Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2009-2010

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (AS&C)

*Rachel DiCioccio, COM, (11), Chairperson

Blaire Gagnon, TMD (11)

*William Gordon, LAR, (11)

Kim Hensley-Owens, WRT, (10)

Ian Reyes, COM, (10)

Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio

John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio

Chip Yensan, Student Affairs, ex officio

David Coates, undergraduate student
Allen Petit, undergraduate student

graduate student

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)

Gordon Dash, CBA, (11)

*Sandy Hicks, EDC, (11)

Mimi Keefe, LIB, (11)

*Louie Kirschenbaum (10)

Bruce Marti, MAF, (10)

Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (10), Chairperson

Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio
Allen Petit, undergraduate student

Noel Slater, undergraduate student

graduate student

 

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)

Peter Alfonso Ex-Officio, Vice Provost for Research and Economic Development
Cynthia Blanthorne, College of Business Administration, Vice President's appointee

Clinton Chichester III, College of Pharmacy, Provost's appointee
*Kathleen T. Davis, College of Arts and Sciences, (12), Faculty Senate appointee

*Nikhilesh Dholakia, College of Business Administration, (10) Faculty Senate appointee
John King, Graduate School of Oceanography,  (11), Faculty Senate appointee
Karen M. Markin, ex officio
Jane Miner, Graduate School of Oceanography, Business Manager, Provost's appointee
Kelsey Molloy, undergraduate student
S. Bradley Moran, ex officio
Cathy Roheim, College of the Environment and Life Sciences, Vice President's appointee
Joelle Rollo-Koster, College of Arts and Sciences, Vice President's appointee
Anne Seitsinger, College of Human Science and Services, (12), Faculty Senate appointee
Zahir Shaikh, College of Pharmacy, Provost's appointee       
Manbir Sodhi, College of Engineering,  (10) Faculty Senate appointee
Marcella R. Thompson, Graduate Student Association appointee
Theodore Walls, College of Arts and Sciences, (11), Faculty Senate appointee
Mark Wood, College of Arts and Sciences, (10), Faculty Senate appointee, Chair
Raymond Wrtght, Dean, College of Engineering, Council of Deans' appointee
Betty J. Young, College of Arts and Sciences, Provost's appointee   
Nasser Zawia, Ex-Officio, Dean of the Graduate School

 

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)

Mona Florea, LIB, (10)

Jose Amidor, NRS, (10)

Richard McIntyre, ECN, Director, Honors Program, (12), Chair

Edmund Lamagna, CSC, (12)

Chet Hickox, BUS, (11)

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (11)

Coordinator of Colloquium ex officio

Joelle Harrington, undergraduate student

Vidhi Shah, undergraduate student
graduate student

 

LIBRARY

Jerome Adams, HDF, (11)

Peter Nightingale, PHY, (10)

Rosie Pegueros, HIS, (10), Chair

Christopher Roman, OCE, (11)

Andree Rathemacher, LIB (11)

Lubos Thoma, MTH (10)
David Maslyn, Dean of University Libraries, ex officio

Steve Messineo, undergraduate student
Noel Slater, undergraduate student

 Rosaleen Green-Smith, graduate student
 Eleni Tsoukatos, graduate student

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)

Lori Ciccomascolo, KIN (11)
*Joel Cohen, PSY, (11)

Jim Kinnie, LIB, (11), Chairperson

Rita Marcoux, PHP, (10)

Kathleen Torrens, COM, (10)

Judy Van Wyk, SOC (10)

Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio

David Porter, Information and Technology Services, ex officio

Ron Bickham, undergraduate student  
Temitope Daodu, undergraduate student
Jacob Holtzman, undergraduate student
Sarah Murphy, graduate student
 

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES

 

CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

Arts and Sciences: *Michael Honhart, HIS, (10)

Arts and Sciences:  John Leo, ENG, (11)

Arts and Sciences: Norbert Mundorf, COM, (10), Chair

Arts and Sciences:  Jill Doerner, SOC, (12)

Business Administration: Kathryn Jervis, (11)

Engineering: Harold Knickle, CHE, (10)

Human Science and Services: Leslie Mahler, CMD, (10)

Library: Mary MacDonald, (10)

Nursing: Kara Misto, (11)

Pharmacy: Abraham Kovoor, BPS, (10)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Larry Englander, PLS, (11)

Provost's Representative: Laura Beauvais

ASFCCE Representative: Kathryn Quina

University College & Special Ac. Programs: Linda Lyons

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)

Arts and Sciences: Adam Roth, COM, (11)

Arts and Sciences:  Walter von Reinhart, LAN, (10)

Arts and Sciences: Barbara Meagher Smith, JOR (12)

Arts and Sciences: John Stevenson, PSY, (12)

Business Administration: Doug Creed, (12)

Engineering: *Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, ISE, (12)

Human Science and Services: *Sandy Hicks, EDC, (11), Chair

Pharmacy: Serpil Kislalioglu, BPS, (10)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Cathy English, NFS, (11)

Library: Peter Larsen, (11)

Nursing: Mary Leveillee (11)

