Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2010-2011

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (AS&C)

Rachel DiCioccio, COM, (11), Chairperson

Blaire Gagnon, TMD (11)

William Gordon, LAR, (11)

Kim Hensley-Owens, WRT, (12)

Ian Reyes, COM, (12)

Amanda Izenstark, LIB (12)

Vincent Rose, CHE, University Ombud, ex officio

John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio

Chip Yensan, Student Affairs, ex officio

undergraduate student

undergraduate student

graduate student

 

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)

Gordon Dash, CBA, (11)

*Sandy Hicks, EDC, (11)

Mimi Keefe, LIB, (12)

*Louie Kirschenbaum, CHM (12)

Bruce Marti, MAF, (11)

Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (12), Chairperson

Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio

Chris Caisse   undergraduate student

Jacob Holzman   undergraduate student

graduate student

 

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)

Peter Alfonso Ex-Officio, Vice Provost for Research and Economic Development

*Carol Betensky for Kathleen T. Davis, College of Arts and Sciences, (12), Faculty Senate  appointee

*Cynthia Blanthorne, College of Business Administration, Vice President's  appointee

Clinton Chichester III, College of Pharmacy, Provost's appointee

Bryan Blissmer, College of Human Science and Services, (13) Faculty Senate appointe

*Ginette Ferszt, College of Nursing  (13) Faculty Senate appointee

John King, Graduate School of Oceanography,  (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Karen M. Markin, ex officio

Jane Miner, Graduate School of Oceanography, Business Manager, Provost's appointee

Margaret Ordonez, Vice President's appointee, Chair

undergraduate student

Cathy Roheim, College of the Environment and Life Sciences, Vice President's appointee

Joelle Rollo-Koster, College of Arts and Sciences, Vice President's appointee

Anne Seitsinger, College of Human Science and Services, (12), Faculty Senate appointee

Zahir Shaikh, College of Pharmacy, Provost's appointee            

Marcella R. Thompson, Graduate Student Association appointee

Theodore Walls, College of Arts and Sciences, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Mark Wood, College of Arts and Sciences, (13), Faculty Senate appointee

Raymond Wrtght,    Dean, College of Engineering, Council of Deans' appointee

Betty J. Young, College of Human Science and Services, Provost's appointee  

Nasser Zawia, Ex-Officio, Dean of the Graduate School

 

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)

Jose Amidor, NRS, (13)

Richard McIntyre, ECN, Director, Honors Program, (12), Chair

Chet Hickox, BUS, (11)

Edmund Lamagna, CSC, (12)

Mona Niedbala, LIB (13)

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (11)

Coordinator of Colloquium ex officio

undergraduate student

undergraduate student

graduate student

 

LIBRARY

Jerome Adams, HDF, (11)

*Pamela Warner, ARH (12)

Rosie Pegueros, HIS, (12)

Christopher Roman, OCE, (11)

Andree Rathemacher, LIB (11)

Lubos Thoma, MTH (12)

David Maslyn, Dean of University Libraries, ex officio

Stephen Messineo, undergraduate student

John Renzi, undergraduate student

graduate student

 

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)

*Lori Ciccomascolo, KIN (11)

*Joel Cohen, PSY, (11)

Laura Harper, HDF, (12)

Jim Kinnie, LIB, (11), Chairperson

Rita Marcoux, PHP, (12)

Judy Van Wyk, SOC (12)

Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio

David Porter, Information and Technology Services, ex offiio

Ronald Bickham, undergraduate student 

Lauren D'Ambra, graduate student

 

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES

 

CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

Arts and Sciences: *Michael Honhart, HIS, (13)

Arts and Sciences:  John Leo, ENG, (11)

Arts and Sciences: Norbert Mundorf, COM, (13), Chair

Arts and Sciences:  Jill Doerner, SOC, (12)

Business Administration: Kathryn Jervis, (11)

Engineering:  Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (13)

Human Science and Services: Susan Brand, EDC (13)

Library: Mary MacDonald (13)

Nursing: Kara Misto, (11)

Pharmacy: Norma Owens, PHP, (13)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Larry Englander, PLS, (11)

Provost's Representative: Laura Beauvais

ASFCCE Representative: Kathryn Quina

University College & Special Ac. Programs: Linda Lyons

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

 

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)

Arts and Sciences: Adam Roth, COM, (11)

Arts and Sciences:  Walter von Reinhart, LAN, (13)

Arts and Sciences: vacancy (12)

Arts and Sciences: John Stevenson, PSY, (12)

Business Administration: Doug Creed, (12)

Engineering: *Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, ISE, (12)

Human Science and Services: *Sandy Hicks, EDC, (11), Chair

Pharmacy: Celia MacDonnell, PHP, (13)

The Environment and Life Sciences: Cathy English, NFS, (11)

Library: Peter Larsen, (11)

