Skip to main content
Scenes from the College of Arts and Sciences

Visa & Immigration



J1 Professors and Scholars

As participants in these program categories, foreign professors and research scholars engage in research, teaching, and lecturing with their American colleagues. At the discretion of the responsible officer, professors may freely engage in research and research scholars may freely engage in teaching and lecturing; this will not be considered a change of category. Incidental lectures or short-term consultations are permitted with the approval of the responsible officer so long as they are directly related to the objectives of the participant's program, and do not delay its completion date.The Professor and Research Scholar categories are expected to have the required credentials for their positions and may remain at URI for a maximum of 5 years.

The eligible participant shall not be a candidate for a tenure track position. Also, professor and research scholar participants may not be in the United States in J-visa status for any part of the 12-month period preceding the start date of their programs, indicated on their Form DS-2019. The 12-month bar is waived if the participant is 1) present in the United States no more than six months; or 2) participating in the Short-Term Scholar category.

All J-1 categories might be subject to the two-year residence requirement as set by USCIS click here for more information.

If you have received a DS-2019 from URI, you will have to obtain a Visa Stamp in your Passport. Click here to find out the location of the US Embassy/Consulate that serves your country.

Documents to take to the Consulate:

DS-2019 issued and signed by URI Letter of invitation and/or employment from URI Passport valid for at least 6 months into the future Picture. For details, please visit USCIS Photo Proof of I-901 SEVIS fee payment. Please click here to pay the fee. For more details, please click here.