Skip to main content
C
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2012-2013

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

STANDING COMMITTEES


ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (AS&C)
*Mark Conley, MUS, (13)

Blaire Gagnon, TMD, (13)
Kim Hensley-Owens, WRT, (14) Chairperson
Amanda Izenstark, LIB (13)

Anthony Mallilo, FAVS, (14)

*Peter Swaszek, ELE (14)

John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio

Jeff Plouffe, Acting Assistant VP and Director of Housing and Residential Life, ex officio
University Ombud, ex officio
Student Affairs representative, ex officio
2 Undergraduate students
Graduate student


CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)

Gordon Dash, CBA, (13)
Sandy Hicks, EDC, (13)
Mimi Keefe, LIB, (14)
Louie Kirschenbaum, CHM (14)
Bruce Marti, MAF, (13)
Fritz Wenisch, PHL, (14), Chairperson
Sheila Black Grubman, ex officio
2 Undergraduate students
Graduate student


COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)
Peter Alfonso, Vice Provost for Research and Economic Development ex officio
Bryan Blissmer, Human Science and Services, (13) Faculty Senate appointee
Geoffrey Bothun, Engineering, (14), Provost's appointee

*Bridget Buxton, Arts and Sciences, (12), Faculty Senate appointee
Bongup Cho, Pharmacy, (13), Provost's appointee
Mary Kate DeMarco, ex officio, Director Sponsored Projects
Lee Ann Derita, Engineering Business Manager, (12), Provost's appointee
Ruby Dholakia, Business Administration, (12), Vice President's appointee
*Ginette Ferszt, Nursing (13) Faculty Senate appointee
John King, Graduate School of Oceanography, (14), Faculty Senate appointee
John Kirby, Dean, The Environment and Life Sciences, (13), Council of Deans' appointee
Karen M. Markin, ex officio, Director, Research Development
Margaret Ordonez, Human Science and Services, (13), Vice President's appointee

Zahir Shaikh, Pharmacy, (12), Provost's appointee

Jacqueline Webb, The Environment and Life Sciences, (14), Vice President's appointee
Linda Welters, TMD, (15), Faculty Senate appointee
Mark Wood, Arts and Sciences, (13), Faculty Senate appointee
Sarina Wyant, University Libraries, (14), Faculty Senate appointee
Nasser Zawia, ex-officio, Dean of the Graduate School
Graduate Student Association appointee
Undergraduate student

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)
Jose Amador, NRS, (13)
*Sylvia Dorado, BUS, (14)

Richard Mcintyre, ECN, Director, Honors Program, (14), Chair
Mona Niedbala, LIB (13)

*Arthur Spivack, GSO, (15)
*Sherri Wills, FLM, (14)
Coordinator of Colloquium ex officio
2 Undergraduate students
Graduate student

LIBRARY

Tiffani Kisler, HDF (13)

*Wayne Lee, CVE (14)

Andree Rathemacher, University Libraries, (13), chair

Christopher Roman, Ocean Engineering (13)
*Pamela Warner, Art (14)

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)

*David Byrd, EDC (13)

Jim Kinnie, LIB, (13), Chair

Rita Marcoux, PHP, (14)

Helen Mederer, SOC (14)

*Nedra Reynolds, WRT, (14)

*Jing Jang Xiao, HDF, (13)

Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio

Diane Goldsmith, Director, Learning, Assessment and Online Education, ad hoc appointee

David Porter, Information and Technology Services, ex officio

David Hayes, Director, Academic Enhancement Center ad hoc appointee

2 Undergraduate students

Graduate student

 

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES


CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

Arts and Sciences: Peter Covino, ENG, (14)
Arts and Sciences: Jill Doerner, SOC, (15)
Arts and Sciences: Michael Honhart, HIS, (13)
Arts and Sciences: Norbert Mundorf, COM, (13), Chair

ASFCCE Representative: Kathryn Quina
Business Administration: Kathryn Jervis, (14)

CELS: Cathy English, NFS, (14)
Engineering: Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (13)

Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman
Human Science and Services: Susan Brand, EDC (13), Chair
Library: Mary MacDonald (13)
Nursing: Kara Misto, (14)
Pharmacy: Norma Owens, PHP, (13)
Provost's Representative: Laura Beauvais
University College & Special Ac. Programs: Kristine Buss


UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)

Arts and Sciences: Lynne Derbyshire, COM, (13)
Arts and Sciences: *Arthur Mead, ECN, (15)
Arts and Sciences: Rosa Maria Pegueros, HIS (15)
Arts and Sciences: Adam Roth, COM, (14)

ASFCCE Representative: Anne Hubbard
Business Administration: Cynthia Blanthorne, (15)

CELS: Carol Thornber, BIO (14)
Engineering: Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, ISE, (15), Chair
Human Science and Services: Karen McCurdy, (14)
Library: Mona Niedbala (14)
Nursing: Mary Leveillee (14)

Pharmacy: Celia MacDonnell, PHP, (13)
Provost's Representative: Laura Beauvais
Student Affairs Representative: Melissa Boyd-Colvin
Dean of University College: Jayne Richmond
Sandy Hicks, ex officio
Peter Larsen, ex officio
Faculty Senate Coordinator: Sheila Black Grubman
2 Undergraduate students


STANDING SUBCOMMITTEES


UCGE SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION (SAGE)
Sandy Hicks, EDC (UCGE)
Anne Hubbard, Coordinator of the BGS Program

Jim Kinnie, LIB
*William Krieger, PHL
Damon Rarick, GER
Adam Roth, COM (UCGE)
John Stevenson, PSY (UCGE)
Martha Waitkun, COM


FACULTY SENATE APPOINMENTS


UNIVERSITY OMBUD: Vin Rose, COE Emeritus


ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: *Bahram Nassersharif, MCE


AD HOC COMMITTEES


JOINT AD HOC COMMITTEE ON ADVISING
Arts and Sciences:

Sigrid Berka, LAN

Su Boatright, PSY

Matt Bodah, ECN
Lynn Derbyshire, COM

Bill Euler, CHM

*Mike Honhart, HIS, Co-Chair
*Trish Morokoff, PSY

Earl Smith, Assistant Dean Martha Waitkun, COM

Business Administration:

Peg Boyd, Assistant Dean

Kathryn Jervis, CBA

Continuing Education:

Tammy Vargas Warner, Academic Advisor

Engineering:

George Veyera, CVE, Associate Dean

Enrollment Services:

Jack Humphrey, Senior Associate Director

Environment and Life Sciences:

Kim Anderson, Assistant Dean

Ann Veeger, GEO, Associate Dean

Human Science and Services:

Kees De Groot, EDC

Nancy Kelley, Assistant Dean

Nursing:

Pat Stout, NUR

Pharmacy:

Denise Gorenski, Coordinator Pharmacy Students

Ron Jordan, Dean

Student Affairs:

Sharon Forleo, Associate Director, SPTD

University College:

Linda Lyons, Assistant Dean

Jayne Richmond, Dean, Co-Chair

University Libraries:

Jim Kinnie, LIB, Teaching Effectiveness Committee

Undergraduate Student members:

Chris Caisse, Brenden Cologna, Chris Knight, Alex Roy

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON OPEN ACCESS
Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs
Diana Brown, Director of Compliance
Louis Kirschenbaum, CHM
Corey Lang, EEC
Julia Lovett, LIB
Andrée Rathemacher, LIB, Library Committee
Joelle Rollo-Koster, HIS


STANDING COMMITTEES

THAT MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FACULTY SENATE


GRADUATE COUNCIL
Peter August, Natural Resource Sciences (2014; CELS)
Alycia Mosely Austin, Graduate School, ex officio
Denise Coppa, Nursing (2015; Nursing)

Terry Deeney, Education (2013; HSS)

