Skip to main content
Header

Schedule

Download a printable version of the schedule here.

Thursday, June 24th


12:00-1:00 Registration: Part I of Conference Begins


1:00-3:30 Workshops Session I

  • Beginning Fiction: Jody Lisberger
  • Intermediate Fiction: Crystal Wilkinson
  • Advanced Fiction: Peter LaSalle
  • Poetry: Patricia Spears Jones
  • Nonfiction: Richard Hoffman
  • Publishing: David Groff

1:00-3:30 URI Student Classes Meet on Campus

  • ENG 205A Poetry Melissa Hotchkiss
  • ENG 205B Fiction Kathryn Kulpa
  • ENG 205D Screen Writing Christopher Mensel
  • ENG 305A Advanced Poetry Talvikki Ansel
  • ENG 305B Advanced Fiction Robert Leuci
  • ENG 305C Advanced Creative Nonfiction Rachel May

3:30-4:30 One-on-One Consultations & Networking

4:30-6:30 Reception & Reading


Friday, June 25th


9:00-11:30 Workshops Session II, URI Classes Session II


11:00-11:45 Registration: Part II of the Conference Begins

11:30-12:00 Lunch

12:00-1:15 Invocation & Keynote Address: Julia Glass


1:30-2:45 Craft Sessions & Panel Discussions

  • Panel: Writing Your Passion with Nancy Barr, Michael Keith, Todd McLeish, Moderator: Jan Wenzel
  • Poetry Panel: Holding On and Letting Go, Issues of Craft and Publication with Barbara Siegel Carlson, Darcie Dennigan, Derek Pollard, Moderator: Jacob Nelson
  • Craft Session: Put Your Thing in Action: Establishing Dramatic Weight in Fiction with Crystal Wilkinson

3:00-4:15 Craft Sessions & Panel Discussions

  • Fiction & Young Adult Literature Craft Session: What is Young Adult: Writing Fiction that Crosses Age Boundaries with Padma Venkatraman
  • Prose Panel: Fiction & Nonfiction Mingle
  • Poetry Craft Session: Patricia Spears Jones

4:30-5:30 Keynote Address & Reading: Wayne Koestenbaum


6:00-9:15 Drinks, Dinner, Readings, & Reception



Saturday, June 26th

9:00-10:15 Craft Sessions & Panel Discussions

  • Promoting Your Work With New & Traditional Media Panel
  • Dramatic Dialogue: Monologue/Playwriting/Screenwriting with Franco D'Alessandro, Bob Leuci, Christopher Mensel, Moderator: Michele Meek
  • Craft & Collaboration Session: Two Heads Are Better Than One: The Poem, the Poet, and the Other with Kevin McLellan, Derek Pollard

10:30-11:45 Master Classes & Craft Session

  • Master Class in Playwriting and Dialogue with Tom DeTitta -- Looking Past Your Navel: Writing About the Course of Human Events (limited enrollment)
  • Master Class in Nonfiction with Wayne Koestenbaum -- Experiment and Embarrassment (limited enrollment)
  • Master Class in Poetry with Jaqueline Osherow -- The Poetic Turn (limited enrollment)
  • Collection vs. Book Prose Panel: What Am I Writing?


12:00-12:30 Lunch


12:30-1:30 Keynote Address & Reading: Jacqueline Osherow

1:45-3:00 Editors & Agents: David Groff & Erin Cox

3:15-4:15 Faculty Readings

4:30-5:45 Conference Attendee Readings