Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2008-2009

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*).

STANDING COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (AS&C)

*Rachel DiCioccio, COM, (09), Chairperson

*William Gordon, CPL and LAR, (09)

Kim Hensley-Owens, WRT, (10)

Thomas Husband, NRS (10)

Michael Vocino, LIB. (10)

Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio

John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio

Chip Yensan, Student Affairs, ex officio

undergraduate students: Alan Petit & Zach Stolow,

graduate student

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)

Gordon Dash, CBA, (09)

*Sandy Hicks, EDC, (09) 

Mimi Keefe, LIB, (09) 

Louie Kirschenbaum (10)

Bruce Marti, MAF, (10)

Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (10), Chairperson

Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio

undergraduate students:: Alan Petit & Noel Slater

graduate student: Todd Tetreault

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)

*Nik Dholakia, BUS, (10), Faculty Senate appointee

*Manbir Sodhi, ISE, (10), Faculty Senate appointee

Sook Hyun Kim, TMD, (09) Faculty Senate appointee

John King, GSO, (11), Faculty Senate appointee , Chair

Theodore Walls, PSY, (11) Faculty Senate appointee

Mark Wood, PSY, (10) Faculty Senate appointee

Ginette Ferszt, NUR, (09), Faculty Senate appointee

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)

Mona Florea, LIB, (10)

*Barbara O'Brien, NUR, (10)

Richard McIntyre, ECN, Director, Honors Program, (09), Chair

Bryna Wortman, THE, (09)

Chet Hickox, BUS, (11)

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (11)

Coordinator of Colloquium ex officio

undergraduate students: Joelle Harrington  & Vidhi Shah

graduate student

LIBRARY

Jeremiah Dyehouse, WRT, (09)

Valerie Karno, ENG, Chair (10)

Peter Nightingale, PHY, (10)

Rosie Pegueros, HIS, (10)

Christopher Roman, OCE, (09)

Sarina Wyant, LIB, (09)

David Maslyn, Dean of University Libraries, ex officio 

undergraduate students: Angie Abbe, Thomas Ahrens

graduate student

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)

Susan Trostle Brand, EDC, (09)

Kathryn Jervis, BUS, (09)

Jim Kinnie, LIB, (09), Chairperson

Rita Marcoux, PHP, (10)

*Kathleen Torrens, COM, (10)

Judy Van Wyk, SOC, (10)

Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio

David Porter, Information and Technology Services, ex officio

undergraduate students: Amanda Clarke & Jacob Holzman,

graduate student: Anthony Baldwin

 

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES

CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

Arts and Sciences:  Michael Honhart, HIS, (10)

Arts and Sciences: *John Leo, ENG, (11)

Arts and Sciences: Norbert Mundorf, COM, (10), Chair

Arts and Sciences: Mark Robbins, PSY, (09)

Business Administration: Kathryn Jervis (11)

Engineering: Harold Knickle, CHE, (10) 

Human Science and Services: Leslie Mahler, CMD, (10)

Library: Mary MacDonald, (10) [Mimi Keefe, (Fall 2008)]

Nursing: Kara Misto, (11)

Pharmacy: Abraham Kovoor, BPS, (10)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Larry Englander, PLS, (09)

Provost's Representative:  Laura Beauvais ­­­

Associate Dean ASFCCE:  Kathryn Quina

University College & Special Ac. Programs Representative: Linda Lyons

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)

Arts and Sciences: Adam Roth, COM, (11)

Arts and Sciences:  Walter von Reinhart, LAN, (10)

Arts and Sciences: *Surendra Malik, PHY, (09)

Arts and Sciences: Tim Hennessey, PSC, (09) [Gerry Tyler, PSC, (Fall 2008)]

Business Administration: Doug Creed, (09)

Engineering: *Manbir Sodhi, ISE, (11)

Human Science and Services: Sandy Hicks, EDC, (11), Chair

Pharmacy: Serpil Kislalioglu, BPS, (10)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Cathy English, NFS, (09)

Library: Peter Larsen, (08)

Nursing: Mary Leveillee (11)

Provost's Representative: Laura Beauvais­­­­­­­

Associate Dean of ASFCCE:  Kathryn Quina 

Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland

Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

undergraduate student: Zach Stolow


UCGE SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION

Nancy Eaton, MTH

Frank Heppner, BIO

David Heskett, PHY (UCGE 2003-2006)

Sandy Hicks, EDC (UCGE)

Anne Hubbard, Coordinator of the BGS Program

*William Krieger, PHL

Damon Rarick, GER

Adam Roth, COM

John Stevenson, PSY, Chair

Pamela Rohland, Student Affairs (UCGE)

UNIVERSITY OMBUD: Vincent Rose, CHE, emeritus, (10)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: *William Rosen, CHM, (09)

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH COMMITTEE

*Celest Martin, WRT

James Miller, OCE

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE

Marilyn Barbour, PHP

*Laura Beauvais, BUS

Winnie Brownell, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences, Provost’s appointee

Stephan Grilli, OCE

Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost, Provost’s appointee

*Celest Martin, WRT

President’s appointee

*Susan Roush, PHT,

ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Jose Amador, NRS, (10)

Judy Beckman, BUS, (09)

Celia MacDonnell , PHP (10)

*Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (09), Chair

*Ronald Lee, MUS, (09)

Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs,

Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education,

Representative of the Talent Development Program,

RI High School Guidance Counselor

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admissions, ex officio

undergraduate student.

