Skip to main content
Scenes from the College of Arts and Sciences

Request of I-20 and DS-2019 Process:


General Information | F1/F2 and J-1/J-2 students | J1 Scholars | H1 Visa | Resources

 

After receiving a letter of admission, contact the Office of International Students & Scholars/OISS to request an I-20 (F-1 visa) or DS-2019 (J-1 visa). The OISS will issue immigration documents after all items have been received. Following the steps below will help the OISS generate your immigration documents:

  • Scan a copy of your biographical passport and e-mail it to the OISS (and your dependents if you are bringing dependents) 
  • Wiithin 30 days of admission, submit proof of funding for (12 months) for self and dependents (when applicable). Any of the forms below are acceptable:

For information on estimated cost to URI, click here.

Send documents to: issoff@etal.uri.edu

After obtaining an I-20 or DS-2019 form, pay the I-901 SEVIS fee and request a visa interview appointment from the US Embassy or Consulate that serves your country.

To find the nearest U.S. Embassy/Consular Post that has jurisdiction over your visa application, visit American Consulate to find the nearest US Embassy/Consulate.

J-1 STUDENTS ONLY:

A J-1 student must be admitted to a degree or as an exchange student to an accreditted educational institution for a full course of study. Depending on a skill list submitted by the applicants' country or origin and the source of the applicants funding, J-1 students may be made subject to the "two year residency requirement", which may impact their ability to change visa categories and/or status, sponsorship to permanent jobs in the U.S., and/or apply for US residency, etc.


Documents to take to the US Consulate:

  1. I-20 or DS-2019form issued and signed by a designated staff at the University of Rhode Island.
     
  2. Copy of the receipt of payment of the I-901 SEVIS fee.
     
  3. Evidence that you have enough funds to pay for your tuition, fees and other expenses (and dependents when applicable)
     
  4. Evidence of English proficiency, TOFEL, GRE, or GMAT score.
     
  5. Proof of a valid passport (valid for at least 6 months into the future)
     
  6. Photographs, please visit USCIS Photo
     
  7. Payment of visa reciprocity fee (when applicable). Please visit U.S. State Travel for details click here

You are welcome to download the ISS handout on how to obtain an F-1 visa, click here (PDF format).

Here are some answers to common questions regarding visas:

  1. Where can I apply for the F-1 visa?

    In most cases you can apply for your F-1 visa at the US Embassy/Consulate that has jurisdiction over your country. Depending on what country you are from, you might apply for your visa at an Embassy/Consulate that is far from your country. This is called "third country national" (TCN's visa). Call the Embassy/Consulate before you make the appointment for your visa.
     
  2. When can I apply for the F-1 visa?

    You can apply at any time before the start date of your program (see I-20); however, the Consulate will not issue the visa until 90 days prior to the start date on the I-20.
     
  3. How long after I have received the visa can I enter the US?

    You can enter the US only 30 days before the start date of your program listed in you I-20 (item 5 second line).
*** More of Q&A related to F1/F2 Visa, click Q&A.

Director


University of Rhode Island • Office of International Students & Scholars • International Center • 37 Lower College Road; Kingston, Rhode Island, 02881

News

International Student Orientation

Graduate Students

Date: Thursday, August 21, 2014

Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Place: Multicultural Center, Harge Forum Room


 

Degree and Exchange International Students

Date: Friday, August 29, 2014

Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Place: Multicultural Center, Harge Forum Room


Conditional Admission Degree Students: A.C.E. Language Institute and RIA ELI


Date: Friday, August 29, 2014

Time: 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Place: Multicultural Center, Harge Forum Room

 



**IMPORTANT OPT INFO.**
Reporting responsibilities of F-1 International Students while on (OPT)

FALL 2014 OPT workshop schedule: Available

Host Family Application Download in PDF format