Skip to main content
Scenes from the College of Arts and Sciences

H1-B Visa Information


 

H-1B GENERAL INFORMATION

The H-1B visa is designed for foreign workers in "Specialty Occupations" and is used often to bring foreign professionals, professors and researchers to the American work place including: research foundations, hospitals and universities. Specialty Occupation is defined as an occupation that requires at least a Bachelor's degree in the field of intended employment. If the professional has a Bachelor's degree but the position does not require at least a Bachelor's degree to perform the duties, the occupation will not qualify for the H-1B visa category.

The H-1B visa may be held for a maximum of six years with an initial grant of up to three years. It is practical to request the maximum (three years) time period in the initial H-1B visa application process because filing is time-intensive and the fees involved can be costly. Requesting the maximum period of H-1B employment will eliminate the need for a re-filing process each year. In cases where there is a year by year contract which must be renewed annually, the employer may consider writing a letter supporting the visa application for the maximum period of three years by inserting the contingency clause "pending the renewal of the contract" or "pending the availability of funds" (in the case of research grants). This suggestion is made only as a practicality and is by no means required.

An important benefit of the H-1B visa category is that the Immigration Act of 1990 gives H-1B visa holders special protections if they are applying simultaneously for Permanent Residency.

LABOR CONDITION APPLICATION REQUIRED

Employers wishing to sponsor H-1B workers must agree to the terms of the Labor Condition Application (LCA) by signing the bottom of the form. Specifically, employers are required to maintain documentation supporting the statements that:

  • H-1B non-immigrants will be paid at least the actual wage level paid by the employer to all other individuals with similar experience and qualifications for the specific employment in question or the prevailing wage, whichever is higher.
  • The employment of H-1B non-immigrants will not adversely affect the working conditions of workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment.
  • On the date the application is signed, there is not a strike or lockout in the course of a labor dispute at the place of employment. The Labor Condition Application cannot be submitted until the strike has been settled.
  • A copy of this LCA must be provided to each H-1B worker pursuant to this application and as of the date of signing this application, notice of this filing will be either provided to the bargaining representative, if there is one, or will be posted for ten consecutive days in two conspicuous locations where the H-1B workers will be employed.
  • The employer will pay reasonable costs for the return trip to the alien's home country if his/her employment is terminated before the end of their term of employment.

DEFINITION OF THE "PREVAILING WAGE"

The prevailing wage means a wage documented by real market data. The unchallengeable standard for prevailing wage is survey data reported by the State Employment Security Agency. Wage surveys from professional associations and other sources may also be used as guidelines. The salary offered must be at least 95% of the prevailing age to qualify for the H-1B visa category.

PROCESSING TIMES FOR H-1B VISA APPLICATIONS

In general, an application for change to H-1B visa status takes about three months from the time USCIS receives the application. This same schedule applies to extensions of previously approved H-1B visa status cases. If either the employer or the beneficiary (the alien) wishes to expedite the process, either party may file for the "Premium Processing" option which guarantees adjudication of the case within 15 days from the USCIS receipt of the application with a money back guarantee. Premium Processing Fees are $1,000 made payable by check or money order to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This fee is in addition to the USCIS filing fee of $130 and, in order to request the Premium Processing Service, either the employer or the alien must file form I-907. If you are interested in this option, please complete the I-907 form click here, sign, and return with the other documents required in this visa process.

OTHER IMPORTANT FACTS ABOUT H-1B VISA

H-1B aliens are subject to Social Security (FICA), Medicare taxes. They are entitled to claim U.S. Resident Status for tax purposes. They are subject to Federal and State income tax unless exempt by a tax treaty. Family dependents holding H-4 visa status are not eligible for paid employment.

VISA PORTABILITY

In the case where you are filing for a transfer of H-1B visa from one employer to another, you may take advantage of the "visa portability" allowance. If you are in legal H-1B visa status for one employer and you wish to change employers (jobs), the new employer may file a new H-1 visa petition and you may work legally for the new company once the new employer has received Form I-797 from USCIS acknowledging that your application has been received.

DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED OR ENDORSED BY THE EMPLOYER

  1. Letter on company letterhead supporting the H-1B visa application of the beneficiary (H-1B alien worker). The emphasis of the letter generally should be to describe the particular skills/knowledge or professional training that the non-resident alien possesses that were factors in their choice to hire him/her. If the alien is in an entry-level position and has a Bachelor's degree, the letter should state and confirm that the job offered requires at least a Bachelor's degree in a relevant academic field. (and of course, that the alien has the required degree). This letter should be addressed to:

    U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Service Vermont Service Center
    75 Lower Welden Street
    St. Albans, VT 05479-0001

  2. Official appointment letter on company letterhead, addressed to the beneficiary, stating the position title, description of his/her duties and responsibilities, salary information and benefits offered, as well as the effective dates of employment. I recommend that the appointment letter indicate a period of three years if possible to avoid having to re-file after one year (three years is the maximum time limit on the original H-1B petition; the position can be extended for an additional 3 years in a subsequent application).
  3. Signature of employer on the Labor Condition Application. This form is needed to verify agreement to the terms of the Labor Condition Application
  4. Signature on Form I-129 (signatures in three places indicated on the form).
  5. If the employer is NON-PROFIT, the signing representative must sign the I-129W form and attach the company's proof of tax-exempt status. (Letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating this fact).
  6. Check made payable to USCIS in the amount of $500 (Anti-Fraud Fee) is now required of all employers whether they are non-profit or for-profit. This fee must be on an employer's business check.
  7. Optional: Photocopies of letters of recommendation for the H-1B alien worker that you may have received as part of the job application.

Director


University of Rhode Island • Office of International Students & Scholars • International Center • 37 Lower College Road; Kingston, Rhode Island, 02881

News

International Student Orientation

Graduate Students

Date: Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Place: Harge Forum, Multicultural Center

 

Undergraduate, ACE, and Exchange Students


Date: Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Place: Harge Forum, Multicultural Center



**IMPORTANT OPT INFO.**
Reporting responsibilities of F-1 International Students while on (OPT)

SPRING 2014 OPT workshop schedules are announced.

Host Family Application Download in PDF format