Skip to main content
Scenes from The University of Rhode Island

URI students inducted into the national freshman honor society

Media Contact: Jhodi Redlich, 401-874-4500

Largest number of URI students enrolled

KINGSTON, R.I. -- May 2, 2008 -- The University of Rhode Island last month inducted its largest class into the national freshman honor society, Phi Eta Sigma. More than 370 freshmen were inducted into the national honor society that is the oldest and largest freshman honor society in the United States.

To be eligible to join, students must have achieved a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.5 at the end of their first semester.

Founded in 1923 at the University of Illinois, Phi Eta Sigma encourages and rewards academic excellence among freshmen in institutions of higher learning. The organization is an outward recognition of personal accomplishment and serves as an incentive for continued high scholarship. The honor society also provides freshmen honorees the opportunity to meet other scholars from all academic disciplines on campus and to join in the promotion of academic excellence. There are more than 350 chapters and 900,000 members in the United States.

Following is a list of URI's 2007-2008 Phi Eta Sigma inductees (organized alphabetically within their home states):

Connecticut

Courteney Tucker, Branford, CT

Kelly Pearce, Cheshire, CT

Kerry Flinn, Derby, CT

Kelly Smith, Durham, CT

Ashley Marcaurele, East Granby, CT

Jessica Russo, Fairfield, CT

Amanda Dobrzanski, Greenwich, CT

Jennifer Paquette, Groton, CT

Samuel Royce, Groton, CT

Nicole Pac, Kensington, CT

Jillian Phillips, Meriden, CT

Cara Daniels, Middletown, CT

Danielle DiCeglie, New Canaan, CT

Paul Schumacher, Newington, CT

Sara Ferrantelli, Old Saybrook, CT

Lauren Stachowicz, Oxford, CT

Andrea Buck, Pawcatuck, CT

Andrea Buck , Pawcatuck, CT

Jillian Fulda, Rocky Hill, CT

Rebecca Sawyer, Somers, CT

Sarah Dorsey, South Windsor, CT

Jennifer Wolff, South Windsor, CT

Patricia Doolin, Southbury, CT

Nicole Davenport, Southington, CT

Carolyn Kopcha, Southington, CT

Tammy Toloczko, Thompson, CT

Amanda Weymouth, Torrington, CT

Massachusetts

Matthew Cotton, Abington, MA

Kenzie Hackett, Abington, MA

Megan Robarge, Acton, MA

Jacqueline Canniff, Arlington, MA

Julie Filosi, Arlington, MA

Elise Boissoneau, Ashburnham, MA

Alison Parker, Attleboro, MA

Benjamin Cheney, Auburndale, MA

Justin Gharavi, Bellingham, MA

Lynn Ficarra, Billerica, MA

Caitlin Dowd, Chicopee, MA

Stephanie Iuni, Danvers, MA

Alisha Pavao, Dartmouth, MA

Matthew Dodge, Dudley, MA

Eric Pottey, E.Sandwich, MA

John Kelly, East Longmeadow, MA

Kristen Rahilly, East Longmeadow, MA

Noelle Kern, East Sandwich, MA

Christine Keweshan, East Walpole, MA

Brittney ONeale, Fairhaven, MA

Andrew Drachman, Framingham, MA

Ashley Backholm, Grafton, MA

Christopher Curtis, Greenfield, MA

Annaliese Jones, Hadley, MA

Lauren Ahola, Hanson, MA

Laura Powers, Hatchville, MA

Lauren Mossman, Hopdale, MA

Jaclyn Garvey, Hopkinton, MA

Jeanna Perrotta, Ipswich, MA

Catherine Geary, Lowell, MA

Adam Youngblood, Lowell, MA

Lauren Barney, Lunenburg, MA

Daniel Gracia, Mansfield, MA

Kristen Sankey, Mansfield, MA

Molly Smith, Mansfield, MA

