Skip to main content
Scenes from The University of Rhode Island

URI announces Presidentís Awards for Student Excellence

Media Contact:

KINGSTON, R.I.óMay 26,2009 --Each year, the University of Rhode Island honors graduating seniors with superior academic achievement in a particular field with a Presidentís Award for Student Excellence. Their selection is based on grade point average, as well as other criteria determined by the individual department. For example, criteria might include an honors project, a research presentation, or a studentís professional promise.

URI President Robert L. Carothers presented each recipient with a certificate of academic excellence suitable for framing and a URI pin during award ceremonies in Edwards Auditorium on May 16.

The following students are the recipients of a 2009 Presidentís Award for Student Excellence listed by program and hometown.

College of Arts and Sciences, Award Winners, Hometown

African and African American Studies, Michelle Wright, Cranston
Anthropology, Ashley M. Rice, Providence
Art, Eric C. Slade, Narragansett
Art History, Emily N. Moore,
Chemistry, Austin C. Brown, Providence
Communication Studies, Shannon L. Hubbard, North Kingstown
Computer Science, Thomas C. Mitchell, Coventry
Economics, Joshua P. Dunn, Chepachet
English, Erin E. Philbrick, Terryville, Conn.
Film Media, Stephen A. Hewitt, Wakefield
History, Joseph W. Abarr, Richmond
Journalism, Chloe A. Thompson, Narragansett
Languages , ,
French, Kathryn E. Fischer , Providence
German, James C. Ferguson, Narragansett
Italian, Shara M. Benedetti, East Walpole, Mass.
Spanish, Melissa A. Rounds, Cumberland
Mathematics, Megan Monaghan, West Kingston
Military Science and Leadership, Adam Paul Adrian Robitaille, Narragansett
Music, Scott W. Benson II, Kingston
Philosophy, Brian E. Webb, Warwick
Physics, Rosalinda Fortier , Narragansett
Political Science, Ligia Smith, Wakefield
Psychology, Jenlyn Furey, Narragansett
Public Relations, Alice A. Howe, Kingston
Sociology, Jillian E. Foley, Cranston
Theatre, Rachel A. Nadeau, Narragansett
Women's Studies, Melanie Shapiro, Providence
Writing and Rhetoric, Jessica A. Notardonato, Cranston

College of Business Administration,

Accounting, Regina M. Palombo, Cranston
Entrepreneurial Management, Ian C. Harney, Bolton, Conn.
Finance, Kurt R. Petersen, Smithfield
General Business Administration, Christen Weingart, Franklin, Conn.
Global Business Administration, Alina Zolotnitskaya, Narragansett
Marketing, Stacy L. Marszalkowski, Cumberland
Management Information Systems, Helen Y. Zhang,
Supply Chain Management, Brian D. Tupper, Medway, Mass.

College of Engineering,

Biomedical Engineering, Matthew D. Young, Portsmouth
Chemical Engineering, Brian E. Elias , North Stonington, Conn.
Civil Engineering, Matthew J. Ouellette, North Stonington, Conn.
Computer Engineering, Joseph M. DiPilato, North Smithfield
Electrical Engineering, Amber L. Silva, Narragansett
Industrial and Systems Engineering, Shawn Gienty, Middletown
Mechanical Engineering, Scott T. Macomber, Johnston
Ocean Engineering, Brad T. Kulis , Kingston

College of the Environment & Life Sciences,

Animal Science and Technology, Maria L. Procopio, Foster
Aquaculture and Fishery Technology, Lauren M. Korecky, Narrgansett
Biological Sciences, Olubukola Titilope Babalola, Providence
Clinical Laboratory Science, Ashley Pastore, Cranston
Environmental Horticulture and Turfgrass Management, Christopher Goulart, Little Compton
Environmental Science & Management, Jessie C. Dyer, North Kingston
Geosciences, Rene Olsen, Foxboro, Mass.
Landscape Architecture, Karlene A. McTaggart , Hope Valley
Marine Affairs, Frederick E. Arnett II, Miami, Fla.
Marine Biology, Andrea Scott, East Lyme, Conn.
Microbiology, Ariana M. Darcy, Narrgansett
Nutrition and Dietetics, Alexandra C. Oppenheimer, Narrgansett
Resource Economics & Commerce, Hannah J. Williams , Narrgansett
Wildlife and Conservation Biology, Alexander H. Patterson , Cranston

College of Human Science & Services,

Communicative Disorders, Amy Buschenfeldt, Natick, Mass.
Elementary Education, Cathlin M. O'Reilly, Narragansett
Secondary Education, Brooke E. Alessandrini, Lincoln
Human Development and Family Studies, Lauren A. Bonetti, Warwick
Kinesiology, Anna Stanhewicz, Kingston
Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design, Cranston
Jennifer L. Robinson , , Boylston, Mass.
Textile Marketing, Alison Sauer,

College of Nursing,

Nursing, Elsa Fennelly,

College of Pharmacy,

Pharmacy, Sarah Sevigny, Swansea, Mass.

Alan Shawn Feinstein College of Continuing Ed. Providence Campus, Lincoln

Bachelor of General Studies, Carolyn L. Blum, Lincoln
Communication Studies, Leticia M. Meza-Zimering, East Providence
English, Oaxaca A. Schroder, Westerly
History, Jeremy S. Nardone, Warwick
Human Development and Family Studies, Kelsey M. Connors, Barrington
Psychology, Marisha Znosko,