Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Senators

The Faculty Senate is comprised of elected members of the full time teaching, library, research, and extension faculty, chosen in the approximate ratio of one senator for each ten full-time faculty members. Following are the elected members of the 2013-2014 Faculty Senate indicating college, department, and end of term.


ARTS AND SCIENCES

Ben Anderson, Art and Art History (2016)
Susan Brady, Psychology (2016)
Bridget Buxton, History (2014)
Mark Conley, Music (2014)
Kathleen Davis, English (2015)
Holly Dunsworth, Sociology and Anthropology (2016)
Nancy Eaton, Mathematics (2016)
William Euler, Chemistry (2014)
David Howard, Theatre (2014)
Marc Hutchison, Political Science (2015)
Charles Kaufman, Physics (2016)
Will Krieger, Philosophy (2015)
Naomi Mandel, English (2015)†
Annu Matthew, Art and Art History (2016)
Arthur Mead, Economics (2014)
Barbara Meagher, Journalism (2016)
Shanna Pearson-Merkowitz, Political Science (2014)

Damon Rarick, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures (2016)
Nedra Reynolds, Writing and Rhetoric (2014)
Kathleen Torrens, Communication Studies (2015)
Mario Trubiano, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures (2015)
Christian Wittwer, Theatre (2015)
Yinjiao (Joy) Ye, Communication Studies (2015)

†Replaced in Fall 2013 by Jean Walton, English

             
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

John Dunn (2016)
Eugene Lee (2016)
Hillary Leonard (2014)
Seung Kyoon Shin (2015)


ENGINEERING

Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Engineering (2016)
James Sau-Lon Hu, Ocean Engineering (2014)
K. Wayne Lee, Civil and Environmental Engineering (2015)††
Bahram Nassersharif, Mechanical, Industrial, and Systems Engineering (2015)
Natacha Thomas, Civil Engineering (2014)
Zonqin Zhang, Mechanical, Industrial, and Systems Engineering (2016)

††Replaced in Fall 2013 by Christopher Hunter, Civil & Environmental Engineering

ENVIRONMENT AND LIFE SCIENCES

Catherine English, Nutrition and Food Sciences (2015)

Marian Goldsmith, Biological Sciences (2016)

William Gordon, Landscape Architecture (2016)

Steven Irvine, Biological Sciences (2015)

Lenore Martin, Cell and Molecular Biology (2016)

James Opaluch, Environmental & Natural Resource Economics (2014)

Michael Rice, Fisheries, Animal, & Veterinary Science (2014)

W. Michael Sullivan, Plant Sciences (2014)

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF OCEANOGRAPHY

Susanne Menden-Deuer (2016)
Brian Heikes (2015)
Arthur Spivack (2014)


HUMAN SCIENCE AND SERVICES

Peter Blanpied, Physical Therapy (2014)
David Byrd, Education (2014)
Mikyong Kim, Communicative Disorders (2015)
Kyle Kusz, Kinesiology (2016)
Linda Welters, Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design (2016)
Jing Xiao, Human Development and Family Studies (2015)
 
NURSING

Debra Erickson-Owens (2016)


PHARMACY

Lisa Cohen, Pharmacy Practice (2016)
Ruitang Deng, Biomedical & Pharmaceutical Sciences (2016)
Tracey Taveira, Pharmacy Practice (2015)  


UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

Michael Cerbo (2015)
Brian T. Gallagher (2016)