Skip to main content
Scenes from The University of Rhode Island

URI to present University Academic Excellence Awards

Media Contact:

KINGSTON, R.I. –May 18, 2010--Each year, the University of Rhode Island honors graduating seniors with superior academic achievement in a particular field with a University Academic Excellence Award. Their selection is based on grade point average, as well as other criteria determined by the individual department. For example, criteria might include an honors project, a research presentation, or a student’s professional promise.

Donald H. DeHayes, URI provost and vice president of academic affairs, with the help of each academic dean, will present each recipient with a certificate of academic excellence suitable for framing and a URI pin during award ceremonies in Edwards Auditorium on Saturday, May 22 at 3:30 p.m.

The following students are the recipients of a 2010 University Academic Excellence Award listed by program and hometown:

College of Arts and Sciences

Andrew McQuaide, African and African American Studies, Charlestown, R.I.
Jose E. Moreno, Anthropology, Pawtucket, R.I.
Ian D. Mohon, Art, Houston, T.X.
Danielle C. Pascuma, Art History, Glen Cove, N.Y.
Casuarina E. Hart , Chemistry, Wakefield, R.I.
Elizabeth Segal, Communication Studies, Bethlehem, PA
Christopher W. Brown, Computer Science, Chepachet, Mass.
Laura M. Weller, Economics, Pittsfield, Mass.
Laura E. Gibb, English, Foster, R.I.
Nicholas M. Counts, Film Media, Peace Dale, R.I.
Toni Fields, History, Salem, N.H.
Samantha A. Turner, Journalism, North Kingston, R.I.

Languages

Céline Jacquenod-Garcia, French, Providence, R.I.
Evan Herbert Rambikur, German, Exeter, R.I.
Laura B. Byrum, Italian, Cranston, R.I.
Ashley Macguire, Spanish, Merrimack, N.H.
Vera Quiroa, Mathematics, Newport, R.I.
Michael E. Haynes, Military Science and Leadership, North Kingston, R.I.
Jessica R. Destramp, Music, Hudson, N.H.
David P. Beglin, Philosophy, Westerly, R.I.
Christopher D. Marcotte, Physics, North Kingston, R.I.
Ashley A. Stoehr, Political Science, Cranston, R.I.
Ellen Fredericks, Psychology, Tiverton, R.I.
Kathleen L. Slocum, Public Relations, Warwick, R.I.
Amanda L. Alfano, Sociology, Cranston, R.I.
Rénee S. Surprenant , Theatre, Saint Albans, ME
Kara Lafferty, Women's Studies, Woonsocket, R.I.
Kaitlyn Stone, Writing and Rhetoric, Randolph, Mass.

College of Business Administration

Debra A. Geary , Accounting, Wyoming, R.I.
Katelyn M. Felix , Entrepreneurial Management, North Reading, Mass.
Christopher Biliouris , Finance, North Smithfield, R.I.
Jessica Millette , General Business Administration, North Kingstown, R.I.
Andrea R. Baldwin , Global Business Administration, Bozeman, MT
Dominic T. Green , Marketing, North Smithfield, R.I.
Katherine R. Hermiz , Supply Chain Management, Rumford, R.I.

College of Engineering

Diana Minori Keefe, Biomedical Engineering, Lynn, Mass.
Matthew J. Burak, Chemical Engineering, North Easton, Mass.
Evan Hebert Rambikur, Civil Engineering, Exeter, R.I.
Adam C. Mulligan, Computer Engineering, Dover, N.H.
Michael C. Bastien, Electrical Engineering, Cranston, R.I.
Stephen S. Eacuello , Industrial and Systems Engineering, Johnston, R.I.
Alexander J. Sherry, Mechanical Engineering, North Kingstown, R.I.
David S. Casagrande, Ocean Engineering, Kingston, R.I.

College of the Environment and Life Sciences

Jennifer Halleran, Animal Science and Technology, Towaco, NJ
Ariel Tobin, Aquaculture and Fishery Technology, Middletown, R.I.
Derek J. Brockmann, Biological Sciences, Pawtucket, R.I.
Jessica Adefusika, Clinical Laboratory Science, Westerly , R.I
Rachel A. Ackerman, Environmental Economics and Management, Sutton, Mass.
Ellen Ryan, Environmental Horticulture and Turfgrass Management, Chepachet, RI
Chelsea Blatchley, Environmental Science & Management, North Kingstown, R.I.
Joanna Panosky, Geosciences, Peace Dale, R.I.
Bryan Harrison , Landscape Architecture, Powell, OH
Ananda Florence M. Fraser, Marine Affairs, Exeter, N.H.
Ashley Stoehr, Marine Biology, Cranston, R.I.
Neil G. Greene, Microbiology, Westerly, R.I.
Joanna M. Procopio, Nutrition and Dietetics, East Greenwich, R.I.
Marisa R. Nixon, Resource Economics & Commerce, Jamestown, R.I.
Cynthia L. Maynard , Wildlife and Conservation Biology, Johnston, R.I.

College of Human Science and Services

Christine L. Schiemer , Communicative Disorders, Maywood, NJ
Danielle Carter , Elementary Education, New Hartford, CT
Melissa A. Stark, Secondary Education, Wakefield, R.I.
Jacqueline A. Caparco, Human Development and Family Studies, Scituate, R.I.
Jennifer Elias , Kinesiology, North Kingstown, R.I.
Shannon Enander, Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design, Manville, R.I.
Jaclynn Wanczyk , Textile Marketing, Hadley , Mass.

College of Nursing

Elizabeth Barry, Nursing, Cranston, R.I.

College of Pharmacy

Srilatha Vallabhaneni, Pharmacy, Hopewell Jct, N.Y.
Alan Shawn Feinstein College of Continuing Education
Maureen Slowik, Bachelor of General Studies, Lincoln, R.I.
James D. Deignan, English, Providence, R.I.
Jesse L. Stout, History, Petersburg, VA
Jennifer L. Stone, Human Development & Family Studies, West Tisbury, Mass.
Joanne D. Lawrence, Psychology, Narragansett, R.I.