Provost's Representative: Laura Beauvais

ASFCCE Representative: Anne Hubbard

Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland

Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

Jacob Holzman, undergraduate student

 

STANDING SUBCOMMITTEES

 

UCGE SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION

David Heskett, PHY (UCGE 2003-2006)

*Sandy Hicks, EDC (UCGE)

Anne Hubbard, Coordinator of the BGS Program

*William Krieger, PHL

Damon Rarick, GER

Adam Roth, COM

John Stevenson, PSY (UCGE) Chair

Pamela Rohland, Student Affairs (UCGE)

 

FACULTY SENATE APPOINMENTS

 

UNIVERSITY OMBUD: Vincent Rose, CHE, emeritus, (10) 

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: *William Rosen, CHM, (10)

 

STANDING COMMITTEES THAT REPORT TO THE FACULTY SENATE

 

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Nasser Zawia, Dean of the Graduate School , ex officio, Chair

Harold Bibb, Associate Dean of the Graduate School, ex officio

Lori Ciccomascolo, Kinesiology (2011; Graduate School At Large Representative)

Nancy Eaton, Mathematics (2012; A&S At Large Representative)

Graham Forrester, Natural Resource Sciences (2012; CELS Representative)

Brian Gallagher, Library (2011; Library Representative)

Keith Killingbeck, Associate Dean of the Graduate School, ex officio

Wayne Lee, Civil Engineering (2010; Engineering Representative)

Beth Marcoux, Physical Therapy (2010; HSS Representative)

Rebecca Robinson, Oceanography (2012; GSO Representative)

Bill Rosen, Chemistry (2010; A&S Natural Sciences Representative)

Gary Stoner, Psychology (2010; A&S Social Sciences Representative)

Mary Sullivan, Nursing (2012; Nursing Representative)

John Szczepanski, Biological Sciences (2010; GSA President)

Ryan Trimm, English (2012; A&S Humanities Representative) 

Cynthia Willey-Temkin, Pharmacy (2010; Pharmacy Representative)

vacant, Business Representative

vacant, Student Representative

vacant, Student Representative

  

AD HOC COMMITTEES

 

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COMMITTEE FOR DEAN HIGGINS

*Cynthia Blanthorne, FSEC appointee
Robert Comerford, FSEC appointee
Albert Della Bitta, Dean's appointee

Charles Hickox, FSEC appointee, Chair
Tong Yu, Provost's appointee

 

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COMMITTEE FOR DEAN MASLYN

Joanna Burkhardt, FSEC appointee

Brian Gallagher, Dean's appointee
Peter Larsen, FSEC appointee, Chair
Mary MacDonald, Provost's appointee
Sarina Wyant, FSEC appointee

 

BLUE RIBBON COMMISSION ON FUTURING

Christopher Anderson, Environmental & Natural Resource Economics

Abu Bakr, Executive Assistant, President's Office

Ruby Dholakia, College of Business Administration

Thomas Frisbie-Fulton, Director, Capital Planning & Design

Andrew Harris, ACE Fellow - Commission Chair

Dana Kovarsky, Communicative Disorders

Dean Libutti, Interim Vice Provost for Enrollment Management

Patrick Logan, Communication Studies

Michael Pennell, Writing and Rhetoric

Henry Schwarzbach, College of Business Administration

Kathryn Quina, Associate Dean ASFCCE

Dean, College of the Environment & Life Sciences

Annemarie Vaccaro, Human development & Family Studies

Jacqueline Webb, Biological Sciences

Gerald Williams, Director of Talent Development

 

SEARCH COMMITTEE FOR DEAN OF CELS

Arthur Gold, NRS

Cathy Roheim, EEC


BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

 

ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE

Chris Anderson, EEC, Chair
Marilyn Barbour, PHP

Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost, Provost's appointee

Peter Colvino, ENG
Ronald Jordan, Dean, Pharmacy, Provost's appointee

Dana Kovarsky, CMD
Scott McWilliams, NRS

Henry Schwarzbach, BUS
David Smith, OCG
 John Stevenson, PSY

*Leon Thiem, CVE

 

ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Jose Amador, NRS, (10)

Celia MacDonnell, PHP, (10)

Andree Rathemacher, LIB, (11), Chair

Libby Miles, WRT, (11)

James Miller, OCE, (11)

Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs

Kathryn Quina, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education

Gerald Williams, Representative of the Talent Development Program

R I High School Guidance Counselor

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admission, ex officio

undergraduate student

 

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

Kyle Kusz, KIN, (10)

Judy Van Wyk, SOC, (11)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD

*Bryan Blissmer, KIN, (10), Faculty Senate appointee

Frank Golet, NRS, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Arthur Mead, ECN, (11) Faculty Senate appointee

Denise Coppa, NUR, (12)

Barbara Luebke, JOR, PresidentÕs appointee (10), Chair

 

CAMPUS MASTER PLAN REVIEW TEAM

Margarett Ordonez,(10) representative of the JSPC

 

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Joel Chandlee, PLS, (10), Faculty Senate appointee

Ruby Dholakia, BUS, (10), Provost's appointee

Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Norma Owens, PHP, (12), Provost's appointee