Brian Benson, Marlborough, MA

Victoria Daigle, Merrimac, MA

Michelle Courage, Methuen, MA

James Sarno Jr., Norfolk, MA

Rachelle Green, N. Andover, MA

Rachelle Green, N. Andover, MA

Camilla Burningham, N. Attleboro, MA

Christopher Goody, Orange, MA

Rachel Macphee, Pepperell, MA

William Mackinnon, Randolph, MA

Kelsey McKenna, Raynham, MA

Jason Angelini, Reading, MA

Matthew Duquette, Rehoboth, MA

Sarah Sullivan, Rochester, MA

Sarah Donlan, Rockland, MA

Erica Keane, S. Easton, MA

Katerina Foutsitzis, Shrewsbury, MA

Jillian Dibenedetto, Somerville, MA

Ethan Gallo, South Dartmouth, MA

Timothy Scannell, Sterling, MA

Timothy Sletterink, Wakefield, MA

Alicia Cloutier, Ware, MA

Nicholas Makinster, Ware, MA

Amanda Canepari, West Yarmouth, MA

Nicole Kramer, Westborough, MA

Stephanie Morgan, Westfield, MA

Kelley Herald, Westford, MA

Michael Golden, Wilmington, MA

Michael Holden, Winthrop, MA

Abby Melesciuc, Wrentham, MA

New Jersey

Melissa Flynn, Andover, NJ

Kathryn Nutt, Barnegat Light, NJ

Teresa Bailey, Berkeley Heights, NJ

Kimberly Gaynor, Bordentown, NJ

John O'Brien, Bridgewater, NJ

Caitlin Riccio, Bridgewater, NJ

Yvonne Burnett, Clifton, NJ

Erik Weber, Colts Neck, NJ

Ian Lubinski, Cresskill, NJ

Kaitlin Stryker, Edison, NJ

Gina Verzolini, Englishtown, NJ

Michelle Bozza, Fair Lawn, NJ

Traci Stelzer, Freehold, NJ

Ashley Rich, Hamilton, NJ

Michael Culik, Long Valley, NJ

Ashley Pfister, Marlton, NJ

Benjamin Stevens, Martinsville, NJ

Dorian Mambelli, Matawan, NJ

Amanda Bellone, Morganville, NJ

Joelle Gagnon, Nutley, NJ

Steven Sprofera, Paramus, NJ

Eric Mundy, River Vale, NJ

Kate Reichert, South Plainfield, NJ

Scott Cavanagh, Teaneck, NJ

Samuel Levine, Toms River, NJ

Justin Hagen, Wall, NJ

New York

Jessica Henning, Batavia, NY

Michael Dixon, Bayport, NY

Emily Hall, Bethpage, NY

Kelly Moran, Centerport, NY

Wayne Drummond, Chestnut Ridge, NY

Laura Hedden, East Greenbush, NY

Ashley Soares, East Northport, NY

Kendall Day, Glenmont, NY

Jessica Watson, Groton, NY

Rebecca Abramovitz, Hewlett, NY

Evan Laude, Long Beach, NY

Michelle Quinn, Lynbrook, NY

Danhe Cui, Mineola, NY

Alexandra Filazzola, Mount Sinai, NY

Michael Viscusi, Nesconset, NY

Michael Viscusi, Nesconset, NY

Klara Zolotnitskaya, Oceanside, NY

Angela Olenik, Patterson, NY

Anna Nejasmic, Pleasantville, NY

Amy Sullo, Port Chester, NY

Lauren Domber, Poughkeepsie, NY

Amy Latella, Poughkeepsie, NY

Meghan Lingenfelter, Syracuse, NY

Brianna Marchese, Troy, NY

Gabriel Ausfresser, Wappingers Falls, NY

Lauren Siefermann, Wappingers Falls, NY

Patricia Weisenseel, West Babylon, NY

Jessica Delace, West Hempstead, NY

Jessica Delace, West Hempstead, NY

Matthew Taft, White Plains, NY

Elizabeth Migliore, Williamsville, NY

Cassie Strum, Woodbury, NY

Michael Halse, Wynantskill, NY

Rhode Island

Emily Anastasia, Barrington, RI

Anthony Bucci, Barrington, RI

Lauren Clickner, Barrington, RI

Haley Fiske, Barrington, RI

Heather Stockhecker, Barrington, RI

Sarah Travers, Barrington, RI

Ryan Kilpatrick, Bradford, RI

Brandon Williams, Bristol, RI

Brianna Macdonald, Charlestown, RI

Michaela MacManus, Charlestown, RI

Lauren Poston, Charlestownq, RI

Julie Barrows, Chepachet, RI

