Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Senators

The Faculty Senate is comprised of elected members of the full time teaching, library, research, and extension faculty, chosen in the approximate ratio of one senator for each ten full-time faculty members. Following are the elected members of the 2012-2013 Faculty Senate indicating college, department, and end of term.


ARTS AND SCIENCES


Kristine Bovy, Sociology & Anthropology (2013)

Bridget Buxton, History (2014)

Mark Conley, Music (2014)

Kathleen Davis, English (2015)
Bob Dilworth, Art & Art History (2013)*

Jeremiah Dyehouse, Writing and Rhetoric (2013)

William Euler, Chemistry (2014)

David Howard, Theatre (2014)

Marc Hutchison, Political Science (2015)

Woong Kook, Mathematics (2013)

Will Krieger, Philosophy (2015)

John Leo, English (2015)

Arthur Mead, Economics (2014)
Tom Morin, Languages (2013)

Patricia Morokoff, Psychology (2014)

Shanna Pearson-Merkowitz, Political Science (2014)

Nedra Reynolds, Writing and Rhetoric (2014)
Marie Schwartz, History (2013)
Kathleen Torrens, Communication Studies (2015)
Mario Trubiano, Languages (2015)

Pamela Warner, Art & Art History (2013)

Christian Wittwer, Theatre (2015)

Yinjiao (Joy) Ye, Communication Studies (2015)

*Ben Anderson, Art (Fall 2012)

             
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Silvia Dorado (2013)
Hillary Leonard (2014)

Scott Lloyd (2013)

Seung Kyoon Shin (2015)


ENGINEERING

James Sau-Lon Hu, Ocean Engineering (2014)

K. Wayne Lee, Civil and Environmental Engineering (2015)

Bahram Nassersharif, Mechanical, Industrial, and Systems Engineering (2015)
William Palm, Mechanical, Industrial & Systems Engineering (2013)
Peter Swaszek, Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Engineering (2013)

Natacha Thomas, Civil Engineering (2014)
 

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF OCEANOGRAPHY


Brian Heikes (2015)

Christopher Kincaid (2013)
Arthur Spivack (2014)

 


HUMAN SCIENCE AND SERVICES

Peter Blanpied, Physical Therapy (2014)

David Byrd, Education (2014)
Emily Clapham, Kinesiology (2013)
Susan Hannel, Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design (2013)

Mikyong Kim, Communicative Disorders (2015)*
Jing Xiao, Human Development and Family Studies (2015)

*Jay Singer, Communicative Disorders (Fall 2012)

 
NURSING


Ginette Ferszt, (2013)
 


PHARMACY


Marilyn Barbour, Pharmacy Practice (2013)
Roberta King, Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Science (2013)
Tracey Taveira, Pharmacy Practice (2015)

 


THE ENVIRONMENT AND LIFE SCIENCES


Farhad Atash, Landscape Architecture (2013)

Catherine English, Nutrition and Food Sciences (2015)

Larry Juda, Marine Affairs (2014)

Nathaniel Mitkowski, Plant Sciences (2013)

James Opaluch, Environmental & Natural Resource Economics (2014)

Peter Paton, Natural Resource Science (2015)
Michael Rice, Fisheries, Animal, & Veterinary Science (2014)

Gonquin Sun, Cell and Molecular Biology (2013)


UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES


Michael Cerbo (2015)

Peter Larsen (2013)