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (11), Provost's appointee

Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (12), Faculty Senate appointee

Donald DeHayes, Provost, Chair

Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

 
EQUITY COUNCIL
Pankaj L. Ahire
Harold Bibb
Dania Brandford Calvo
Kalyana Champlain
Margarida DaGraca
Lynne Derbyshire
Gail Faris
Michelle  Fontes-Barros
Frank Forleo
Grace Frenzel
Roxanne Gomes
Joan Hernandez
Kyle Kusz
Karol Leuzarder
Jody Lisberger
Helen Mederer
Domingo Morel
Patricia Morokoff
Radhika Pasupuleti
Vanessa Quainoo
Pamela  Rohland
Michelle T. Rosa
Jerome A. Schaffran
Barbara Silver
Carolyn  Sovet
Melvin  Wade
Charles Watson
Gerald Williams
Andrew Winters

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

*Susan Roush, PHT, (10)

*Ann Danis, MUS, (11)

*Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (11)

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)

Marta Gomez-Chiarri, FAVS, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Jan Northby, PHY, (12), Faculty Senate appointee

Otto Gregory, CHE, (10) Faculty Senate appointee

Mark Wood, PSY, Chair, Council for Research

 

JOINT CLASSROOM STEERING COMMITTEE (JCSC)

Enrollment Services: Dean Libutti, Ken Sisson

Instructional Technology: David Porter, Janie Palm

Space Planning: Ryan Carrillo

Business Services: Vern Wyman

Facilities: Jerry Sidio

University Architect: Tom Frisbee-Fulton

President's appointee: Ann Morrissey, Chair

Provost's appointee: Robert Bullock

James Kowalski, CSC, (10) Department Chair, Faculty Senate

Michael Pennell, WRT, (12) Faculty Senate

*Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (11), Faculty Senate

 

JOINT STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (JSPC)

David Dooley, President and Chairperson of the JSPC

Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs

Robert Weygand, Vice President, Administration

Peter Alfonso, Vice President, Research and Economic development

Tom Dougan, Vice President, Student Affairs

Robert Beagle, Vice President, University Advancement

*Stephen Swallow, Chairperson, Faculty Senate

*Margaret Ordo–ez, Vice Chairperson, Faculty Senate

*Rachel DiCioccio, Faculty Senate

*Nancy Eaton, Faculty Senate

*Michael Honhart, Faculty Senate

*Amanda Izenstark, Faculty Senate

 Dayle Joseph, Dean, College of Nursing

Jeff Johnson, ASFCCE

staff appointee

David Bedard, President, Student Senate

Matt Freeman, President, Graduate Student Association

 

LEARNING OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (LOOC)

James Kowalski, CSC, (12), Arts and Sciences
Libby Miles, WRT, (11), Arts and Sciences
John Stevenson, PSY, (10), Arts and Sciences, UCGE SAGE representative
Deborah Rosen, (10), Business Administration
Anne Hubbard, BGS, (10), College of Continuing Education
Anne Veeger, GEO, (12), College of the Environment and Life Sciences
Mercedes Rivero-Hudec, CHE, (11), Engineering
Mary MacDonald, LIB, CAC Representative
Karen McCurdy, HDF, (11), Human Science and Services
Carolyn Hames, (12), Nursing
Marilyn Barbour, PHP, (10), Pharmacy, Chair
Joanna Burkhardt, (11), University Libraries
David Smith, (12), Graduate School of Oceanography
Jayne Richmond, University College representative
Mark Higgins, Dean, Business Administration
Grace Frenzel, University Psychologist, Student Affairs representative
Chip Yensan, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs representative
Gary Boden, OIR representative
Bette Erickson, IDP representative
Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, Provost designee
Bob Shea, Interim Director, Student Learning, Outcomes Assessment, and Accreditation
representative of the Graduate Council
Lori Ciccomascolo, representative of the Teaching Effectiveness Committee
student from Feinstein CCE
undergraduate student
graduate student

 

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

*Carol Betensky, ENG, (10)

Kristine Bovy, APG, (11)

 

PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN

*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, (11)

 

PROVIDENCE CAMPUS UNDERGRADUATE INITIATIVE COMMITTEE

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admission

Lynne Derbyshire, COM

Marshall Feldman, CPL, Chair

Claire Kapstein, TMD

Cliff Katz, Vice Provost

*John Leo, FLM

Celest Martin, JOR

Greg Paquette, MTC

Jerome Adams HDF

*Kat Quina, PSY

Jayne Richmond, Dean University College


SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)

Martin Bide, TMD, (11) 

James Kowalski, CSC, (10)

 

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE (SR&R)

Jim Agostinucci, PHT, (11)

*Godi Fischer, ELE, (10)

*Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (11)

 

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD

*Amanda Izenstark, LIB, (10)

Nathaniel Mitkowski, PLS, (11)

 

UNIVERSITY STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

*Graham Forrester, NRS, (10)

*Leonard Gerber, NFS, (10)

Hilary Leonard, CBA, (11)

Adam Roth, COM, (11)

*Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (11)

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS