Skip to main content
Scenes from The University of Rhode Island

URI announces President's Awards for Student Excellence

Media Contact:

KINGSTON,R.I. -- May 11, 2007 -- Each year, the University of Rhode Island honors graduating seniors with superior academic achievement in a particular field with a Presidentís Award for Student Excellence. Their selection is based on grade point average, as well as other criteria determined by the individual department. For example, criteria might include an honors project, a research presentation, or a studentís professional promise.

URI President Robert L. Carothers will present each student with a certificate of academic excellence suitable for framing and a URI pin. This year, the awards will be presented to the winners on May 19 at 4 p.m. in Edwards Auditorium, following a reception held on the lawn of the presidentís house.

The following students are recipients of a 2007 Presidentís Award for Student Excellence:
Rhode Island
Name, Academic Major, Hometown

Joseph Gomez, Environmental Horticulture and Turfgrass Mgt, Barrington, RI
Ashley Mills, Chemistry, Coventry, RI
Amber Wells, Sociology, Coventry, RI
Joanna Senay, BGS - Applied Communications, Cranston, RI
Amethyst Bre11, Psychology, Cranston, RI
Emily Santurri, Biodemical Engineering, Cranston, RI
Jacqueline Le, Clinical Laboratory Science, Cranston, RI
Ashley Nelson, Management, Cumberland, RI
David Branco, Mechanical Engineering, Cumberland, RI
David Hathaway, General Business Administration, Exeter, RI
Jenny Latimer, Italian, Hope Valley, RI
Jacqueline Richardson, Art History, Jamestown, RI
Jacqueline Richardson, Public Relations, Jamestown, RI
Alexander Boeglin, Electrical Engineering, Johnston, RI
Lynn August, Landscape Architecture, Kingston, RI
Reshad Kulenovic, Film Media, Kingston, RI
Kaitlin Lambert, Human Dev. Fam. Studies, Little Compton, RI
Debra Saul, Human Dev. Fam. Studies - ASFCCE, Middletown, RI
Mark Sauter, History, Narragansett, RI
Bridget Couchon, Military Science and Leadership, Narragansett, RI
Sarah Shoppell, Environmental Science and Mgt, North Kingstown, RI
Peter Tausek, Secondary Education, North Kingstown, RI
Miranda O'Hayer, English, North Kingstown, RI
Kristina Cinquegrana, Art, North Providence, RI
Paula Leahey, Psychology - ASFCCE, Pascoag, RI
Jafet Fernandez, German, Providence, RI
Jared Vanasse, Physics, Richmond, RI
Derek Aguiar, Computer Science, Tiverton, RI
Kristen Murphy, French, Tiverton, RI
Derek Aguiar, Computer Engineering, Tiverton, RI
James Macartney, Music, Wakefield, RI
Bijitha Varghese, Women's Studies, Wakefield, RI
Lilia Bravewolf, Chemical Engineering, Wakefield, RI
Meghan Austin, Political Science, Warwick, RI
Jeffrey Grant, Aquaculture and Fishery Technology, Warwick, RI
Kelly Nelson, Kinesiology, West Warwick, RI

Out-of-State
Name, Academic Major, Hometown and State

Cara Hotchkin, Marine Affairs, Coastal and Marine Policy and Mgt, Anchorage, AK
Cara Hotchkin, Marine Biology, Anchorage, AK
Rebecca Harrington, Anthropology, Norfolk, CT
Jennifer Blake, Nurtrition and Dietetics, Seymour, CT
Amber Castle, Pharmacy, Hamden, CT
Daniel Levasseur, Finance, Enfield, CT
Kristie Johnson, International Business, Libertyville, IL
Meghan Rego, Microbiology, Fall River, MA
Kaitlin Rowles, Nursing, Plainville, MA
Shaun Boutwell, Journalism, Fitchburg, MA
Frank Palladino, Mathematics, Lowell, MA
Christina Bowes, Theatre, Auburn, MA
Ryan Yenulevich, Accounting, Hudson, MA
Robert Fratantonio, Ocean Engineering, Northborough, MA
Katherine Rego, Animal Science and Technology, Fall River, MA
Amy Wynia, Wildlife and Conservation Biology, Wyoming, MI
Katherine Dolan, Textile Marketing, Nashua, NH
Patricia Logan, Geosciences, Sayreville, NJ
Laura Carew, Communicative Disorders, Red Bank, NJ
Lisa Rudolph, Elementary Education, East Brunswick, NJ
Annmarie Kelnhofer, Management Information Systems, Forked River Junction, NJ
Nicole Pesile, Marketing, Fair Lawn, NJ
Janet Foster, History - ASFCCE, Farmington, NM
Lisa Krekeler, Communication Studies, Albany, NY
Meghan Skira, Economics, Wantagh, NY
Jacqueline Kemp, Environmental Economics and Mgt, Brooklyn, NY
Meghan Skira, Spanish, Wantagh, NY
Garrett Passarelli, Civil Engineering, Port Jefferson Station, NY
Sarah Gabryluk, Industrial Engineering, Saratoga Springs, NY
Katherine Guilfoyle, Biological Sciences, Mt. Sinai, NY
David Gadon, Philosophy, Arlington, TX