Nursing: Mary Leveillee (11)

Provost's Representative: Laura Beauvais

ASFCCE Representative: Anne Hubbard

Student Affairs Representative: Pamela Rohland

Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman

Gene Rosati , undergraduate student

Ryann Rossi, undergraduate student

 

STANDING SUBCOMMITTEES

 

UCGE SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION

David Heskett, PHY (UCGE 2003-2006)

*Sandy Hicks, EDC (UCGE)

Anne Hubbard, Coordinator of the BGS Program

*William Krieger, PHL

Damon Rarick, GER

Adam Roth, COM

John Stevenson, PSY (UCGE)

Pamela Rohland, Student Affairs (UCGE)

 

FACULTY SENATE APPOINMENTS

 

UNIVERSITY OMBUD: Vincent Rose, CHE, emeritus, (13)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: William Rosen, CHM, (13)

 

STANDING COMMITTEES THAT REPORT TO THE FACULTY SENATE

 

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Lori Ciccomascolo, Kinesiology (2011)

Terry Deeney, Education (2013)

Graham Forrester, Natural Resource Sciences (2012)

Brian Gallagher, Library (2011)

Mayrai Gindy, Civil Engineering (2013)

Keith Killingbeck, Associate Dean, Graduate School ex officio

Mustafa Kulenovic, Mathematics (2012)

Naomi Mandel, English (2012)

Gerhard Muller, Physics (2013)

Henry Oppenheimer, Business (2013)

Rebecca Robinson, Oceanography (2012)

David Rowley, Pharmacy (2013)

Gary Stoner, Psychology (2010)

Mary Sullivan, Nursing (2012)

John Szczepanski, Biological Sciences (2011), GSA President

Nasser Zawia, Dean, Graduate School ex officio

 

AD HOC COMMITTEES

 

AD HOC COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE CONFUCIUS INSTITUTE

Laura Beauvais
Winnie Brownell
Tim George
Mike Honhart
Margaret OrdoƱez, Chair
Steven Swallow
Wen Xiong

 

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

 

ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE

Chris Anderson, EEC, Chair

*Marilyn Barbour, PHP

Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost, Provost's appointee

Ronald Jordan, Dean, Pharmacy, Provost's appointee

Dana Kovarsky, CMD

Paula McGlasson, THE

Scott McWilliams, NRS

Henry Schwarzbach, BUS

David Smith, OCG

*Leon Thiem, CVE

 

ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Susan Boatwright-Horowitz, PSY, (12)

Celia MacDonnell, PHP, (12)

Andree Rathemacher, LIB, (11), Chair

Libby Miles, WRT, (11)

James Miller, OCE, (11)

Dean Libutti, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management

Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs

Kathryn Quina, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education

Gerald Williams, Representative of the Talent Development Program

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admission, ex officio

Kristen Stewart, undergraduate student

 

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY

Wayne Lee, CVE (12)

Judy Van Wyk, SOC, (11)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD

Denise Coppa, NUR, (12)

Emily Clapham, KIN, (13), Faculty Senate appointee

Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Arthur Mead, ECN, (11) Faculty Senate appointee

Barbara Luebke, JOR, President’s appointee (12), Chair

 

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs

Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

*Steven Irvine, BIO, (13), Faculty Senate appointee

Norma Owens, PHP, (12), Provost's appointee

Andrea Rusnock, HIS, (13), Provost's appointee

Gerry Tyler, PSC, (11), Provost's appointee

Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (12), Faculty Senate appointee

Donald DeHayes, Provost, Chair

Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate

 

EQUITY COUNCIL

Stephen Baker, (2011)

Laura Beauvais, (2011)

Dania Brandford Calvo, (2011)

Deborah Cohen, (2013)

Liliana Costa, (2011)

*Lynne Derbyshire, (2013)

Gail Faris, (2011)

Michelle  Fontes-Barros, (2012)

Frank Forleo, (2013)

Roxanne Gomes, (2013)

Kyle Kusz, (2012)

Karol Leuzarder, (2013)

Jody Lisberger, (2013)

Lisa Morel (2013)

Patricia Morokoff, Co-Chair, (2013)

Marcia Morreria, (2011)

Ann Morrisey, (2012)

Amy Olson, (2013)

Jason Pina, (2013)

Pamela  Rohland, (2013)

Barbara Silver, (2013)

Melvin  Wade, (2013)

Tammy Warner, (2011)

Gerald Williams, Co-Chair, (2013)

Andrew Winters, (2013)

Chip Yensan, (2012)

 

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

Michael Vocino, (12)

Ann Danis, MUS, (11)

Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (11)

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)

Marta Gomez-Chiarri, FAVS, (11), Faculty Senate appointee

Jan Northby, PHY, (12), Faculty Senate appointee

Otto Gregory, CHE, (13) Faculty Senate appointee

Margaret Ordonez, Chair, Council for Research

 