Larry Englander, Plant Sciences (2014; Graduate School At-large)
Brian Gallagher, Library (2014; Library)
Mayrai Gindy, Civil Engineering (2013; Engineering)
Keith Killingbeck, Associate Dean, Graduate School, ex officio
Steve Kogut, Pharmacy (2015; Pharmacy)
Rainer Lohmann, Oceanography (2015; GSO)
Scott Martin, Psychology (2013; Graduate Student Association President)
Kevin McClure, Communication Studies (2014; Graduate School At-large)
Gerhard Muller, Physics (2013; A&S Natural Sciences)
Henry Oppenheimer, Business (2013; Business)
Kyle Skully, Pharmacy (2013; Graduate School At-large Student)
Evelyn Sterne, History (2015; A&S Humanities)
John Stevenson, Graduate School, ex officio
Gary Stoner, Psychology (2013; A&S Social Sciences)
Nasser Zawia, Dean of the Graduate School, ex officio
(2015; A&S At-large Representative) To Be Determined
(2013, GSA Student Representative) To Be Determined
(2013, GSA Student Representative) To Be Determined


BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES
TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS


ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE
*Marilyn Barbour, PHP, Chair
Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost, Provost's appointee
Ronald Jordan, Dean, Pharmacy, Provost's appointee
Dana Kovarsky, CMD
Paula McGlasson, THE
Scott McWilliams, NRS
Henry Schwarzbach, BUS
David Smith, OCG
Leon Thiem, CVE

Academic Program Review Self Study Documents


ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Wayne Lee, CVE, (13)
Hilary Leonard, CBA, (13)
Celia MacDonnell, PHP, (14), Chair
Andree Rathemacher, LIB, (13)
Dean Libutti, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs
Kathryn Quina, Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education
Gerald Williams, Representative of the Talent Development Program
Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admission, ex officio
Undergraduate student


ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE BOARD

Andrea Yates, ENG, (12)


ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD
Denise Coppa, NUR, (15), Faculty Senate appointee
*Emily Clapham, KIN, (13), Faculty Senate appointee

Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD, President’s appointee (15), Chair
*Arthur Mead, ECN, (13) Faculty Senate appointee
John Pantalone, JOR (14), Faculty Senate appointee

COMPETITIVE GRANTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE [discontinued indefinitely]
Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs
*Katherine Branch, HDF (14), Faculty Senate appointee
Steven Irvine, BIO, (13), Faculty Senate appointee

Hillary Leonard, BUS, (14), Provost's appointee
Norma Owens, PHP, (12), Provost's appointee
Andrea Rusnock, HIS, (13), Provost's appointee
Richard Vaccaro, ELE, (12), Faculty Senate appointee
Donald DeHayes, Provost, Chair
Sheila Black Grubman, Coordinator, Faculty Senate


HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

Ann Danis, MUS, (13)
Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (13)

Michael Vocino, LIB, (14)


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)
Otto Gregory, CHE, (13) Faculty Senate appointee

Lenore Martin, CMB (15) Faculty Senate appointee

Margaret Ordoñez, Chair, Council for Research

Jimmie Oxley, CHM, (14), Faculty Senate appointee


JOINT CLASSROOM STEERING COMMITTEE (JCSC)
Enrollment Services: Dean Libutti, Ken Sisson
Instructional Technology: David Porter, Janie Palm
Space Planning: Ryan Carrillo
Business Services: Vern Wyman
Facilities: Jerry Sidio
University Architect: Tom Frisbee-Fulton
President's appointee: Ann Morrissey, Chair
Provost's appointee: Robert Bullock
Peter Paton, NRS (13) Department Chair, Faculty Senate
Michael Pennell, WRT, (15) Faculty Senate
Bahram Nassersharif, MCE, (14), Faculty Senate

JOINT COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC PLANNING (JCAP)

Peter Alfonso, Vice President, Research and Economic Development
*Marilyn Barbour, Chair, Academic Program Review Committee
Laura Beauvais, Interim Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs
*David Byrd, Vice Chairperson Faculty Senate, Vice Chair
* Kathleen Davis, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member

Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs, Chair
Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, Chair, University College and General Education Committee
Scott Martin, President, Graduate Student Association
Ann Morrissey, Special Assistant to the Provost for Academic Planning
Norbert Mundorf, Chair, Curricular Affairs Committee
* Bahram Nassersharif, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member

Kathryn Quina, Associate Dean, College of Continuing Education
*Michael Rice, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
Stephanie Segal, Student Senate representative

Mary Sullivan, Dean, College of Nursing
Vern Wyman, Associate Vice President, Administration
Nasser Zawia, Dean of the Graduate School