Elias Hardwick-Witman, Chepachet, RI

Ashley Leja, Chepachet, RI

Christopher Brown, Coventry, RI

Danielle Cote, Coventry, RI

James Crowley, Coventry, RI

Jessica DiFazio, Coventry, RI

Trisha Johnson, Coventry, RI

Emily Laferriere, Coventry, RI

Betsy Rinaldi, Coventry, RI

Colleen Tatro, Coventry, RI

Daniel Wolfe, Coventry, RI

Hollie Bedetta, Cranston, RI

Lauren Bucci, Cranston, RI

Robert Fruggiero, Cranston, RI

Erin Keenan, Cranston, RI

Rebecca Kittredge, Cranston, RI

Dayna Rignanese, Cranston, RI

Eric Rimay, Cranston, RI

Grant Rutter, Cranston, RI

Naomi Simmers, Cranston, RI

Gerry Symonds Jr, Cranston, RI

Steven Villucci, Cranston, RI

Caitlin Wolstencroft, Cranston, RI

Amanda Clarke, Cumberland, RI

Stephanie DelPonte, Cumberland, RI

Courtney Redihan, Cumberland, RI

Jorge Rodrigues, Cumberland, RI

Jessica Bednarcik, East Greenwich, RI

Lucy Boekelheide, East Greenwich, RI

Mackenzie Delekta, East Greenwich, RI

Molly Kane, East Greenwich, RI

Abe Laforge, East Greenwich, RI

Andrew Lambert, East Greenwich, RI

Andrew Lawler, East Greenwich, RI

Michelle Lee, East Greenwich, RI

Morgan Reilly, East Greenwich, RI

James Martin, East Providence, RI

Andrew Kupa, Exeter, RI

Caitlin Satchwill, Exeter, RI

George Christie, Foster, RI

Lisa Fellela, Greenville, RI

Lisa Auger, Harrisville, RI

William Anderson, Hope Valley, RI

Connor Capizzano, Hope Valley, RI

Peter Conopask, Hope Valley, RI

Kayla Soares, Hope Valley, RI

Alexander Henning, Jamestown, RI

Amanda Mulligan, Jamestown, RI

Nicholas Massarone, Johnston, RI

Vanessa Azar, Lincoln, RI

Megan Banner, Lincoln, RI

Shayna Daugherty, Lincoln, RI

Alicia Gardiner, Lincoln, RI

John Greene, Lincoln, RI

Samantha Kerstein, Lincoln, RI

Ashlee Whitehead, Lincoln, RI

Kennedy Hawes, Little Compton, RI

Caroline Killian, Little Compton, RI

Charissa Filion, Manville, RI

Katlynn Mathis, Middletown, RI

Tyler Will, Middletown, RI

Keith Santos, N. Providence, RI

Kade Langston Aris, Narragansett, RI

Virginia Kreger, Narragansett, RI

Micah Siegel, Narragansett, RI

Lincoln Janes, Newport, RI

Vera Quiroa, Newport, RI

Kelly Shea, Newport, RI

Jessica Boettger, N. Kingstow, RI

Victoria Bouchard, N. Kingstown, RI

Alicia Cesaro, N. Kingstown, RI

Krista Damico, N. Kingstown, RI

Erik Horner, N. Kingstown, RI

Matthew Houston, N. Kingstown, RI

Maria Hyde, N. Kingstown, RI

Patrick Keough, N. Kingstown, RI

Maricarmen Neris, N. Kingstown, RI

Courtney O'Keefe, N. Kingstown, RI

Steven Parfitt, N. Kingstown, RI

Sarah Pierce, N. Kingstown, RI

William Seites-Rundlett, N. Kingstown, RI

Seth Steinman, N. Kingstown, RI

Danielle Veyera, N. Kingstown, RI

Daniel Sanchez, N. Providence, RI

Julianne Valente, N. Providence, RI

Mollie Bergeron, N. Scituate, RI

Alicia Blain, N. Smithfield, RI

Joseph Dipilato, N. Smithfield, RI

Marianne Lizotte, N. Smithfield, RI

Brandon Winrich, N. Smithfield, RI

Christopher Beargeron, Pawtucket, RI

Sabrina Estrela, Pawtucket, RI

Amanda Holland, Pawtucket, RI

Katia Lopes, Pawtucket, RI

Dillon Olander, Pawtucket, RI

Sarah Rochon, Pawtucket, RI

Frank LiVolsi, Peace Dale, RI

Ryan Marcotte, Portsmouth, RI

Natalie Pike, Portsmouth, RI

Julia Seddon, Portsmouth, RI