JOINT CLASSROOM STEERING COMMITTEE (JCSC)

Enrollment Services: Dean Libutti, Ken Sisson

Instructional Technology: David Porter, Janie Palm

Space Planning: Ryan Carrillo

Business Services: Vern Wyman

Facilities: Jerry Sidio

University Architect: Tom Frisbee-Fulton

President's appointee: Ann Morrissey, Chair

Provost's appointee: Robert Bullock

Peter Paton, NRS (13) Department Chair, Faculty Senate

Michael Pennell, WRT, (12) Faculty Senate

Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (11), Faculty Senate

 

JOINT COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC PLANNING (JCAP)

Peter Alfonso, Vice President, Research and Economic Development

Chris Anderson, Academic Program Review Committee

*Marilyn Barbour, Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Robert Beagle, Vice President, University Advancement

David Coates. President, Student Senate

*Lori Ciccomascolo, Faculty Senate Executive Committee

David Coates. President, Student Senate

Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs, Chair

*Nancy Eaton, Vice Chairperson of the Faculty Senate, Vice Chair

*Sandy Hicks, Chair, University College and General Education Committee

*Peter Larsen, Faculty Senate Executive Committee

W. Lynn McKinney, Dean appointed by the Provost

Norbert Mundorf, Chair, Curricular Affairs Committee

Jason Pina, Dean of Students and Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs

Kathryn Quina, Associate Dean, College of Continuing Education

Jack Szczepanski, President, Graduate Student Association

Vern Wyman, Associate Vice President, Administratio

 

LEARNING OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (LOOC)

Damon Rarick, LAN, (12), Arts and Sciences 

Libby Miles, WRT, (11), Arts and Sciences

John Stevenson, PSY, (13), Arts and Sciences, UCGE SAGE representative

Deborah Rosen, (13), Business Administration

Anne Hubbard, BGS, (13), College of Continuing Education

Anne Veeger, GEO, (12), College of the Environment and Life Sciences

Mercedes Rivero-Hudec, CHE, (11), Engineering

Mary MacDonald, LIB, CAC Representative

Recommendation (11), Human Science and Services 

Carolyn Hames, (12), Nursing

Marilyn Barbour, PHP, (13), Pharmacy, Chair

Joanna Burkhardt, (11), University Libraries

David Smith, (12), Graduate School of Oceanography

Jayne Richmond, University College representative

Mark Higgins, Dean, Business Administration

Chip Yensan, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs representative

Gary Boden, OIR representative

Bette Erickson, IDP representative

Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, Provost designee

Bob Shea, Interim Director, Student Learning, Outcomes Assessment, and Accreditation

representative of the Graduate Council

Lori Ciccomascolo, representative of the Teaching Effectiveness Committee and Graduate Council

student from Feinstein CCE

undergraduate student

graduate student

 

MEMORIAL UNION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

*Carol Betensky, ENG, (12)

*Kristine Bovy, APG, (11)

 

PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN

Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, (11)

 

SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)

Martin Bide, TMD, (11)

James Kowalski, CSC, (12)

 

STRATEGIC BUDGET AND PLANNING COUNCIL (SBPC)

Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair

Robert Weygand, Vice President, Administration and Finance, Vice Chair

Peter Alfonso, Vice President, Research & Economic Development 

Abu Bakr, Executive Assistant to the President & Director of Planning Services

Robert Beagle, Vice President, University Advancement

David Coates, President, URI Student Senate

Thorr Bjorn, Director of Athletics

Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, Professor of Electrical, Computer &  Biomedical Engineering

Winnie Brownell, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences

Patricia Casey, Assistant Controller

Steven D’Hondt, Professor, Oceanography

Tom Dougan, Vice President for Student Affairs

Cheryl Foster, Professor of Philosophy

Jeff Johnson, Academic Advisor, ASF College of Continuing Education

Ron Jordan, Dean, College of Pharmacy

Ken Kermes

Trish Morokoff, Professor of Psychology

Stephen Swallow, Professor of Environmental & Natural Resources Economics and Chair, URI Faculty Senate

Jack Szczepanski, President, Graduate Student Association

Ray Wright, Dean College of Engineering

Staffing and Advisory to the Committee:

Ann Morrissey, Special Assistant to the Provost for Academic Planning

Linda Barrett, Director, Budget & Financial Planning

Glen Kerkian, President, URI Foundation

 

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE (SR&R)

Jim Agostinucci, PHT, (11)

Michael A. Cerbo II, LIB, (12)

Godi Fischer, ELE, (12)

Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (11)

 

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD

Amanda Izenstark, LIB, (12)

Nathaniel Mitkowski, PLS, (11)

 

UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD

Jill Doerner, SOC (12)

Graham Forrester, NRS, (12)

Hilary Leonard, CBA, (11)

Adam Roth, COM, (11)

Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (11)

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS