Skip to main content
Scenes from The University of Rhode Island

URI recognizes graduating seniors with academic excellence awards

Media Contact:

KINGSTON, R.I. –May 21, 2012– Each year, the University of Rhode Island honors graduating seniors with superior academic achievement in a particular field with a University Academic Excellence Award. Their selection is based on grade point average, as well as other criteria determined by the individual department. For example, criteria might include an honors project, a research presentation, or a student’s professional promise.

URI Provost and Vice President of Academic Affair Donald H. DeHayes and a college dean presented each recipient with a certificate of academic excellence suitable for framing and a URI lapel pin during award ceremonies in Edwards Auditorium on May 18.

The following students are the recipients of a 2012 University Academic Excellence Award listed by name, program, and hometown.

Rhode Island residents

Veronica Paz Espinosa, Italian, West Warwick, R.I.
Ahmed El-Araby, Biological Sciences, Environment & Life Sciences, West Warwick, R.I.
Joshua Wurdeman, Environmental and Natural Resource Economics, Environment & Life Sciences, West Warwick, R.I.
Peter J. Edwards, German, West Greenwich, R.I.
Jacob Ryan Monaghan, Philosophy, Arts &Sciences, West Greenwich, R.I.
Nicholas Putnam, Mechanical Engineering, Engineering, Warwick, R.I.
Christopher J. Menihan, English, Arts &Sciences, Wakefield, R.I.
Joseph Schrader, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmacy, Wakefield, R.I.
Renee Lemieux, Kinesiology, Human Science & Services, Slatersville, R.I.
Joseph Timothy Quainoo, Africana Studies, Arts &Sciences, Saunderstown, R.I.
Victoria Clare, Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies, Continuing Education, Saunderstown, R.I.
Justin Brown, Spanish, Providence, R.I.
Mark S. Billard, Psychology, Arts &Sciences, Providence, R.I.
Noereem Zenaida Mena, Nutrition and Dietetics, Environment & Life Sciences, Providence, R.I.
Meghan E. McCabe, Marketing, Business Administration, Portsmouth, R.I.
Giles MacDonald, Environmental Horticulture and Turfgrass Management, Environment & Life Sciences, Pawtucket, R.I.
Jason Nadeau, English, Continuing Education, Pawtucket, R.I.
Jessica L. Marchand, Human Development and Family Studies, Human Science & Services, North Smithfield, R.I.
Ani Arzoomanian, Global Business Administration, Business Administration, North Scituate, R.I.
Erin Maughan, Music, Arts &Sciences, North Kingstown, R.I.
Joshua Savory, Sociology, Arts &Sciences, North Kingstown, R.I.
Victoria Lyn Tousignant, Writing and Rhetoric, Arts &Sciences, North Kingstown, R.I.
Ashley Hutchins, Ocean Engineering, Engineering, North Kingstown, R.I.
Stephanie Castaldi Szczepanski, Entrepreneurial Management, Business Administration, Narragansett, R.I.
Amanda Bourget Ouellette, Anthropology, Arts &Sciences, Manville, R.I.
Amanda Bourget Ouellette, Art History, Arts &Sciences, Manville, R.I.
Michael James Payne, Military Science and Leadership, Arts &Sciences, Manville, R.I.
Andrew Tyler Giguere, Environmental Science & Management, Environment & Life Sciences, Little Compton, R.I.
Anna L.Vaccaro, Gender and Women's Studies, Arts &Sciences, Kingston, R.I.
Thomas Derensis, Computer Engineering, Engineering, Hope, R.I.
Michael S. Commendatore, Film Media, Arts &Sciences, Gloucester, R.I.
Michael Kieron, Geosciences, Environment & Life Sciences, East Providence, R.I.
Flannery Burke, Medical Laboratory Science, Environment & Life Sciences, East Providence, R.I.
Danielle Dufault, General Business Administration, Business Administration, East Greenwich, R.I.
Michael R. Pezzullo, Civil Engineering, Engineering, East Greenwich, R.I.
Johnathan David Berard, Political Science, Arts &Sciences, Cumberland, R.I.
Johnathan D. Berard, History, Continuing Education, Cumberland, R.I.
Vanessa Landes, Biomedical Engineering, Engineering, Cranston, R.I.
Anthony Marcello, Biotechnology Manufacturing, Continuing Education, Cranston, R.I.
Amy Wolfe, Art, Arts &Sciences, Coventry, R.I.
Thomas Valletta, Mathematics, Arts &Sciences, Coventry, R.I.
David Timothy McArdle, Physics, Arts &Sciences, Coventry, R.I.
Miles Gregory Boucher, Theatre, Arts &Sciences, Coventry, R.I.
Victoria Lomas, Microbiology, Environment & Life Sciences, Coventry, R.I.
David Timothy McArdle, Secondary Education, Human Science & Services, Coventry, R.I.
Jay Coutu, Electrical Engineering, Engineering, Chepachet, R.I.
Kristin A. Pedersen, Accounting, Business Administration, Central Falls, R.I.
S. Jazmin Zamberlan, Animal Science and Technology, Environment & Life Sciences, Central Falls, R.I.
Amanda M. Blau, Public Relations, Arts &Sciences, Bradford, R.I.
Judith Ann Raponi, Human Development and Family Studies, Continuing Education, Barrington, R.I.

New York residents

Madeline Regina Gies, Elementary Education, Human Science & Services, Red Hook, N.Y.
Daniel Roche, Marine Affairs, Environment & Life Sciences, Lake Peeksville, N.Y.
Melania V. Malavazos, Communication Studies, Arts &Sciences, Harrison, N.Y.
Melania V. Malavazos, French, Harrison, N.Y.
Nicholas Child, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Engineering, Corning, N.Y.

New Jersey residents

Hillary N. Brady, Journalism, Arts &Sciences, North Brunswick, N.J.
Alexa Kretsch, Aquaculture and Fishery Technology, Environment & Life Sciences, Eatontown, N.J.
Ryan Kleinert, Wildlife and Conservation Biology, Environment & Life Sciences, East Brunswick, NJ.
Kyle Elliott, Finance, Business Administration, Cresskill, N.J.
Rebecca K. Manning, Supply Chain Management, Business Administration, Brick, N.J.

Massachusetts residents

Michael Visco, Chemistry, Arts &Sciences, Winthrop, Mass.
Brian Stack, History, Arts &Sciences, Wilbraham, Mass.
Kelley Woodacre, Landscape Architecture, Environment & Life Sciences, Wellesley, Mass.
Jaclyn A. Surette, Textile Marketing, Human Science & Services, Shrewsbury, Mass.
Jennifer Doyle, Communicative Disorders, Human Science & Services, Fall River, Mass.

Connecticut residents

Charles Morace, Computer Science, Arts &Sciences, Newton, Conn.
Jean Kulas, Nursing, Nursing, Monroe, Conn.
Jessica Rago, Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Monroe, Conn.

Other states

Lindsay Dawn Lozeau, Chemical Engineering, Engineering, Milford, N.H.
Benjamin Negrete, Marine Biology, Environment & Life Sciences, Haltom City, Texas
Kirsten Elaine Leikem, Economics, Arts &Sciences, Tucson, Arizona
Taiwan
Jhih-Syuan Cindy Yang, Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design, Human Science & Services, Kaohsiung , Taiwan