Madelynn Alonzo, Providence, RI

Matthew Basileo, Providence, RI

Stephanie Ceballos, Providence, RI

Carolyn Cianci, Providence, RI

Luca Cintolo, Providence, RI

Margaret Feldhuhn, Providence, RI

Nancy Leuthavone, Providence, RI

Andrew Pallozzi, Providence, RI

Pedro Pereira, Providence, RI

David Souza, Providence, RI

Michael Venditto, Providence, RI

Holly Gagnon, Riverside, RI

Robert Benavides, Saunderstown, RI

Christine Daylor, Saunderstown, RI

Scott Reininger, Shannock, RI

Madison Beatty, Slatersville, RI

Matthew Cunha, Smithfield, RI

Daniel Dyer, Smithfield, RI

Sheila Mahar, Smithfield, RI

Eileen Marran, Smithfield, RI

Britny Rogala, Smithfield, RI

Molly Bandola, South Kingstown, RI

Ellen Fredericks, Tiverton, RI

Richard Knight, W. Kingston, RI

Chantal Sebban, W. Kingston, RI

Cara McLaughlin, W. Kingston, RI

Nathan Brown, Wakefield, RI

Nathanial Crockett, Wakefield, RI

Deborah DeLuise, Wakefield, RI

Andrew Dunne, Wakefield, RI

Michael Dunne, Wakefield, RI

Seth Kulman, Wakefield, RI

Ashley Packer, Wakefield, RI

Allison Phillips, Wakefield, RI

Emily Johnson, Warwick, RI

Carinne Kolbe, Warwick, RI

Bethany Lemek, Warwick, RI

Chelsea Lynch, Warwick, RI

Laura Martino, Warwick, RI

Ezekiel Payne, Warwick, RI

Russell Poisson, Warwick, RI

Ryan Weedon, Warwick, RI

Bethany Abrahams, West Greenwich, RI

Jenna Barbour, West Greenwich, RI

Rebecca Laiho, West Greenwich, RI

Jillian Rounds, West Greenwich, RI

Tracy Thornton, West Greenwich, RI

Ian Tougas, West Greenwich, RI

Ryan Buckley, West Kingston, RI

Amanda Perry, West Kingston, RI

Felicia Strom, West Kingston, RI

Olivia Crossen, West Warwick, RI

Daniel Farkas, West Warwick, RI

Olga Goretoy, West Warwick, RI

Francesca Legault, West Warwick, RI

Megan McPhillips, West Warwick, RI

Matthew Pierson, West Warwick, RI

Nicole Allen, Westerly, RI

Catherine Gagnon, Westerly, RI

Khrystalin Hall, Westerly, RI

Jacqueline Rivera, Westerly, RI

Kaitlin Rychlec, Westerly, RI

Kristen Sinclair, Westerly, RI

Bryant White, Westerly, RI

Kerri Lapierre, Woonsocket, RI

Robyn Slezak, Woonsocket, RI

Others:

Rachel Lipsy, Rockville, MD

Kristin Eremita, Bangor, ME

Paige Russell, Round Pond, ME

Andrew Hatt, Wiscasset, ME

Lindsay Shumway, York, ME

Jamie Mercurio, York Harbor, ME

Kyle Rafferty, Amherst, NH

Lauren Williams, Atkinson, NH

Craig Randall, Durham, NH

Heather Lewis, East Hampstead, NH

Ashley Moser, East Kingston, NH

Andrea Desaulniers, Etna, NH

Paige Houlihan, Jackson, NH

Hillary Scofield, Kensington, NH

Jessie Hampson, Littleton, NH

Alexandra Bogardus, Manchester, NH

Rosmin Ennis, Nashua, NH

Jordan Kert, Nashua, NH

Caitlin Cosgrove, Rochester, NH

Kelsey Woodard, Nashville, TN

Andrea Yudin, Guilford, VT

Bryan Harrison, N. Montpelier, VT

Max Cantor, West Glover, VT

Bryan Strollo, Columbus, OH

Matthew Malinowski, Glen Mills, PA

Chelsey Hawes, Ivyland, PA

Emily Monteleone, Macungie, PA

Bridget Griffith, Malvern, PA

Joshua Hower, Quakertown, PA

Erika Sloan, Shrewsbury, PA

Justin Smith, Waynesboro, PA

Esther Mizrahi, Bal Harbour, FL

Elizabeth Walsh, Sycamore, IL

Ja Hyun Koo, Louisville, KY

Chelsea Sims, Kalamazoo, MI

Hans Stadem, Baxter, MN

Nina Goncarovs, Clayton, NC

Ju Hyeun Kim, Korea