TBD Dean of Students and Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs


JOINT COMMITTEE ON ONLINE AND DISTANCE LEARNING

Jose Amador, Natural Resources Science, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2013)
Larry Englander, Graduate Council Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2014)

Diane Goldsmith, Director of Learning, Assessment and Online Education, Chair
Renee Hobbs, Harrington School, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2015)
Jim Kinnie, LIB/TEC Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2014)
*Art Mead, ECN, UCGE, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2015)
Norbert Mundorf, COM, CAC, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2013)

David Porter, Director of Media & Technology Services (liaison to the LSD)

*Kathleen Torrens, Assistant Director of Online Learning

Representative from the Provost's Office
Dean of a degree-granting college
Representative from the College of Continuing Education
1 undergraduate student for a one-year
1 graduate student for a one-year term

LEARNING OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (LOOC)
Marilyn Barbour, PHP, (13), Pharmacy, Chair
Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, Provost designee
Gary Boden, OIR representative
Arts and Sciences (13)
Arts and Sciences (14)
Joanna Burkhardt, (14), University Libraries
Lori Ciccomascolo, Dean, College of Human Science and Services
Catherine English, NFS, (14) CAC Representative
Bette Erickson, IDP representative
Eileen Finan, Student Learning, Outcomes Assessment, and Accreditation

Brian Heikes, Graduate School of Oceanography (15)
Mark Higgins, Dean, Business Administration
Anne Hubbard, BIS, (13), College of Continuing Education

Mary MacDonald, LIB, CAC Representative
Libby Miles, WRT, (14), Arts and Sciences
Jayne Richmond, University College representative
Mercedes Rivero-Hudec, (14), College of Engineering
Deborah Rosen, (13), Business Administration
John Stevenson, PSY, (13), Arts and Sciences, SAGE representative
Anne Veeger, GEO, (15), College of the Environment and Life Sciences

Nursing (15)

Student from Feinstein CCE
Undergraduate student
Graduate student


PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN
Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE, (13)


SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)
Martin Bide, TMD, (15)
*Bridget Buxton, HIS, (14)

STRATEGIC BUDGET AND PLANNING COUNCIL (SBPC)

Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair

Robert Weygand, Vice President, Administration and Finance, Vice Chair

Peter Alfonso, Vice President, Research & Economic Development

Sharon Bell, Controller

Thorr Bjorn, Director of Athletics

Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, Professor of Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Engineering

Tom Dougan, Vice President for Student Affairs

Steven D'Hondt, Professor, Graduate School of Oceanography

Gigi Edwards, Editor-In-Chief, Publications

Cheryl Foster, Professor of Philosophy

Mark Higgins, Dean, College of Business Administration

Ken Kermes

Peter Larsen, Chair, URI Faculty Senate

Scott Martin, President, Graduate Student Association

Trish Morokoff, Professor of Psychology

Ellen Reynolds, Associate Director, Health Services

Stephanie Segal, President, Student Senate

Naomi Thompson, Chief Diversity Officer

Ray Wright, Dean College of Engineering


Staffing and Advisory to the Committee:

Linda Barrett, Director, Budget & Financial Planning
Ann Morrissey, Special Assistant to the Provost for Academic Planning
Michael J. Smith, President, URI Foundation

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE (SR&R)
Jim Agostinucci, PHT, (13)
Michael A. Cerbo II, LIB, (14)
Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (13)


UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD
Amanda Izenstark, LIB, (14)
*Nathaniel Mitkowski, PLS, (13)

UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD
Jill Doerner, SOC (14)
Graham Forrester, NRS, (14)
*Hilary Leonard, CBA, (13)
Adam Roth, COM, (14)
Bridget Ruemmele, PLS, (13)

 

last updated 10/4/12

 

NEWS FROM FACULTY SENATE

EVALUATION REPORT PROVOST DEHAYES posted 9/18/14

 

Michael W. Honhart, Professor of History 2014 Recipient of the Sheila Black Grubman Faculty Outstanding Service Award

URI ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW

OPEN ACCESS POLICY (5/24/13)

University Libraries LibGuides

QUICK LINKS