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

Kyle Kusz, KIN, (10)

Judy Van Wyk, SOC, (09)

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD

*Bryan Blissmer, KIN, (10), Faculty Senate appointee

Frank Golet, NRS, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Arthur Mead, ECN, (11) Faculty Senate appointee

Yvette Harps Logan, TMD, (09) Faculty Senate appointee

Barbara Luebke, JOR, PresidentÕs appointee (10), Chair

CAMPUS MASTER PLAN REVIEW TEAM

*Andree Rathemacher, LIB, (09) representative of the JSPC

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Joel Chandlee, PLS, (10), Faculty Senate appointee

Ruby Dholakia, BUS, (10), Provost's appointee

Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (09), Faculty Senate appointee

Norma Owens, PHP, (09), Provost's appointee

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (09), Provost's appointee

Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (09), Faculty Senate appointee

Donald DeHayes, Provost, Chair

Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

*Susan Roush, PHT, (10)

*Ann Danis, MUS, (09)

Michael Rice, FAVS, (09)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)

Marta Gomez-Chiarri, FAVS, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Jan Northby, PHY, (09), Faculty Senate appointee

Otto Gregory, CHE, (10) Faculty Senate appointee

John King, GSO, Chair, Council for Research

JOINT CLASSROOM STEERING COMMITTEE (JCSC)

Enrollment Services:  Dean Libutti, Ken Sisson

Instructional Technology:  David Porter, Janie Palm

Space Planning: Ryan Carrillo

Business Services: Vern Wyman

Facilities: Jerry Sidio

University Architect: Tom Frisbee-Fulton

President’s appointee: Ann Morrissey, Chair

Provost’s appointee: Robert Bullock

Faculty:

James Kowalski, CSC, (10) Department Chair

Michael Pennell, WRT, (09)

JOINT STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (JSPC)

Robert L. Carothers, President and Chairperson of the JSPC

Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs

Robert Weygand, Vice President, Administration

Peter Alfonso, Vice President, Research and Economic development

Tom Dougan, Vice President, Student Affairs

Robert Beagle, Vice President, University Advancement

*Celest Martin, Chairperson, Faculty Senate

*Barbara Costello, Vice Chairperson, Faculty Senate

*Barbara Meagher Smith, Faculty Senate

*Margaret Ordonez, Faculty Senate

*Andree Rathemacher, Faculty Senate

*Stephen Swallow, Faculty Senate

Dayle Joseph, Dean, College of Nursing

Jeff Johnson, ASFCCE

Domingo Morel, Talent Development

Neil Ahrens, President, Student Senate

Matt Freeman, President, Graduate Student Association

LEARNING OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (LOOC)

James Kowalski, CSC, (09), Arts and Sciences

John Stevenson, PSY, (10), Arts and Sciences

Judith Swift, COM, (11), Arts and Sciences, Chair

Deborah Rosen, (10), Business Administration

Ann Hubbard, BGS, (10), College of Continuing Education

Mercedes Rivero-Hudec, CHE, (11), Engineering

Cathy English, NFS, (09), Environment and Life Sciences

Mary MacDonald, LIB, CAC Representative

*Karen McCurdy, HDF, (11), Human Science and Services

Carolyn Hames, (09), Nursing

Marilyn Barbour, PHP, (10), Pharmacy

Joanna Burkhardt, (11), University Libraries

University College representative

Mark Higgins, Dean, Business Administration

Grace Frenzel, University Psychologist, Student Affairs representative

Chip Yensan, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs representative

Gary Boden, OIR representative

Bette Erickson, IDP representative

Provost's  designee:  Laura Beauvais

Director, Student Learning, Outcomes Assessment, and Accreditation

undergraduate student

graduate student

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

*Carol Betensky, ENG, (10)

Kristine Bovy, APG, (09)

PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN

*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, (09)

PROVIDENCE CAMPUS UNDERGRADUATE INITIATIVE COMMITTEE

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admissions

Lynne Derbyshire, COM

Marshall Feldman, CPL, Chair

Claire Kapstein, TMD

Cliff Katz, Assistant Provost

*John Leo, FLM

Greg Paquette, MTC

*Jerome Adams HDF

Kat Quina, PSY

­­Jayne Richmond, Dean University College

SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)

*Margaret Ordonez, TMD (09), representative of the JSPC

James Kowalski, CSC, (10)

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE (SR&R)

Jim Agostinucci, PHT, (09)

*Godi Fischer, ELE, (10)

*Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (09)

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD

*Amanda Izenstark, LIB

Nathaniel Mitkowski, PLS, (09),

UNIVERSITY STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

Nancy Eaton, MTH, (10)

*Graham Forrester, NRS, (10)

*Leonard Gerber, NFS, (10)

Hilary Leonard, BUS, (09)

Adam Roth, COM, (09) 

*Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (09)

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS