Skip to main content
Scenes from Faculty Senate

University of Rhode Island Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Committee Appointments 2013-14

Senators are identified by an asterisk (*)

STANDING COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CALENDAR (AS&C)

*Mark Conley, MUS (15)
Jessica L. Goren, PHP (15)
Kim Hensley-Owens, WRT (14) Chairperson
Amanda Izenstark, LIB (15)
Anthony Mallilo, FAVS, (14)
Peter Swaszek, ELE (14)
John Humphrey, Enrollment Services, ex officio
Assistant VP and Director of Housing and Residential Life, ex officio
University Ombud, ex officio
2 Undergraduate students
Graduate student

CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS AND UNIVERSITY MANUAL (CBUM)

Gordon Dash, CBA (15)
Sandy Hicks, EDC (15)
Mimi Keefe, LIB (14)
Louie Kirschenbaum CHM (14)
*W. Michael Sullivan (15)
Fritz Wenisch, PH, (14) Chairperson
2 Undergraduate students
Graduate student

COUNCIL FOR RESEARCH (CFR)

Peter August, NRS (16) Provost's appointee
Geoffrey Bothun, CHE (14) Provost's appointee
*Bridget Buxton, HIS (15) Faculty Senate appointee
Bruce Corliss, Dean, GSO (16) Council of Deans' appointee
Katie Craig, EGR Business Manager (16) Provost's appointee
Mary Kate DeMarco, Director Sponsored Projects, ex officio
*Deb Erickson-Owens, NUR (16) Faculty Senate appointee
Kathleen Gorman, Feinstein Hunger Ctr (15) Provost's appointee
Douglas Hales, CBA (15) Vice President's appointee
John King, GSO (14) Faculty Senate appointee
*Naomi Mandel, ENG (16) Faculty Senate appointee†

Karen M. Markin, Director, Research Development, ex officio
*Annu Matthew, ART (16), Faculty Senate appointee
Angela Slitt, PHM (16) Vice President's appointee

Gerald Sonnenfeld, Vice President for Research and Economic Development, voting ex officio
Jacqueline Webb, CELS (14) Vice President's appointee, Chairperson
*Linda Welters, HSS (15) Faculty Senate appointee
Sarina Wyant, University Libraries (14) Faculty Senate appointee
Nasser Zawia, Dean of the Graduate School, ex officio
Graduate Student Association appointee
Undergraduate student

Replaced by Jean Walton, ENG, Fall 2013

HONORS PROGRAM AND VISITING SCHOLARS (HPVS)

Jose Amador, NRS (16)

Lynne Derbyshire, COM, Director, Honors Program, Chair
Sylvia Dorado, BUS (14)
Mona Niedbala, LIB (16)
*Arthur Spivack, GSO (15)
Sherri Wills, FLM (14)
Coordinator of Colloquium ex officio
2 Undergraduate students
Graduate student

LIBRARY

Carolyn Betensky, ENG (14)

Tiffani Kisler, HDF (15)
Andrée Rathemacher, University Libraries, (15) Chair
Christopher Roman, OCE (15)
Kristina Ward, PHM (14)
Ariel Dagan, GSA representative

2 Undergraduate students

TEACHING EFFECTIVENESS (TEC)

Mary MacDonald, LIB, (15)
Rita Marcoux, PHP, (14)
Helen Mederer, SOC (14)
*Nedra Reynolds, WRT, (14) Chair 2013-14
*Jing Jian Xiao, HDF (15),
Bette Erickson, Director of IDP, ex officio
Diane Goldsmith, Director, Learning, Assessment and Online Education, ad hoc appointee
David Hayes, Director, Academic Enhancement Center ad hoc appointee

David Porter, Information and Technology Services, ex officio
2 Undergraduate students
Graduate student graduate student

STANDING COMMITTEES ELECTED BY COLLEGE FACULTIES

CURRICULAR AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

Susan Brand, EDC (16), Chairperson

Ed Boyle CBA  (14)
Kristine Buss, University College & Special Ac. Programs
Peter Covino, ENG (14)
Jill Doerner, SOC (15)
*Cathy English, NFS (14)
Amanda Izenstark, LIB (16)
Mary Healey Jamiel, COM & FLM (16)
Kara Misto, NUR (14)
*Bahram Nassersharif, MCE (16)
Norma Owens, PHP (16)
Martha Rojas, ENG (16)

Laura Beauvais, Provost's Representative
Diane Goldsmith, Director, Online Learning ex officio

Kathryn Quina, ASFCCE Representative
Kathleen Torrens, Assistant Director, Online Learning ex officio

UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC ADVISING COMMITTEE (UAAC)

*G. Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, ELE (15)

Kathy Bowser, CBA (16)

*Mark Conley, MUS (16)
Roberta King, BPS (16)

Mary Louise Palm, NUR (16)
Sarina Rodrigues, LIB (14)
Penny Steen, KIN (15)
Nancy Kelly, HSS ex officio
Dean Libutti, Provost's Representative
Jayne Richmond, Dean, University College

Tammy Vargas Warner, ASFCCE Representative
Joseph Maynard, Student Senate
Ethan Zawatsky, Student Senate

Vacancies:

A&S (14)

A&S (14)

A&S (15)
AFSCCE student

CELS (14)

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AND GENERAL EDUCATION (UCGE)

Karen De Bruin, LAN (16)

Mary Leveillee, NUR (14)

Scott Lloyd, CBA (15)

Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, ISE (15), Chairperson

Karen McCurdy, HDF (14)
*Arthur Mead, ECN (15

Mona Niedbala, LIB (14)

Kelly Orr, PHP (16)
Rosa Maria Pegueros, HIS (15)
Adam Roth, COM (14)

Carol Thornber, BIO (14)
Laura Beauvais, Provost's Representative
Melissa Boyd-Colvin, Student Affairs Representative

Anne Hubbard, BIS, ASFCCE Representative
Jayne Richmond, Dean, University College
Tim Walker, Undergraduate Student Senate

STANDING SUBCOMMITTEES

UCGE SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASSESSMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION

Jose Amador, NRS

Elaine Finan, SLOAA

Diane Goldsmith, Director, Online Learning, ex officio

Sandy Hicks, EDC

Anne Hubbard, Coordinator of the BIS Program
Jim Kinnie, LIB
(Fall '13)

Mary MacDonald, LIB (Spring '14)

Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, ISE (UCGE)

Libby Miles, WRT

Jayne Pawasauskas, PHP
*Damon Rarick, GER
Adam Roth, COM (UCGE)

Carl Rousseau, MCE

John Stevenson, Professor Emeritus, ex officio
Martha Waitkun, COM

FACULTY SENATE APPOINMENTS

FACULTY SENATE DESIGNATE FOR OPEN ACCESS POLICY: Andrée Rathemacher, LIB

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COORDINATOR: Bahram Nassersharif, MCE (14)

UNIVERSITY OMBUD: (vacant)

 

STANDING COMMITTEES THAT REPORT TO THE FACULTY SENATE

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Peter August, Natural Resource Sciences (14)
Alycia Mosely Austin, Graduate School, ex officio
Denise Coppa, Nursing (15)
Larry Englander, Plant Sciences (14), Graduate School At-large
David Faflik, English (15)
Mike Greenfield, Chemical Engineering (16)
*Marc Hutchison, Political Science (16)
Keith Killingbeck, Associate Dean, Graduate School, ex officio
Steve Kogut, Pharmacy (15)
Rainer Lohmann, Oceanography (15)
Julia Lovett, Library (16)
Scott Martin, Psychology (14) Graduate Student Association President
Kevin McClure, Communication Studies (14) Graduate School At-large
Kathy Peno, Education (16)
Kyle Skully, Pharmacy (14) Graduate School At-large Student
Evelyn Sterne, History (2015; A&S Humanities)
John Stevenson, Graduate School, ex officio
Lubos Thoma, Mathematics (16)
Nasser Zawia, Dean of the Graduate School, ex officio
(2014, GSA Student Representative)
(2014, GSA Student Representative)

BOARDS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES TO WHICH THE SENATE PROPOSES OR MAKES APPOINTMENTS

ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE

Marilyn Barbour, PHP, Chair (16)
Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost, Provost's appointee
Winnie Brownell, Dean, Provost's appointee
Cliff Katz, President's appointee

Dana Kovarsky, CMD (14)
Paula McGlasson, THE (16)
Scott McWilliams, NRS (15)
Henry Schwarzbach, BUS (14)
David Smith, OCG (15)
Leon Thiem, CVE (14)

ADMISSIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Cynthia Bonn, Dean of Admission, ex officio

Jeff Johnson, designee of the Associate Dean, Feinstein College of Continuing Education
*Hillary Leonard, CBA (15)

Dean Libutti, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management, ex officio
Celia MacDonnell, PHP (14), Chair

Andrée Rathemacher, LIB (15)

Jayne Richmond, Dean of University College and Special Academic Programs

Gerald Williams, Representative of the Talent Development Program

*Jing Jian Xiao, HDF (15)
Undergraduate student

vacancy (15)
vacancy (15)

ATHLETICS ADVISORY BOARD

Denise Coppa, NUR (15)
Yvette Harps-Logan, TMD (15) Presiden'’s appointee, Chair

Paula McGlasson, THE (16)
*Arthur Mead, ECN (16)
John Pantalone, JOR (14)

 

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

*Bahram Nassersharif, MCE (15)
Michael Vocino, LIB, (14)

Sheri Wills , ART (15)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IPC)

Lenore Martin, CMB (15) Faculty Senate appointee
Jacqueline Webb, Chair, Council for Research
Jimmie Oxley, CHM, (14), Faculty Senate appointee

additional members pending

JOINT CLASSROOM STEERING COMMITTEE (JCSC)

Robert Bullock, Provost's appointee

Ryan Carrillo, Space Planning

Tom Frisbee-Fulton, University Architec

Dean Libutti, Enrollment Services

Ann Morrissey, President's appointee, Chair

*Bahram Nassersharif, MCE (14) Faculty Senate appointee

Janie Palm, Instructional Technology

David Porter, Instructional Technology

Jerry Sidio, Facilities

Ken Sisson, Enrollment Services

*Mario Trubiano, LAN (16) Faculty Senate appointee
Vern Wyman, Business Services

JOINT COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC PLANNING (JCAP)

Marilyn Barbour, Chair, Academic Program Review Committee
Laura Beauvais, Interim Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs

Susan Brand, Chair, Curricular Affairs Committee

*Michael Cerbo, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member

*Kathleen Davis, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs, Chair
Mary Jo Gonzales, Dean of Students and Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs
Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, Chair, University College and General Education Committee
Scott Martin, President, Graduate Student Association
Ann Morrissey, Special Assistant to the Provost for Academic Planning
*Bahram Nassersharif, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
Kathryn Quina, Associate Dean, College of Continuing Education

*Michael Rice, Vice Chairperson Faculty Senate, Vice Chair
Mary Sullivan, Dean, College of Nursing
Naomi Thompson, Associate Vice President, Community, Equity, and Diversity
Emma Van Loon, Student Senate Representative

Nasser Zawia, Dean of the Graduate School
Vice President, Research and Economic Development


JOINT COMMITTEE ON ONLINE AND DISTANCE LEARNING

Laura Beauvais, Representative from the Provost's Office

Denise Coppa, Graduate Council (14)

Jill Doerner, CAC, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2015)

Nancy Eaton, Math, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2016)

Diane Goldsmith, Director of Learning, Assessment and Online Education, Chair
Renee Hobbs, Harrington School, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2015)
Jim Kinnie, LIB/TEC Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2014)
Art Mead, ECN, UCGE, Faculty Senate faculty appointee (2015)

Vincent Petronio, Representative from the College of Continuing Education
David Porter, Director of Media & Technology Services (liaison to the LSD)
Anne Seitsinger, Dean of a degree-granting college
Kathleen Torrens, Assistant Director of Online Learning

Undergraduate student
Graduate student

LEARNING OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE (LOOC)

Marilyn Barbour, PHP (16)

Laura Beauvais, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, Provost designee

Gary Boden, Office of Institutional Research

Joanna Burkhardt, (14) University Libraries

Lori Ciccomascolo, Dean, College of Human Science and Services

*Catherine English, NFS (14) CAC Representative

Bette Erickson, Instructional Development Program

Elaine Finan, Office of Student Learning, Outcomes Assessment, and Accreditation

Diane Goldsmith, Office of Learning, Assessment, and Online Education

Mary Jo Gonzales, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

Brian Heikes, Graduate School of Oceanography (15)

Sandy Hicks, EDC (16) Chair LOOC

Mark Higgins, Dean, Business Administration

Anne Hubbard, BIS, (16) College of Continuing Education

Mary MacDonald, LIB (16), TEC representative

Libby Miles, WRT, (14)

Jayne Richmond, Dean, University College

Mercedes Rivero-Hudec, CHE (14)

Deborah Rosen, (16) College of Business Administration

John Stevenson, Professor Emeritus (14)

Anne Veeger, Assoc. Dean, College of the Environment and Life Sciences(15)

Vacancies:

A&S (15)

A&S (15)

NUR (15)

Student Affairs
Graduate student

Undergraduate student

SPACE ENHANCEMENT, DESIGN, AND ALLOCATION COMMITTEE (SEDA)

Martin Bide, TMD (15)
*Bridget Buxton, HIS (14)

STRATEGIC BUDGET AND PLANNING COUNCIL (SBPC)

Donald DeHayes, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair
Sharon Bell, Controller
Thorr Bjorn, Director of Athletics
*Faye Boudreaux-Bartels, Professor of Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Engineering
*David Byrd, Chair, URI Faculty Senate
Steven D'Hondt, Professor, Graduate School of Oceanography

Tom Dougan, Vice President for Student Affairs
Mark Higgins, Dean, College of Business Administration
Ken Kermes
Scott Martin, President, Graduate Student Association
Trish Morokoff, Professor of Psychology
Ellen Reynolds, Associate Director, Health Services
Naomi Thompson, Chief Diversity Officer
Ray Wright, Dean College of Engineering

TBA A&S vacancy

President, Student Senate

Editor-In-Chief, Publications

Vice President, Administration and Finance, Vice Chair
Vice President, Research & Economic Development


Staffing and Advisory to the Committee:
Linda Barrett, Director, Budget & Financial Planning
Ann Morrissey, Special Assistant to the Provost for Academic Planning
Michael J. Smith, President, URI Foundation

STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES COMMITTEE (SR&R)

*Michael A. Cerbo II, LIB (14)
Bridget Ruemmele, PLS (15)

addittional memebrs pending

UNIVERSITY APPEALS BOARD

Amanda Izenstark, LIB (14)

additional memebrs pending

UNIVERSITY JUDICIAL BOARD

Jill Doerner, SOC (14)
Graham Forrester, NRS (14)
Adam Roth, COM, (14)
Bridget Ruemmele, PLS (15)