Faculty Senate Executive Committee AY 2023-2024
Click here for FSEC information and minutes
- Sen. Bahram Nassersharif, COE (2024), President
- Sen. Theodore Walls, CHS (2024), Vice President
- Sen. Megan Echevarria, A&S (2025)
- Sen. Graham Forrester, CELS (2025)
- Sen. Mary Leveillee, CON (2025)
- Sen. Mary Healey Jamiel, A&S (2025)
STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY SENATE
Committee for Research and Creative Activities (CRCA)
- Sen. Bahram Nassersharif, COE (2024), Acting Chair
- Sen. Sen. Xuerong (Sheron) Wen, COP (2024)
- Sen. Bridget Buxton, A&S (2024)
- Sen. Julia Lovett, University Libraries (2025)
- Sen. Nilton Porto CHS (2024)
- Sen. Mingxi Zhou, GSO (2024)
- Sen. Theodore Walls, FSEC Liaison
Competitive Grants Subcommittee
- Sen. Lewis Rothstein, GSO (2025), Chair
- Sen. Koray Ozpolat, COB (2026)
- Sen. David Smith, GSO (2026)
- Sen. Cynthia Blanthorne COB (2025)
- Sen. Ami Vyas COP (2025)
- Sen. Bridget Buxton, A&S (2024)
- Sen. Amy D’Agata, CON, (2026)
- Sen. Mingxi Zhou, GSO (2024)
- Sen. David Bidwell CELS (2025)
- Sen. Furong Xu, CEPS (2026)
- Sen. Graham Forrester, CELS (2025) FSEC Liaison
Center Review Subcommittee
- Sen. Xuerong (Sheron) Wen, COP (2024), Chair
- Sen. Nilton Porto CHS (2024)
- Sen. Nina Eichacker, A&S (2024)
- Sen. Mehdi Hossain COB (2025)
- Sen Julia Lovett, University Libraries (2025)
- Sen. Yalda Shahriari, COE (2026)
- Sen. Alison Roberts, CELS (2026)
- Sen. Bahram Nassersharif, FSEC Liaison
Committee on Technology and Infrastructure (CTI)
- Sen. Noah Daniels, A&S (2026), Chair
- Sen. Amanda Izenstark, LIB (2024)
- Sen. Ellen McGough, CHS (2024)
- Sen. Carl Rousseau, COE, (2026)
- Sen. Ying Zhang, CELS (2026)
- Sen. Rita Marcoux COP (2025)
- Sen. Mary Healey Jamiel, FSEC Liaison
Constitution, By-Laws, and University Manual Committee (CBUM)
- Sen. Kristina Ward, COP (2025), Chair
- Sen. Will Krieger, A&S (2026)
- Sen. Nathaniel Mitkowski, CELS (2024)
- Sen. James Baglama, A&S (2026)
- Sen. William Gordon, CELS (2025)
- Sen. Mary Healey Jamiel, FSEC Liaison
Curriculum and Standards Committee (CaSC)
- Sen. Evan Preisser, CELS (2026), Chair
- Sen. Heather Johnson A&S (2025)
- Sen. Emmett Goods, A&S (2024)
- Sen. Travis Williams, A&S (2026)
- Sen. Keith Brown A&S (2024)
- Sen. Peter Swaszek, COE (2025)
- Sen. Jay Fogleman, CEPS (2024), GEC Chair
- Sen. Megan Echevarria, FSEC Liaison
General Education Committee (GEC)
- Sen. Jay Fogleman, CEPS (2024), Chair
- Sen. Kathy Quick, A&S (2026)
- Sen. Joelle Rollo Koster A&S (2025)
- Sen. Saheli Goswami COB (2025)
- Sen. Michael Dinardi, A&S (2026)
- Sen. Mary Leveillee, FSEC Liaison
Academic Calendar Committee (ACC)
- Sen. Abraham Kovoor, COP (2025), Chair
- Sen. Ying Chen, COB (2024)
- Sen. Silvana Ngo, A&S (2025)
- Sen. Barbara Costello, A&S (2024)
- Sen. David Howard A&S (2025)
- Sen. Emi Uchida, CELS (2024)
- Sen. Maria Donnelly, A&S (2026)
- Sen. Mary Leveillee, FSEC Liaison
Service and Community Life Committee (SCLC)
- Sen. Kendall Moore, A&S, (2026), Chair
- Sen. Lenore Martin, CELS (2025)
- Sen. Nancy Forster Holt, COB (2025)
- Sen. Hilda Llorens A&S (2025)
- Sen. Natalie Sabik, CHS (2024)
- Sen. Ryan Trimm, A&S (2026)
- Sen. Jungeun Lee, CON (2024)
- Sen. Graham Forrester, FSEC Liaison
Teaching, Advising, and Assessment Committee (TAAC)
- Sen. Ingrid Lofgren, CHS (2025), Chair
- Sen. Doug Reed, A&S (2025)
- Sen. Penny Steen, CHS (2025)
- Sen. Leon Thiem, COE (2024)
- Sen. Samantha Meenach, COE (2026)
- Sen. Mikyong Kim, CHS (2026)
- Sen. Megan Echevarria, FSEC Liaison
Joint Committees
Graduate Council
Joint Committee on Academic Planning (JCAP)
- Barbara Wolfe, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair
- Lori Ciccomascolo, Associate Vice President of Student Affairs and Student Success
- Brenton DeBoef, Dean, Graduate School
- TBD, Academic Program Review Committee, Chair
- Evan Preisser, Faculty Senate, Curriculum & Standards Committee, Chair
- Mary Leveillee, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
- Mary Healy Jamiel, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
- TBD, Special Assistant to the Provost for Academic Planning
- Theodore Walls, Vice President of the Faculty Senate
- Annemarie Vaccaro, Associate Dean, College of Education
- Megan Echevarria, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
- Bethany Jenkins, Vice President, Research and Economic Development
- TBD, Student Senate
- TBD, Graduate Student Association
- Anne Veeger, Vice Provost, Academic & Faculty Initiatives
- Graham Forrester, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
Student Rights and Responsibilities Committee
- Daniel Graney, Chair, Dean of Students
- Ernest Dupuis III, A&S, (23), FS Appointee
- Maggie Charpentier, COP (23), FS Appointee
- Michael Cerbo II, Libraries (23), FS Appointee
- Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
- Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
- Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
- Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
- Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
- Vacancy, Graduate Student, GSA appointee
University Judicial (Conduct) Board
- Megan Parry, A&S, CCJ (23), FS appointee
- Vacancy, FS Appointee
- Vacancy, FS Appointee
- Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
- Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
- Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
- Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
- Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
- Vacancy, Graduate Student, GSA appointee
University Appeals Board
Joint Committee on Online and Distance Learning (JCODL)
Christopher Lavan, Chair, Associate Vice Provost, Office for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning
Joanna Portman-Daley, Associate Director, Online Education
Anne Veeger, Vice Provost for Academic and Faculty Initiatives
Michelle Rogers, IT: Director of Teaching and Learning Services
Michelle Peach, CELS-NRS
Jay Fogleman, GE Committee Chair
Amy Correia, College of Education
Farhad Atash, CELS, LA
Alicia Vaandering, LIB
Nilton Porto, COB
Joint Classroom Steering Committee
- Peter Paton, CELS (23) Chair, FS Appointment
- Katie Babula, Media & Technology Services
- Keith Brown, A&S (23), FS Appointment
- Katherine Kittredge, University Architect (facilities position)
- Dean Libutti, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
- Lenore Martin, CMB (24), FS Appointment
- TBD President’s appointee
- Janie Palm, Instructional Technology
- David Porter, Instructional Technology
- Ken Sisson, Enrollment Services
- Leon Theim, CVE (24), FS Appointment
- Jeff Ulricksen, Space Planning
Space Allocation Committee
(Click here for Committee Page)
General Faculty Committees
Honorary Degrees Committee
- Barbara Wolfe, Chair, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
- Carlos Lopez Estrada, Director of External Relations and Communications
- Danielle Dennis, Dean CEPS
- Gordon Dash Jr., (COB), Faculty Senate Appointee
- Bahram Nassersharif, (COE), Faculty Senate Appointee
- Annu Palakunnathu Matthew, (A&S), Faculty Senate Appointee
- Carol Young, Alumni Representative
- Lil Breul O’Rourke, President, URI Foundation
- Jean Nsabumuremyi, Director, Multicultural Student Services Center
- Ramez Rizk, Student Senate President
- TBD, Graduate Student Association President