENG, (08)
Steven Carey, OCG, (09)
Jocelyne Dolce - Graduate Dean’s Appointed Student Member, (08)
Gale Eaton, GSLIS, (09)
Laura Gostin – GSA Vice President, (08)
Lillie Langlois – GSA Student Representative, (08)
Chong Lee, NFS, (09)
Wayne Lee, EGR, (10)
Kevin McClure, COM, (09)
Jean Miller, NUR, (09)
*William Rosen, CHM, (10)
Henry Schwarzbach, BUS, (09)

Daniel Sheinin, MKT (08)
Jay Singer, CMD, (10)
Liz Smith, GSA Student Representative, (08)
Gary Stoner, PSY, (10)
Cynthia Willey Temkin, PHC, (10)
Vice Provost Lynn Pasquerella, Chairperson, ex officio
Harold Bibb, Associate Dean, ex efficio
Keith Killingbeck, Associate Dean, ex officio

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE
*John Leo, ENG, (08)
*Ann Danis, MUS, (09)
Michael Rice, FAVS, (09)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)
Marta Gomez-Chiarri, FAVS, (08), Faculty Senate appointee
Jan Northby, PHY, (09), Faculty Senate appointee
Otto Gregory, CHE, (10) Faculty Senate appointee
John Merrill, GSO, Chair, Council for Research

JOINT CLASSROOM STEERING COMMITTEE (JCSC)
Enrollment Services:  Dean Libutti, Ken Sisson
Instructional Technology:  David Porter, Janie Palm
Space Planning: Ryan Carrillo
Business Services: Vern Wyman
Property:
Facilities: Jerry Sidio
University Architect: Tom Frisbee-Fulton
President’s appointee: Ann Morrissey
Provost’s appointee: Robert Bullock
Faculty:

*Karen Caines, NUR, (11)

James Kowalski, CSC, (10), Department Chair
Michael Pennell, WRT, (09)

The chairperson shall be selected by the committee and confirmed by the Faculty Senate and the President.

JOINT STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (JSPC)

Robert L. Carothers, President and Chairperson of the JSPC
M. Beverly Swan, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs
Robert Weygand, Vice President, Administration
Tom Dougan, Vice President, Student Affairs
Robert Beagle, Vice President, University Advancement
*James Miller, OCE, Chairperson, Faculty Senate
*Celest Martin, Vice Chairperson, Faculty Senate
*Laura Beauvais, BUS, Faculty Senate
*Barbara Costello, SOC, Faculty Senate
*David Fastovsky, GEO, Faculty Senate
*Dana Kovarsky, CMD, Faculty Senate
Dayle Joseph, Dean, College of Nursing
Joanne DiBello, ASFCCE
Domingo Morel, Talent Development
Neil Leston, President, Student Senate
Crystal Fry, President, Graduate Student Association

LEARNING OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (LOOC)
James Kowalski, CSC, (09), Arts and Sciences
John Stevenson, PSY, (10), Arts and Sciences, Chair
Judith Swift, COM, (11), Arts and Sciences
Deborah Rosen, (10), Business Administration
Ann Hubbard, BGS, (10), College of Continuing Education
Mercedes Rivero-Hudec, CHE, (11), Engineering
Cathy English, NFS, (09), Environment and Life Sciences
Mary MacDonald, LIB, CAC Representative
*Karen McCurdy, HDF, (11), Human Science and Services
Carolyn Hames, (09), Nursing
Marilyn Barbour, PHP, (10), Pharmacy
Joanna Burkhardt, (11), University Libraries
Dean Libutti, Associate Dean, University College representative
Grace Frenzel, University Psychologist, Student Affairs representative
Chip Yensan, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs representative
Gary Boden, OIR representative
Bette Erickson, IDP representative
Lynn Pasquerella, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
Deborah Grossman-Garber, Director, Student Learning, Outcomes Assessment, and 

Accreditation
Andrew McQuaide, undergraduate student
Bryana White, graduate student

CAMPUS MASTER PLAN REVIEW TEAM
*Celest Martin, WRT, (09) representative of the JSPC

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
*Carol Betensky, ENG, (08)
Kristine Bovy, APG, (09)

PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN
Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, (09)

PROVIDENCE CAMPUS UNDERGRADUATE INITIATIVE COMMITTEE
Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admissions
Lynne Derbyshire, COM
Marshall Feldman, CPL
Carla Simonini, Interim Associate Dean AFSCCE
Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost
*John Leo, FLM
*Celest Martin, WRT, Chair
Barbara Newman, HDF
*Kat Quina, PSY
Jayne Richmond, Dean University College

SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)
*Celest Martin, WRT, (09), representative of the JSPC
Leon Thiem, CVE, (08)

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE (SR&R)
*Jim Agostinucci, PHT, (09)
*Godi Fischer, ELE, (08)
*Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (09)
*Manbir Sodhi, IME, (08)

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD
*Dana Kovarsky, CMD, (08)
Nathaniel Mitkowski, PLS, (09)

UNIVERSITY STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD
*Graham Forrester, NRS, (08)
*Leonard Gerber, NFS, (08)

Hilary Leonard, BUS, (09)
*Andree Rathemacher, LIB, (08)
Adam Roth, COM, (09)  
*Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (09)

 

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS